FINAL SCORE
Tennessee State
8-27
0
Austin Peay
23-9
4


April 18, 2021
Cathi Maynard Park (Clarksville, TN)




FINAL STATISTICS


Official Box Score - Final
Tennessee State at Austin Peay
4/18/2021 at Cathi Maynard Park (Clarksville, TN)

Tennessee State 0 (8-27)

#PlayerPosabrhrbibbkpoalob
1BAKER-ROWELL3b301000030
15VIRErf301000100
42SPEARS1b200011800
17MOTHERSHEDc301001500
31 WOODARDpr000000000
22MAUROSCHADTcf300001002
13WALLACEdp300000000
4JONESlf100010200
2FARIASss100010110
0COURSEY2b200000131
Totals21030331873
Austin Peay 4 (23-9)

#PlayerPosabrhrbibbkpoalob
6SHORTERcf300001000
12PFEFFERLEss201210220
19OSOWSKI3b300000123
17GROSS1b200000800
5 CLARKMph111000000
13HARKLEROADrf211010200
9DUDLEY2b300101310
7JACKSONc300002311
2WEINZAPFELdp311001000
1GRAYKlf210000200
Totals24443252164

Score by Innings1234567RHELOB
Tennessee State00000000323
Austin Peay002002X4404

E - BAKER-ROWELL ; COURSEY ; DP - Tennessee State 0; Austin Peay 2.
RBI - PFEFFERLE 2 (16) ; DUDLEY (14) ; 2B - CLARKM (1) ; KL - JACKSON ; CS - WOODARD (1) ; GDP - VIRE ; LOB - Tennessee State 3; Austin Peay 4.

TSUiphrerbbkbfabnp
8POWELL 6.044325262490

APSUiphrerbbkbfabnp
18HARPE 5.030030181569
4BENEFIEL 2.0000036629

Win - HARPE(1-0). Loss - POWELL(3-10). Save - BENEFIEL (1).
PB - MOTHERSHED ;
PItches/strikes - POWELL 90/59; HARPE 69/38; BENEFIEL 29/20;

Umpires - HP: Dewane Shumate; 1B: Donnie Whitehead; 2B: ; 3B: Adam Rider.
Start: 12:02 pm. Duration: 1:45. Attendance: 144
Weather: Partly cloudy, 61, Wind: SSW3


Play By Play (Full) - FinalTennessee State at Austin Peay
4/18/2021 at Cathi Maynard Park (Clarksville, TN)


Score by Innings1234567RHELOB
Tennessee State00000000323
Austin Peay002002X4404

Tennessee State starters:
1/3b/BAKER-ROWELL; 15/rf/VIRE; 42/1b/SPEARS; 17/c/MOTHERSHED; 22/cf/MAUROSCHADT; 13/dp/WALLACE; 4/lf/JONES; 2/ss/FARIAS; 0/2b/COURSEY; 8/p/POWELL;

Austin Peay starters:
6/cf/SHORTER; 12/ss/PFEFFERLE; 19/3b/OSOWSKI; 17/1b/GROSS; 13/rf/HARKLEROAD; 9/2b/DUDLEY; 7/c/JACKSON; 2/dp/WEINZAPFEL; 1/lf/GRAYK; 18/p/HARPE;


1st Inning
Top of 1st - TSU batting
BAKER-ROWELL singled to shortstop (1-1 BK).
VIRE grounded into double play ss to 1b (2-1 BFB); BAKER-ROWELL out on the play.
SPEARS grounded out to 3b (2-1 BKB).

Bottom of 1st - APSU batting
SHORTER flied out to lf (1-1 BF).
PFEFFERLE fouled out to lf (0-2 KK).
OSOWSKI grounded out to 2b (3-2 BBBKK).

This InningRHEL
TSU0100
APSU0000
2nd Inning
Top of 2nd - TSU batting
MOTHERSHED singled to third base (2-0 BB).
WOODARD pinch ran for MOTHERSHED.
WOODARD out at second c to ss, caught stealing.
MAUROSCHADT flied out to lf (2-1 BKB).
WALLACE grounded out to ss (2-1 BKB).

Bottom of 2nd - APSU batting
MOTHERSHED to c for WOODARD.
GROSS grounded out to ss (0-0).
HARKLEROAD grounded out to 3b (1-2 KBS).
DUDLEY struck out swinging (1-2 FFBFS).

This InningRHEL
TSU0100
APSU0000
3rd Inning
Top of 3rd - TSU batting
JONES grounded out to 2b (3-2 KFBFBFBF).
FARIAS fouled out to 1b (0-0).
COURSEY popped up to 2b (0-0).

Bottom of 3rd - APSU batting
JACKSON struck out looking (2-2 KKBFBFFK).
WEINZAPFEL singled up the middle (0-0).
WEINZAPFEL stole second.
GRAYK reached on a fielder's choice (2-1 BBK); WEINZAPFEL advanced to third.
GRAYK stole second.
SHORTER struck out swinging (2-2 FBBFS).
PFEFFERLE singled to center field, advanced to second on the throw, 2 RBI (0-0); GRAYK scored; WEINZAPFEL scored.
OSOWSKI lined out to rf (0-0).

This InningRHEL
TSU0000
APSU2201
4th Inning
Top of 4th - TSU batting
BAKER-ROWELL popped up to 2b (1-1 BK).
VIRE singled up the middle (2-1 KBB).
SPEARS walked (3-1 BBBKB); VIRE advanced to second.
MOTHERSHED flied out to rf (0-1 K).
MAUROSCHADT reached on a fielder's choice (2-2 KFBFB); SPEARS advanced to second; VIRE out at third 3b unassisted.

Bottom of 4th - APSU batting
GROSS grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-2 KS).
HARKLEROAD walked (3-2 BKBFBB).
DUDLEY grounded out to 3b (0-1 F); HARKLEROAD advanced to second.
HARKLEROAD advanced to third on a passed ball.
JACKSON struck out swinging (1-2 KBFS).

This InningRHEL
TSU0102
APSU0001
5th Inning
Top of 5th - TSU batting
WALLACE lined out to rf (0-1 K).
JONES walked (3-1 BKBBB).
FARIAS walked (3-2 FKBBBB); JONES advanced to second.
COURSEY lined into double play 1b unassisted (0-2 KK); FARIAS out on the play.

Bottom of 5th - APSU batting
WEINZAPFEL lined out to ss (2-2 BBKS).
GRAYK grounded out to 3b (1-1 KB).
SHORTER reached on an error by 2b (2-1 BFB).
SHORTER stole second.
PFEFFERLE walked (3-2 FBBBFB).
OSOWSKI lined out to 2b (2-0 BB).

This InningRHEL
TSU0001
APSU0012
6th Inning
Top of 6th - TSU batting
BENEFIEL to p for HARPE.
BAKER-ROWELL popped up to 2b (1-2 FBK).
VIRE grounded out to 3b (3-2 BSBFFB).
SPEARS struck out swinging (3-2 BBFKFBS).

Bottom of 6th - APSU batting
CLARKM pinch hit for GROSS.
CLARKM doubled to left field (1-0 B).
HARKLEROAD singled down the lf line, advanced to second on the throw, advanced to third on a throwing error by 3b (0-1 K); CLARKM scored.
DUDLEY grounded out to 2b, RBI (1-1 BF); HARKLEROAD scored, unearned.
JACKSON grounded out to 2b (0-0).
WEINZAPFEL struck out swinging (1-2 FBFS).

This InningRHEL
TSU0000
APSU2210
7th Inning
Top of 7th - TSU batting
GROSS to 1b for CLARKM.
MOTHERSHED struck out swinging (0-2 KSS).
MAUROSCHADT struck out swinging (0-2 KSS).
WALLACE lined out to lf (2-2 SBBF).

This InningRHEL
TSU0000


Scoring Innings - Final
Tennessee State at Austin Peay
4/18/2021 at Cathi Maynard Park (Clarksville, TN)


Score by Innings1234567RHELOB
Tennessee State00000000323
Austin Peay002002X4404

Tennessee State starters:
1/3b/BAKER-ROWELL; 15/rf/VIRE; 42/1b/SPEARS; 17/c/MOTHERSHED; 22/cf/MAUROSCHADT; 13/dp/WALLACE; 4/lf/JONES; 2/ss/FARIAS; 0/2b/COURSEY; 8/p/POWELL;

Austin Peay starters:
6/cf/SHORTER; 12/ss/PFEFFERLE; 19/3b/OSOWSKI; 17/1b/GROSS; 13/rf/HARKLEROAD; 9/2b/DUDLEY; 7/c/JACKSON; 2/dp/WEINZAPFEL; 1/lf/GRAYK; 18/p/HARPE;


Bottom of 3rd - APSU batting
JACKSON struck out looking (2-2 KKBFBFFK).
WEINZAPFEL singled up the middle (0-0).
WEINZAPFEL stole second.
GRAYK reached on a fielder's choice (2-1 BBK); WEINZAPFEL advanced to third.
GRAYK stole second.
SHORTER struck out swinging (2-2 FBBFS).
PFEFFERLE singled to center field, advanced to second on the throw, 2 RBI (0-0); GRAYK scored; WEINZAPFEL scored.
OSOWSKI lined out to rf (0-0).
2 R, 2 H, 0 E, 1 LOB.

Bottom of 6th - APSU batting
CLARKM pinch hit for GROSS.
CLARKM doubled to left field (1-0 B).
HARKLEROAD singled down the lf line, advanced to second on the throw, advanced to third on a throwing error by 3b (0-1 K); CLARKM scored.
DUDLEY grounded out to 2b, RBI (1-1 BF); HARKLEROAD scored, unearned.
JACKSON grounded out to 2b (0-0).
WEINZAPFEL struck out swinging (1-2 FBFS).
2 R, 2 H, 1 E, 0 LOB.