FINAL SCORE
Washington St.
7-6 (6-3)
21
Central Mich.
9-4 (6-2)
24
Tony the Tiger Sun Bowl


December 31, 2021 • Sun Bowl (El Paso, Texas)




FINAL STATISTICS

Scoring Summary(Final)
Washington St. vs. Central Mich.
(12/31/2021 at El Paso, Texas)

Washington St. (7-6; 6-3) vs. Central Mich. (9-4; 6-2)
Date: 12/31/2021 • Site: El Paso, Texas • Stadium: Sun Bowl
Attendance: 34540

Score by Quarters1234Total
Washington St.0014721
Central Mich.1380324


QtrTimeScoring PlayV-H
1st06:51CMU - M.Meeder 49 yd FG 6-51 2:300-3
1st02:18CMU - M.Meeder 52 yd FG 8-41 3:230-6
1st00:57CMU - L.Nichols 1 yd TD RUSH (KICK by M.Meeder), 3-23 1:150-13
2nd01:48CMU - J.Wilson 15 yd TD PASS from D.Richardson (PASS by K.Pimpleton), 3-9 0:460-21
3rd04:02WSU - T.Harris 5 yd TD RUSH (KICK by D.Janikowski), 7-74 3:057-21
3rd02:24WSU - D.Stribling 5 yd TD PASS from V.Gabalis (KICK by D.Janikowski), 6-23 1:1814-21
4th09:11CMU - M.Meeder 43 yd FG 4-8 1:2614-24
4th03:13WSU - L.Victor 13 yd TD PASS from V.Gabalis (KICK by D.Janikowski), 4-86 1:3921-24

Kickoff time: 12:10 PM ET • End of Game: 04:56 PM ET • Total elapsed time: 04:45
Officials: Referee: LARRY SMITH; Umpire: BRAD HUDAK; Linesman: DAN RICHARD;
Line judge: RUDY STUDD; Back judge: JUSTIN STAEHR; Field judge: REGINALD BERRY;
Side judge: GRADY SMITH; Center judge: MIKE STUMBERG;
Temperature: 46 • Wind: • Weather: rain


Team Statistics(Final)
Washington St. vs. Central Mich.
(12/31/2021 at El Paso, Texas)


WSUCMU
FIRST DOWNS1116
Rushing25
Passing59
Penalty42
NET YARDS RUSHING18145
Rushing Attempts2343
Average Per Rush0.83.4
Rushing Touchdowns11
Yards Gained Rushing72173
Yards Lost Rushing5428
NET YARDS PASSING222170
Completions-Attempts-Int20-42-015-29-1
Average Per Attempt5.35.9
Average Per Completion11.111.3
Passing Touchdowns21
TOTAL OFFENSIVE YARDS240315
Total offensive plays6572
Average Gain Per Play3.74.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-01-1
Penalties: Number-Yards5-308-68
PUNTS-YARDS9-3437-309
Average Yards Per Punt38.144.1
Net Yards Per Punt33.042.7
Inside 2035
50+ Yards12
Touchbacks00
Fair catch63
KICKOFFS-YARDS4-2606-239
Average Yards Per Kickoff6539.8
Net Yards Per Kickoff52.536.3
Touchbacks30
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-10-03-46-0
Average Per Return1015.3
Kickoff returns: Number-Yards-TD3-50-01-21-0
Average Per Return16.721
Interceptions: Number-Yards-TD1-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yards1-00-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time24:3735:23
1st Quarter5:139:47
2nd Quarter6:028:58
3rd Quarter7:417:19
4th Quarter5:419:19
Third-Down Conversions2 of 163 of 17
Fourth-Down Conversions0 of 51 of 1
Red Zone Scores-Chances3 of 42 of 4
Touchdowns32
Field Goals0 of 00 of 1
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-05-47
PAT Kicks3-31-1
Field Goals0 of 03 of 5
Points off turnovers70

Individual Statistics(Final)
Washington St. vs. Central Mich.
(12/31/2021 at El Paso, Texas)


Washington St. Central Mich.

RushingNo.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
N.Watson15657580403.9
T.Harris1505155
V.Gabalis4211-901-2.3
J.de Laura3036-3600-12
Totals237254181400.8

RushingNo.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
L.Nichols28139191201384.3
D.Bracy4122100112.5
K.Pimpleton1606066
D.Dixon1505055
M.Lukes1505055
D.Richardson4633030.8
J.Sullivan1000000
J.Wilson1000000
TEAM204-400-2
Totals43173281451383.4
PassingC-A-IYdsTDLongSack
J.de Laura9-19-0450323
V.Gabalis11-23-01772562
Totals20-42-02222565
PassingC-A-IYdsTDLongSack
L.Nichols0-1-00000
D.Richardson15-28-11701360
Totals15-29-11701360
ReceivingNo.YardsTDLongTgt
L.Victor4851559
D.Ollie4160569
C.Jackson, Jr.3320325
T.Harris313085
D.Stribling213184
J.Hobert29053
N.Watson2-2004
TEAM00000
Totals2016625639
ReceivingNo.YardsTDLongTgt
J.Sullivan55002210
K.Pimpleton4300265
J.Wilson3411173
L.Nichols2380365
H.Buczkowski1110112
TEAM00000
D.Dixon00001
Totals1517013626
PuntingNo.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
A.Boyle240204010
N.Haberer730343.35620
Totals934338.15630
PuntingNo.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
L.Elzinga730944.16450
Totals730944.16450
PuntKickoffIntercept
ReturnsNoYdsLgNoYdsLgNoYdsLg
T.Harris1101023320000
T.Brown000000100
L.Victor00011717000
Totals1101035020100
PuntKickoffIntercept
ReturnsNoYdsLgNoYdsLgNoYdsLg
TEAM100000000
M.Lukes00012121000
K.Pimpleton24645000000
Totals3464512121000
Field goalsQtrTimeDistResult
Field goalsQtrTimeDistResult
M.Meeder1st06:5149 yardsGOOD
M.Meeder1st02:1852 yardsGOOD
M.Meeder3rd07:0736 yardsMISSED
M.Meeder4th12:4025 yardsBLKD
M.Meeder4th09:1143 yardsGOOD
KickoffsNo.YardsAvgTBOB
L.Dunker Jr.4260 yards6530
KickoffsNo.YardsAvgTBOB
J.Rolston6239 yards39.800
All-purposeRunRcvKRPRIRTotal
L.Victor0851700102
T.Harris5133310061
N.Watson58-200056
C.Jackson, Jr.03200032
All-purposeRunRcvKRPRIRTotal
L.Nichols12038000158
K.Pimpleton630046082
J.Sullivan05000050
J.Wilson04100041

FUMBLES: Washington St.- D.Ollie 1-0 . Central Mich.- L.Nichols 1-1 .

Defensive Statistics(Final)
Washington St. vs. Central Mich.
(12/31/2021 at El Paso, Texas)

#Washington St.SoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
37J.Rogers37100.0-02.5-1400-00-00-1
8A.Marsh7290.0-00.5-100-00-00-0
13J.Woods3580.0-01.5-401-00-00-0
6C.Smith-Wade2350.0-00.5-100-00-00-0
18G.Hicks III3250.0-00.0-000-00-02-0
80B.Jackson3250.0-01.0-200-00-00-2
82T.Brown4150.0-00.0-000-01-00-0
1T.Hill2240.0-02.5-1300-00-01-0
10R.Stone, Jr.2240.0-00.0-000-00-00-1
20Q.Roff1120.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
23K.Ford-Dement1120.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
51F.Mauigoa1120.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
93C.Mejia0220.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
2C.Jackson0110.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
38N.Haberer1010.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
48A.Mujahid1010.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
54A.Crowder0110.0-00.0-000-00-00-1
96A.Pule0110.0-00.5-100-00-00-0
Totals3434680-09.0-2201-01-0305

#Central Mich.SoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
8T.Brown74111.0-122.5-1600-00-00-1
22K.Moretti3580.0-02.5-500-00-01-0
3A.McCoy5050.0-01.0-300-00-01-0
9T.Incoom3141.5-191.5-1900-00-00-1
13T.Hairston3141.5-112.5-1200-00-00-1
79J.Wesley Whiteside2131.0-72.0-800-00-00-0
0R.Simmons2020.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
6D.Hill1120.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
29T.Jones2020.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
10J.Bristol1010.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
11L.Johnson0110.0-00.0-000-00-00-1
19D.Kent0110.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
32N.Apsey1010.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
37R.Sturkey0110.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
56T.Woods1010.0-00.0-000-00-00-1
Totals3116475-4712.0-6000-00-0205

Participation Report(Final)
Washington St. vs. Central Mich.
(12/31/2021 at El Paso, Texas)


Washington St.

Pos##OFFENSE
WR1T.Harris
DB4A.Archie
OL6L.Ryan
WR8C.Jackson, Jr.
RB25N.Watson
OL50B.Greene
OL52J.Kingston
OL61C.Hilborn
OL66M.Fifita
OL77K.Gomness
WR88D.Stribling

Pos##DEFENSE
DB1T.Hill
DB5D.Langford
DB6C.Smith-Wade
DB8A.Marsh
DE10R.Stone, Jr.
LB13J.Woods
DB18G.Hicks III
LB37J.Rogers
DL48A.Mujahid
DL80B.Jackson
DL96A.Pule
Central Mich.

Pos##OFFENSE
WR6D.Dixon
RB7L.Nichols
QB10D.Richardson
WR11J.Sullivan
OL50J.Kimbrough
OL65D.Powell-Woods
OL66T.Ferris
OL68B.Swartout
OL72C.Klimczak
TE83J.Wilson
WR88K.Pimpleton

Pos##DEFENSE
DB3A.McCoy
DB4G.Kreski
LB8T.Brown
DL10J.Bristol
DL11L.Johnson
DL13T.Hairston
DB19D.Kent
LB22K.Moretti
DB29T.Jones
DB37R.Sturkey
DL56T.Woods

Washington St.: 2-C.Jackson; 4-J.de Laura; 6-D.Ollie; 10-V.Gabalis; 12-J.Hobert; 20-Q.Roff; 23-K.Ford-Dement; 27-A.Boyle; 38-N.Haberer; 49-D.Janikowski; 51-F.Mauigoa; 54-A.Crowder; 82-T.Brown; 85-L.Victor; 90-L.Dunker Jr.; 93-C.Mejia;

Central Mich.: 0-R.Simmons; 2-D.Bracy; 6-D.Hill; 9-T.Incoom; 9-M.Lukes; 28-L.Elzinga; 32-N.Apsey; 44-H.Buczkowski; 63-J.Rolston; 64-M.Meeder; 79-J.Wesley Whiteside;


Drive Chart (By Team)(Final)
Washington St. vs. Central Mich.
(12/31/2021 at El Paso, Texas)


Drive StartedDrive EndedConsumed
TeamQtrSpotTimeObtainedSpotTimeHow lostPl-YdsTOP
WSU1stWSU2814:30PUNTWSU2912:40PUNT3 - 11:50
WSU1stWSU1310:37PUNTWSU3409:21PUNT3 - 211:16
WSU1stWSU1806:51KOWSU1805:41PUNT3 - 01:10
WSU1stWSU3200:52KOWSU1114:38PUNT3 - -211:14
WSU2ndWSU1312:43PUNTCMU2510:29DOWNS7 - 622:14
WSU2ndWSU806:09PUNTWSU1604:36PUNT3 - 81:33
WSU2ndWSU2203:36PUNTWSU1502:34PUNT3 - -71:02
WSU2ndWSU2201:41KOWSU2900:57PUNT3 - 70:44
WSU3rdWSU2515:00KOWSU1613:47PUNT3 - -91:13
WSU3rdWSU411:01FUMBWSU408:56PUNT3 - 02:05
WSU3rdWSU2607:07FGACMU004:02 *TD7 - 743:05
WSU3rdCMU2303:42INTCMU002:24 *TD6 - 231:18
WSU4thWSU2312:40FGAWSU3210:37DOWNS4 - 92:03
WSU4thWSU4609:11KOCMU4407:49DOWNS6 - 101:22
WSU4thWSU1404:52PUNTCMU003:13 *TD4 - 861:39
WSU4thWSU1402:41PUNTWSU2302:04DOWNS4 - 90:37

1st2nd3rd4th1st2nd
Washington St.1st Qtr2nd Qtr3rd Qtr4th Qtr1st Half2nd HalfTotal
Time of possession5:136:027:415:4111:1513:2224:37
3rd down conversions0-30-52-50-30-82-82-16
4th down conversions0-00-10-10-30-10-40-5

Drive StartedDrive EndedConsumed
TeamQtrSpotTimeObtainedSpotTimeHow lostPl-YdsTOP
CMU1stCMU2515:00KOCMU3014:30PUNT3 - 50:30
CMU1stCMU1612:40PUNTCMU2310:37PUNT3 - 72:03
CMU1stCMU1809:21PUNTWSU3106:51 *FG6 - 512:30
CMU1stCMU3005:41PUNTWSU2902:18 *FG8 - 413:23
CMU1stWSU2302:12KOWSU000:57 *TD3 - 231:15
CMU2ndWSU4914:38PUNTWSU4612:43PUNT3 - 31:55
CMU2ndCMU2510:29DOWNSWSU4206:09PUNT8 - 334:20
CMU2ndCMU3904:36PUNTCMU4103:36PUNT3 - 21:00
CMU2ndWSU902:34PUNTWSU001:48 *TD3 - 90:46
CMU2ndCMU3600:57PUNTCMU390:00HALF2 - 30:57
CMU3rdCMU3613:47PUNTWSU411:01FUMB6 - 602:46
CMU3rdWSU4408:56PUNTWSU2607:07FGA5 - 181:49
CMU3rdCMU2103:54KOCMU2103:42INT1 - 00:12
CMU3rdCMU2502:24KOWSU712:40FGA10 - 684:44
CMU4thWSU3210:37DOWNSWSU2409:11 *FG4 - 81:26
CMU4thCMU4407:49DOWNSWSU4904:52PUNT3 - 72:57
CMU4thCMU2503:13KOCMU3202:41PUNT3 - 70:32
CMU4thWSU2302:04DOWNSWSU300:00HALF3 - -72:04

1st2nd3rd4th1st2nd
Central Mich.1st Qtr2nd Qtr3rd Qtr4th Qtr1st Half2nd HalfTotal
Time of possession9:478:587:199:1918:4516:3835:23
3rd down conversions0-52-51-20-52-101-73-17
4th down conversions1-10-00-00-01-10-01-1

Drive Chart (By Quarter)(Final)
Washington St. vs. Central Mich.
(12/31/2021 at El Paso, Texas)


Drive StartedDrive EndedConsumed
TeamQtrSpotTimeObtainedSpotTimeHow lostPl-YdsTOP
CMU1stCMU2515:00KOCMU3014:30PUNT3 - 50:30
WSU1stWSU2814:30PUNTWSU2912:40PUNT3 - 11:50
CMU1stCMU1612:40PUNTCMU2310:37PUNT3 - 72:03
WSU1stWSU1310:37PUNTWSU3409:21PUNT3 - 211:16
CMU1stCMU1809:21PUNTWSU3106:51*FG6 - 512:30
WSU1stWSU1806:51KOWSU1805:41PUNT3 - 01:10
CMU1stCMU3005:41PUNTWSU2902:18*FG8 - 413:23
CMU1stWSU2302:12KOWSU000:57*TD3 - 231:15
WSU1stWSU3200:52KOWSU1114:38PUNT3 - -211:14
CMU2ndWSU4914:38PUNTWSU4612:43PUNT3 - 31:55
WSU2ndWSU1312:43PUNTCMU2510:29DOWNS7 - 622:14
CMU2ndCMU2510:29DOWNSWSU4206:09PUNT8 - 334:20
WSU2ndWSU806:09PUNTWSU1604:36PUNT3 - 81:33
CMU2ndCMU3904:36PUNTCMU4103:36PUNT3 - 21:00
WSU2ndWSU2203:36PUNTWSU1502:34PUNT3 - -71:02
CMU2ndWSU902:34PUNTWSU001:48*TD3 - 90:46
WSU2ndWSU2201:41KOWSU2900:57PUNT3 - 70:44
CMU2ndCMU3600:57PUNTCMU390:00HALF2 - 30:57
WSU3rdWSU2515:00KOWSU1613:47PUNT3 - -91:13
CMU3rdCMU3613:47PUNTWSU411:01FUMB6 - 602:46
WSU3rdWSU411:01FUMBWSU408:56PUNT3 - 02:05
CMU3rdWSU4408:56PUNTWSU2607:07FGA5 - 181:49
WSU3rdWSU2607:07FGACMU004:02*TD7 - 743:05
CMU3rdCMU2103:54KOCMU2103:42INT1 - 00:12
WSU3rdCMU2303:42INTCMU002:24*TD6 - 231:18
CMU3rdCMU2502:24KOWSU712:40FGA10 - 684:44
WSU4thWSU2312:40FGAWSU3210:37DOWNS4 - 92:03
CMU4thWSU3210:37DOWNSWSU2409:11*FG4 - 81:26
WSU4thWSU4609:11KOCMU4407:49DOWNS6 - 101:22
CMU4thCMU4407:49DOWNSWSU4904:52PUNT3 - 72:57
WSU4thWSU1404:52PUNTCMU003:13*TD4 - 861:39
CMU4thCMU2503:13KOCMU3202:41PUNT3 - 70:32
WSU4thWSU1402:41PUNTWSU2302:04DOWNS4 - 90:37
CMU4thWSU2302:04DOWNSWSU300:00HALF3 - -72:04

Play-by-Play Summary (1st quarter)
Washington St. vs. Central Mich. (12/31/2021 at El Paso, Texas)

-Start of 1st quarter, clock 15:00.
Washington St. won the toss and has deferred to the second half. CMU will receive and WSU will defend the north goal.
DUNKER JR., Lucas kickoff 65 yards to the CMU0, Touchback.
CMU drive start at 15:00
1-10CMU25[NHSG] RICHARDSON, Daniel pass up the middle incomplete intended for SULLIVAN, JaCorey thrown to the CMU25.
2-10CMU25[NHSG] RICHARDSON, Daniel pass up the middle incomplete intended for SULLIVAN, JaCorey broken up by HICKS III, George at the CMU35.
3-10CMU25[NHSG] NICHOLS, Lew pass up the middle incomplete intended for NICHOLS, Lew thrown to the CMU30; QB hurried by ROGERS, Justus.
4-10CMU25PENALTY WSU Offsides on QUINN, Mitchell enforced 5 yards from the CMU25 to the CMU30 [NHPUNT].
4-5CMU30ELZINGA, Luke punt 42 yards to the WSU28 downed by BRACY, Darius. [14:30]
Drive Summary: 3 plays, 5 yards, 0:30
WSU drive start at 14:30
1-10WSU28[NHSG] DE LAURA, Jayden pass up the middle complete for 3 yards to JACKSON, JR., Calvin to the WSU31 (MCCOY, Alonzo).
2-7WSU31[NHSG] WATSON, Nakia rush up the middle for a gain of 1 yard to the WSU32 (BROWN, Troy).
3-6WSU32[NHSG] DE LAURA, Jayden pass up the middle complete for -3 yards to JACKSON, JR., Calvin to the WSU29 (MCCOY, Alonzo).
4-9WSU29HABERER, Nick punt 56 yards to the CMU15, PIMPLETON, Kalil return 1 yard to the CMU16 (MAUIGOA, Francisco). [12:40]
Drive Summary: 3 plays, 1 yards, 1:50
CMU drive start at 12:40
1-10CMU16[NHSG] NICHOLS, Lew rush up the middle for a gain of 7 yards to the CMU23.
2-3CMU23[NHSG] RICHARDSON, Daniel pass up the middle complete for 1 yard to PIMPLETON, Kalil caught at the CMU18 and advanced to the CMU24 (STONE, JR., Ron).
3-2CMU24[NHSG] NICHOLS, Lew rush up the middle for a loss of 1 yard to the CMU23 (ROGERS, Justus;SMITH-WADE, Chau).
4-3CMU23ELZINGA, Luke punt 64 yards to the WSU13 downed. [10:37]
Drive Summary: 3 plays, 7 yards, 2:03
WSU drive start at 10:37
1-10WSU13PENALTY CMU Unsportsmanlike Conduct enforced 15 yards from the WSU13 to the WSU28 and results in automatic 1ST DOWN [NHSG].E
1-10WSU28[NHSG] DE LAURA, Jayden pass up the middle incomplete thrown to the WSU28.
2-10WSU28[NHSG] DE LAURA, Jayden pass up the middle complete for 6 yards to OLLIE, Donovan to the WSU34 (KENT, Donte;HILL, Daedae).
3-4WSU34[NHSG] DE LAURA, Jayden pass up the middle incomplete intended for OLLIE, Donovan thrown to the WSU35.
4-4WSU34HABERER, Nick punt 48 yards to the CMU18, fair catch by PIMPLETON, Kalil. [09:21]
Drive Summary: 3 plays, 21 yards, 1:16
CMU drive start at 09:21
1-10CMU18[NHSG] NICHOLS, Lew rush up the middle for a gain of 38 yards to the WSU44 (BROWN, Travion), 1ST DOWN.R
1-10WSU44[NHSG] RICHARDSON, Daniel pass up the middle complete for 10 yards to SULLIVAN, JaCorey caught at the WSU43 and advanced to the WSU34 (HILL, Tyrone;MEJIA, Christian), 1ST DOWN.P
1-10WSU34[NHSG] RICHARDSON, Daniel pass up the middle incomplete thrown to the WSU34.
2-10WSU34[NHSG] QB Keeper RICHARDSON, Daniel rush up the middle for a gain of 3 yards to the WSU31 (BROWN, Travion).
3-7WSU31[NHSG] QB Keeper RICHARDSON, Daniel rush up the middle for no gain to the WSU31 (MARSH, Armani).
4-7WSU31MEEDER, Marshall field goal attempt from 49 yards GOOD [kick was spotted at WSU39], clock 06:51. [06:51]
Washington St. 0, Central Mich. 3
Drive Summary: 6 plays, 51 yards, 2:30
ROLSTON, Josh kickoff 60 yards to the WSU5, HARRIS, Travell return 13 yards to the WSU18 (SIMMONS, Remi).
WSU drive start at 06:51
1-10WSU18[NHSG] DE LAURA, Jayden pass up the middle complete for 0 yards to WATSON, Nakia caught at the WSU19 and advanced to the WSU18 (MORETTI, Kyle).
2-10WSU18[NHSG] DE LAURA, Jayden pass up the middle incomplete intended for WATSON, Nakia thrown to the WSU19.
3-10WSU18[NHSG] DE LAURA, Jayden pass to the right incomplete intended for HOBERT, Joey thrown to the WSU20.
4-10WSU18HABERER, Nick punt 42 yards to the CMU40, fair catch by PIMPLETON, Kalil. PENALTY CMU Holding enforced at the deadball spot for 10 yards after the change of possession from the CMU40 to the CMU30. [05:41]
Drive Summary: 3 plays, 0 yards, 1:10
CMU drive start at 05:41
1-10CMU30[NHSG] QB Keeper RICHARDSON, Daniel rush up the middle for a gain of 3 yards to the CMU33 (MUJAHID, Amir).
2-7CMU33[NHSG] RICHARDSON, Daniel pass up the middle incomplete thrown to the CMU35.
3-7CMU33[NHSG] RICHARDSON, Daniel pass up the middle complete for 4 yards to PIMPLETON, Kalil caught at the CMU34 and advanced to the CMU37 (MARSH, Armani).
4-3CMU37[NHSG] RICHARDSON, Daniel pass up the middle complete for 26 yards to PIMPLETON, Kalil to the WSU37 (MARSH, Armani), 1ST DOWN.P
1-10WSU37[NHSG] DIXON, Dallas rush up the middle for a gain of 5 yards to the WSU32, End of Play.
2-5WSU32[NHSG] NICHOLS, Lew rush up the middle for a gain of 3 yards to the WSU29 (ROGERS, Justus;ROFF, Quinn).
3-2WSU29[NHSG] NICHOLS, Lew rush up the middle for no gain to the WSU29 (JACKSON, Brennan).
4-2WSU29MEEDER, Marshall field goal attempt from 52 yards GOOD [kick was spotted at WSU42], clock 02:18. [02:18]
Washington St. 0, Central Mich. 6
Drive Summary: 8 plays, 41 yards, 3:23
CMU drive start at 02:12
1-10WSU23[NHSG] RICHARDSON, Daniel pass complete for 11 yards to BUCZKOWSKI, Hunter to the WSU12 (WOODS, Jahad), 1ST DOWN.P
1-10WSU12[NHSG] NICHOLS, Lew rush up the middle for a gain of 11 yards to the WSU1 (HICKS III, George), 1ST DOWN.R
1-1WSU1[NHSG] NICHOLS, Lew rush up the middle for a gain of 1 yard to the WSU0, TOUCHDOWN CMU (Scoring play confirmed). [00:57]
1-3WSU3MEEDER, Marshall PAT kick attempt is good.
Washington St. 0, Central Mich. 13
Drive Summary: 3 plays, 23 yards, 1:15
ROLSTON, Josh kickoff 50 yards to the WSU15, VICTOR, Lincoln return 17 yards to the WSU32 (SIMMONS, Remi).
WSU drive start at 00:52
1-10WSU32PENALTY Before the snap, WSU Delay Of Game enforced 5 yards from the WSU32 to the WSU27.
1-15WSU27[NHSG] DE LAURA, Jayden sacked for a loss of 17 yards at the WSU10 (INCOOM, Thomas).
2-32WSU10[NHSG] DE LAURA, Jayden pass up the middle complete for -2 yards to WATSON, Nakia caught at the WSU11 and advanced to the WSU8 (MORETTI, Kyle). [00:00]
-End of 1st quarter, clock 0:00.
END OF 1st QUARTER: Washington St. 0, Central Mich. 13

Time1st DownsConversions
Quarter SummaryScorePossRPXT3rd4thRushingPassingPenalties
Washington St.05:1300110-30-02--165-9-0-42-10
Central Mich.139:4723050-51-111-705-10-0-522-25

Quickie Statistics (1st Quarter only)
Washington St. vs. Central Mich. (12/31/2021 at El Paso, Texas)

WSUCMU
Score013
FIRST DOWNS15
RUSHES-YARDS (NET)2--1611-70
PASSING-YARDS (NET)452
Passes Att-Comp-Int9-5-010-5-0
TOTAL OFFENSE PLAYS-YARDS11--1221-122
Fumble Returns-Yards0-00-0
Punt Returns-Yards0-01-1
Kickoff Returns-Yards2-300-0
Interception Returns-Yards0-00-0
Punts (Number-Avg)3-48.72-53.0
Fumbles-Lost0-00-0
Penalties-Yards2-102-25
Possession Time5:139:47
Third-Down Conversions0-30-5
Fourth-Down Conversions0-01-1

Washington St.

Central Mich.

RushingNo.GainLossNetTDAvgLg
N.Watson1101011

RushingNo.GainLossNetTDAvgLg
L.Nichols760-15918.438
D.Dixon1505055

PassingC-A-IYdsTDLgSack
J.de Laura5-9-0-13061

PassingC-A-IYdsTDLgSack
D.Richardson5-9-0520260
L.Nichols0-1-0000

ReceivingNo.YardsTDTgtLg
D.Ollie16026
C.Jackson, Jr.20023

ReceivingNo.YardsTDTgtLg
J.Sullivan1100310
K.Pimpleton3310326
L.Nichols0001

PuntingNo.YdsAvgLngIn20TB
N.Haberer314648.75600

PuntingNo.YdsAvgLngIn20TB
L.Elzinga210653.06400

Punt ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg

Punt ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg
K.Pimpleton1101

Kick ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg
T.Harris113013
L.Victor117017

Kick ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg

TacklesUA-ATotalSacksTFL
A.Marsh3-03.00.00.0
T.Brown3-03.00.00.0
R.Stone, Jr.1-01.00.00.0
J.Woods1-01.00.00.0
G.Hicks III1-01.00.00.0
J.Rogers0-21.00.01.0
A.Mujahid1-01.00.00.0
F.Mauigoa1-01.00.00.0

TacklesUA-ATotalSacksTFL
T.Brown3-03.00.00.0
R.Simmons2-02.00.00.0
A.McCoy2-02.00.01.0
K.Moretti2-02.00.01.0
T.Incoom1-01.01.01.0
D.Hill0-10.50.00.0
D.Kent0-10.50.00.0

QtrTimeScoring PlayV-H
1st06:51CMU - M.Meeder 49 yd FG 6-51 2:300-3
1st02:18CMU - M.Meeder 52 yd FG 8-41 3:230-6
1st00:57CMU - L.Nichols 1 yd TD RUSH (KICK by M.Meeder), 3-23 1:150-13

Play-by-Play Summary (2nd quarter)
Washington St. vs. Central Mich. (12/31/2021 at El Paso, Texas)

-Start of 2nd quarter, clock 15:00.
3-34WSU8[NHSG] WATSON, Nakia rush up the middle for a gain of 3 yards to the WSU11 (INCOOM, Thomas).
4-31WSU11HABERER, Nick punt 38 yards to the WSU49, fair catch by PIMPLETON, Kalil. [14:38]
CMU drive start at 14:38
1-10WSU49[NHSG] NICHOLS, Lew rush up the middle for a loss of 2 yards to the CMU49 (ROGERS, Justus).
2-12CMU49[NHSG] LUKES, Marion rush up the middle for a gain of 5 yards to the WSU46 (SMITH-WADE, Chau).
3-7WSU46[NHSG] SULLIVAN, JaCorey rush up the middle for no gain to the WSU46 (WOODS, Jahad;HICKS III, George).
4-7WSU46ELZINGA, Luke punt 33 yards to the WSU13, fair catch by HARRIS, Travell. [12:43]
Drive Summary: 3 plays, 3 yards, 1:55
WSU drive start at 12:43
1-10WSU13[NHSG] WATSON, Nakia rush up the middle for a gain of 3 yards to the WSU16 (BRISTOL, Jacques).
2-7WSU16[NHSG] DE LAURA, Jayden pass to the right complete for 32 yards to JACKSON, JR., Calvin caught at the WSU18 and advanced to the WSU48 (MCCOY, Alonzo), 1ST DOWN.P
1-10WSU48[NHSG] WATSON, Nakia rush up the middle for a gain of 40 yards to the CMU12 (HAIRSTON, Troy), 1ST DOWN.R
1-10CMU12[NHSG] DE LAURA, Jayden pass to the left complete for -1 yard to HARRIS, Travell caught at the CMU10 and advanced to the CMU13 (HAIRSTON, Troy).
2-11CMU13[NHSG] DE LAURA, Jayden pass incomplete thrown to the CMU13; QB hurried by JOHNSON, LaQuan.
3-11CMU13[NHSG] DE LAURA, Jayden pass to the right incomplete intended for JACKSON, JR., Calvin broken up by MCCOY, Alonzo at the CMU13; QB hurried by BROWN, Troy.
4-11CMU13[NHFG] DE LAURA, Jayden sacked for a loss of 12 yards at the CMU25 (BROWN, Troy); WSU turnover on downs. [10:29]
Drive Summary: 7 plays, 62 yards, 2:14
CMU drive start at 10:29
1-10CMU25[NHSG] RICHARDSON, Daniel pass to the left complete for 2 yards to NICHOLS, Lew caught at the CMU26 and advanced to the CMU27 (HICKS III, George).
2-8CMU27[NHSG] NICHOLS, Lew rush up the middle for no gain to the CMU27 (ROGERS, Justus).
3-8CMU27[NHSG] RICHARDSON, Daniel pass up the middle complete for 9 yards to WILSON, Joel caught at the CMU30 and advanced to the CMU36 (ROFF, Quinn), 1ST DOWN.P
1-10CMU36[NHSG] RICHARDSON, Daniel pass to the right incomplete intended for PIMPLETON, Kalil broken up by HICKS III, George at the CMU38.
2-10CMU36[NHSG] RICHARDSON, Daniel pass up the middle complete for 22 yards to SULLIVAN, JaCorey caught at the CMU37 and advanced to the WSU42 (SMITH-WADE, Chau), 1ST DOWN.P
1-10WSU42[NHSG] WILSON, Joel rush to the right for no gain to the WSU42 (STONE, JR., Ron;CROWDER, Ahmir).
2-10WSU42[NHSG] NICHOLS, Lew rush up the middle for a loss of 10 yards to the CMU48 (ROGERS, Justus;HILL, Tyrone).
3-20CMU48[NHSG] NICHOLS, Lew rush up the middle for a gain of 10 yards to the WSU42 (JACKSON, Brennan).
4-10WSU42ELZINGA, Luke punt 34 yards to the WSU8, fair catch by HARRIS, Travell. [06:09]
Drive Summary: 8 plays, 33 yards, 4:20
WSU drive start at 06:09
1-10WSU8[NHSG] DE LAURA, Jayden pass up the middle incomplete intended for JACKSON, JR., Calvin thrown to the WSU8.
2-10WSU8[NHSG] WATSON, Nakia rush up the middle for a gain of 3 yards to the WSU11 (MORETTI, Kyle;BROWN, Troy).
3-7WSU11[NHSG] DE LAURA, Jayden pass up the middle complete for 5 yards to OLLIE, Donovan caught at the WSU12 and advanced to the WSU16 (HILL, Daedae).
4-2WSU16HABERER, Nick punt 45 yards to the CMU39, fair catch by PIMPLETON, Kalil. [04:36]
Drive Summary: 3 plays, 8 yards, 1:33
CMU drive start at 04:36
1-10CMU39[NHSG] RICHARDSON, Daniel pass to the right incomplete intended for SULLIVAN, JaCorey thrown to the CMU39; QB hurried by STONE, JR., Ron.
2-10CMU39[NHSG] NICHOLS, Lew rush to the right for a gain of 2 yards to the CMU41 (BROWN, Travion).
3-8CMU41[NHSG] RICHARDSON, Daniel pass up the middle incomplete intended for SULLIVAN, JaCorey thrown to the CMU43; QB hurried by JACKSON, Brennan.
4-8CMU41ELZINGA, Luke punt 47 yards to the WSU12, HARRIS, Travell return 10 yards to the WSU22 (JONES, Trey). [03:36]
Drive Summary: 3 plays, 2 yards, 1:00
WSU drive start at 03:36
1-10WSU22[NHSG] DE LAURA, Jayden pass to the right incomplete intended for OLLIE, Donovan thrown to the WSU28.
2-10WSU22[NHSG] DE LAURA, Jayden sacked for a loss of 7 yards at the WSU15 (WESLEY WHITESIDE, John). PENALTY WSU Holding declined.
3-17WSU15[NHSG] DE LAURA, Jayden pass to the right incomplete intended for VICTOR, Lincoln thrown to the WSU38; QB hurried by INCOOM, Thomas.
4-17WSU15HABERER, Nick punt 39 yards to the CMU46, PIMPLETON, Kalil return 45 yards to the WSU9 (HABERER, Nick). [02:34]
Drive Summary: 3 plays, -7 yards, 1:02
CMU drive start at 02:34
1-9WSU9PENALTY Before the snap, CMU False Start enforced 5 yards from the WSU9 to the WSU14.
1-14WSU14[NHSG] NICHOLS, Lew rush up the middle for a loss of 1 yard to the WSU15 (HILL, Tyrone).
2-15WSU15[NHSG] RICHARDSON, Daniel pass up the middle incomplete broken up by HILL, Tyrone at the WSU7.
3-15WSU15[NHSG] RICHARDSON, Daniel pass up the middle complete for 15 yards to WILSON, Joel caught at the WSU14 and advanced to the WSU0, 1ST DOWN, TOUCHDOWN CMU (Scoring play confirmed). [01:48]P
0-0WSU3RICHARDSON, Daniel pass attempt to PIMPLETON, Kalil is good; conversion successful (Scoring play confirmed).
Washington St. 0, Central Mich. 21
Drive Summary: 3 plays, 9 yards, 0:46
ROLSTON, Josh kickoff 63 yards to the WSU2, HARRIS, Travell return 20 yards to the WSU22 (APSEY, Nick).
WSU drive start at 01:41
1-10WSU22[NHSG] DE LAURA, Jayden pass to the left complete for 5 yards to HOBERT, Joey caught at the WSU23 and advanced to the WSU27 (BROWN, Troy;STURKEY, Rolliann).
2-5WSU27[NHSG] DE LAURA, Jayden pass to the left incomplete intended for OLLIE, Donovan broken up by MORETTI, Kyle at the WSU28.
3-5WSU27[NHSG] WATSON, Nakia rush to the left for a gain of 2 yards to the WSU29 (WOODS, Tyrece). [01:04]
4-3V29Timeout Central Mich., clock 01:04. [01:04]
4-3WSU29HABERER, Nick punt 35 yards to the CMU36, fair catch by PIMPLETON, Kalil. [00:57]
Drive Summary: 3 plays, 7 yards, 0:44
CMU drive start at 00:57
1-10CMU36[NHSG] NICHOLS, Lew rush to the right for a gain of 2 yards to the CMU38 (ROGERS, Justus;FORD-DEMENT, Kaleb).
2-8CMU38[NHSG] NICHOLS, Lew rush up the middle for a gain of 1 yard to the CMU39 (FORD-DEMENT, Kaleb). [00:00]
Drive Summary: 2 plays, 3 yards, 0:57
-End of first half, clock 0:00.
END OF 2nd QUARTER: Washington St. 0, Central Mich. 21

Time1st DownsConversions
Quarter SummaryScorePossRPXT3rd4thRushingPassingPenalties
Washington St.06:0211020-50-17-324-10-0-410-0
Central Mich.88:5803032-50-011-74-8-0-481-5

Quickie Statistics (Halftime Cumulative)
Washington St. vs. Central Mich. (12/31/2021 at El Paso, Texas)

WSUCMU
Score021
FIRST DOWNS38
RUSHES-YARDS (NET)9-1622-77
PASSING-YARDS (NET)45100
Passes Att-Comp-Int19-9-018-9-0
TOTAL OFFENSE PLAYS-YARDS28-6140-177
Fumble Returns-Yards0-00-0
Punt Returns-Yards1-102-46
Kickoff Returns-Yards3-500-0
Interception Returns-Yards0-00-0
Punts (Number-Avg)3-48.72-53.0
Fumbles-Lost0-00-0
Penalties-Yards2-103-30
Possession Time11:1518:45
Third-Down Conversions0-82-10
Fourth-Down Conversions0-11-1

Washington St.

Central Mich.

RushingNo.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
N.Watson6520520408.7

RushingNo.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
L.Nichols1575-14611384.1
D.Dixon1505055

PassingC-A-IYdsTDLgSack
J.de Laura9-19-090323

PassingC-A-IYdsTDLgSack
D.Richardson9-17-01001260
L.Nichols0-1-0000

ReceivingNo.YdsTDTgtLg
D.Ollie211056
L.Victor0001
T.Harris1-101-1
C.Jackson, Jr.3320532

ReceivingNo.YdsTDTgtLg
J.Sullivan2320622
K.Pimpleton3310426
J.Wilson2241215
L.Nichols12022

PuntingNo.YdsAvgLgIn20TB
N.Haberer730343.35600

PuntingNo.YdsAvgLgIn20TB
L.Elzinga522044.06400

Punt ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg
T.Harris110010

Punt ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg
K.Pimpleton246045

Kick ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg
T.Harris233020
L.Victor117017

Kick ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg

TacklesUA-ATotalSacksTFL
T.Brown5-26.01.01.0
J.Rogers2-44.00.03.0
A.Marsh3-03.00.00.0
C.Smith-Wade2-12.50.01.0
G.Hicks III2-12.50.00.0
T.Hill1-22.00.02.0
B.Jackson2-02.00.00.0
R.Stone, Jr.1-11.50.00.0

TacklesUA-ATotalSacksTFL
T.Brown5-26.01.01.0
A.McCoy3-03.00.01.0
K.Moretti2-12.50.01.0
R.Simmons2-02.00.00.0
T.Incoom2-02.01.01.0
T.Hairston2-02.00.01.0
D.Hill1-11.50.00.0
J.Bristol1-01.00.00.0

QtrTimeScoring PlayV-H
1st06:51CMU - M.Meeder 49 yd FG 6-51 2:300-3
1st02:18CMU - M.Meeder 52 yd FG 8-41 3:230-6
1st00:57CMU - L.Nichols 1 yd TD RUSH (KICK by M.Meeder), 3-23 1:150-13
2nd01:48CMU - J.Wilson 15 yd TD PASS from D.Richardson (PASS by K.Pimpleton), 3-9 0:460-21

Quickie Statistics (2nd Quarter only)
Washington St. vs. Central Mich. (12/31/2021 at El Paso, Texas)

WSUCMU
Score08
FIRST DOWNS23
RUSHES-YARDS (NET)7-3211-7
PASSING-YARDS (NET)4148
Passes Att-Comp-Int10-4-08-4-0
TOTAL OFFENSE PLAYS-YARDS17-7319-55
Fumble Returns-Yards0-00-0
Punt Returns-Yards1-101-45
Kickoff Returns-Yards1-200-0
Interception Returns-Yards0-00-0
Punts (Number-Avg)4-39.33-38.0
Fumbles-Lost0-00-0
Penalties-Yards0-01-5
Possession Time6:028:58
Third-Down Conversions0-52-5
Fourth-Down Conversions0-10-0

Washington St.

Central Mich.

RushingNo.GainLossNetTDAvgLg
N.Watson551051010.240

RushingNo.GainLossNetTDAvgLg
L.Nichols815-13200.310

PassingC-A-IYdsTDLgSack
J.de Laura4-10-0220322

PassingC-A-IYdsTDLgSack
D.Richardson4-8-0481220

ReceivingNo.YardsTDTgtLg
D.Ollie15035
L.Victor0001
T.Harris1-101-1
C.Jackson, Jr.1320332

ReceivingNo.YardsTDTgtLg
J.Sullivan1220322
K.Pimpleton0001
J.Wilson2241215
L.Nichols12012

PuntingNo.YdsAvgLngIn20TB
N.Haberer415739.34500

PuntingNo.YdsAvgLngIn20TB
L.Elzinga311438.04700

Punt ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg
T.Harris110010

Punt ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg
K.Pimpleton145045

Kick ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg
T.Harris120020

Kick ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg

TacklesUA-ATotalSacksTFL
J.Rogers2-23.00.02.0
T.Brown2-23.01.01.0
C.Smith-Wade2-02.00.00.0
T.Hill1-11.50.02.0
G.Hicks III1-11.50.00.0
K.Ford-Dement1-11.50.00.0
Q.Roff1-01.00.00.0
N.Haberer1-01.00.00.0

TacklesUA-ATotalSacksTFL
T.Brown2-23.01.01.0
T.Hairston2-02.00.01.0
A.McCoy1-01.00.00.0
D.Hill1-01.00.00.0
T.Incoom1-01.00.00.0
J.Bristol1-01.00.00.0
T.Jones1-01.00.00.0
N.Apsey1-01.00.00.0

QtrTimeScoring PlayV-H
2nd01:48CMU - J.Wilson 15 yd TD PASS from D.Richardson (PASS by K.Pimpleton), 3-9 0:460-21

Play-by-Play Summary (3rd quarter)
Washington St. vs. Central Mich. (12/31/2021 at El Paso, Texas)

At the start of the second half, WSU will receive and CMU will defend the north goal.
-Start of 3rd quarter, clock 15:00.
ROLSTON, Josh kickoff 47 yards to the WSU18, fair catch by HARRIS, Travell.
WSU drive start at 15:00
1-10WSU25[NHSG] WATSON, Nakia rush up the middle for no gain to the WSU25 (BROWN, Troy).
2-10WSU25[NHSG] GABALIS, Victor pass up the middle incomplete intended for STRIBLING, De'Zhaun thrown to the WSU24.
3-10WSU25[NHSG] GABALIS, Victor sacked for a loss of 9 yards at the WSU16 (HAIRSTON, Troy).
4-19WSU16BOYLE, Andrew punt yards to the (SMITH-WADE, Chau). [13:47]
Drive Summary: 3 plays, -9 yards, 1:13
CMU drive start at 13:47
1-10CMU36[NHSG] NICHOLS, Lew rush up the middle for a gain of 23 yards to the WSU41 (MARSH, Armani), 1ST DOWN.R
1-10WSU41[NHSG] RICHARDSON, Daniel pass up the middle incomplete intended for SULLIVAN, JaCorey thrown to the WSU41; QB hurried by JACKSON, Brennan.
2-10WSU41[NHSG] BRACY, Darius rush up the middle for a gain of 1 yard to the WSU40 (MEJIA, Christian;ROGERS, Justus).
3-9WSU40[NHSG] RICHARDSON, Daniel pass to the left complete for 12 yards to SULLIVAN, JaCorey to the WSU28, End of Play, 1ST DOWN.P
1-10WSU28RICHARDSON, Daniel pass up the middle complete for 0 yards to SULLIVAN, JaCorey caught at the WSU27 and advanced to the WSU28. PENALTY WSU Face mask enforced half the distance from the goal, 3 yards from the WSU5 to the WSU2 and results in automatic 1ST DOWN [NHSG].E
1-2WSU2[NHSG] NICHOLS, Lew rush up the middle for a loss of 3 yards to the WSU5 (WOODS, Jahad).
2-5WSU5[NHSG] NICHOLS, Lew rush up the middle for a gain of 1 yard, NICHOLS, Lew fumbled at WSU8 , recovered by WSU WOODS, Jahad at the WSU4, returned 0 yards to the WSU4, End of Play. [11:01]
Drive Summary: 6 plays, 60 yards, 2:46
WSU drive start at 11:01
1-10WSU4[NHSG] WATSON, Nakia rush up the middle for no gain to the WSU4 (MORETTI, Kyle;WESLEY WHITESIDE, John).
2-10WSU4[NHSG] QB Keeper GABALIS, Victor rush up the middle for a gain of 1 yard to the WSU5 (BROWN, Troy;MORETTI, Kyle).
3-9WSU5[NHSG] WATSON, Nakia rush to the right for a loss of 1 yard to the WSU4 (MORETTI, Kyle;BROWN, Troy).
4-10WSU4BOYLE, Andrew punt 40 yards to the WSU44, fair catch by PIMPLETON, Kalil. [08:56]
Drive Summary: 3 plays, 0 yards, 2:05
CMU drive start at 08:56
1-10WSU44[SG] RICHARDSON, Daniel pass up the middle complete for 17 yards to WILSON, Joel caught at the WSU43 and advanced to the WSU27 (MARSH, Armani), 1ST DOWN.P
1-10WSU27[SG] NICHOLS, Lew rush up the middle for no gain to the WSU27, End of Play.
2-10WSU27[SG] RICHARDSON, Daniel pass up the middle incomplete intended for NICHOLS, Lew thrown to the WSU27; QB hurried by CROWDER, Ahmir.
3-10WSU27[SG] NICHOLS, Lew rush up the middle for a gain of 1 yard to the WSU26 (JACKSON, Brennan).
4-9WSU26MEEDER, Marshall field goal attempt from 36 yards NO GOOD (wide left) [kick was spotted at WSU26], clock 07:07. [07:07]
Drive Summary: 5 plays, 18 yards, 1:49
WSU drive start at 07:07
1-10WSU26[NHSG] WATSON, Nakia rush up the middle for a loss of 1 yard to the WSU25 (WESLEY WHITESIDE, John).
2-11WSU25[NHSG] GABALIS, Victor pass to the right complete for 4 yards to VICTOR, Lincoln to the WSU29, End of Play.
3-7WSU29[NHSG] GABALIS, Victor pass up the middle complete for 55 yards to VICTOR, Lincoln caught at the WSU30 and advanced to the CMU16 (BROWN, Troy), 1ST DOWN.P
1-10CMU16[NHSG] GABALIS, Victor pass up the middle complete for 8 yards to HARRIS, Travell caught at the CMU15 and advanced to the CMU8 (MCCOY, Alonzo).
2-2CMU8[NHSG] GABALIS, Victor pass up the middle incomplete intended for STRIBLING, De'Zhaun thrown to the CMU8; QB hurried by WOODS, Tyrece.
3-2CMU8[NHSG] WATSON, Nakia rush up the middle for a loss of 2 yards to the CMU10 (MORETTI, Kyle).
4-4CMU10GABALIS, Victor pass up the middle incomplete intended for VICTOR, Lincoln thrown to the CMU9. PENALTY CMU Roughing the Passer on HAIRSTON, Troy enforced half the distance from the goal, 5 yards from the CMU10 to the CMU5 and results in automatic 1ST DOWN [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).E
1-5CMU5[NHSG] Direct snap to HARRIS, Travell rush up the middle for a gain of 5 yards to the CMU0, TOUCHDOWN WSU (Scoring play confirmed). [04:02]
0-0CMU3PENALTY Before the snap, WSU Delay Of Game enforced 5 yards from the CMU3 to the CMU8.
1-10CMU8JANIKOWSKI, Dean PAT kick attempt is good.
Washington St. 7, Central Mich. 21
Drive Summary: 7 plays, 74 yards, 3:05
DUNKER JR., Lucas kickoff 65 yards to the CMU0, LUKES, Marion return 21 yards to the CMU21 (JACKSON, Chris;MAUIGOA, Francisco).
CMU drive start at 03:54
1-10CMU21[SG] RICHARDSON, Daniel pass up the middle intercepted by BROWN, Travion at the CMU23 intended for BUCZKOWSKI, Hunter. Brown return for 0 yards to the CMU23, End of Play. [03:42]
Drive Summary: 1 plays, 0 yards, 0:12
WSU drive start at 03:42
1-10CMU23[NHSG] GABALIS, Victor pass up the middle incomplete intended for VICTOR, Lincoln thrown to the CMU23.
2-10CMU23[NHSG] WATSON, Nakia rush up the middle for a gain of 13 yards to the CMU10, 1ST DOWN. PENALTY CMU Unsportsmanlike Conduct on HILL, Daedae enforced half the distance from the goal, 5 yards from the end of the play at the CMU10 to the CMU5 and results in automatic 1ST DOWN.R
1-5CMU5[NHSG] GABALIS, Victor pass up the middle incomplete intended for VICTOR, Lincoln thrown to the CMU4.
2-5CMU5[NHSG] GABALIS, Victor pass up the middle incomplete intended for HARRIS, Travell thrown to the CMU4.
3-5CMU5[NHSG] GABALIS, Victor pass up the middle incomplete intended for OLLIE, Donovan thrown to the CMU5.
4-5CMU5[NHSG] GABALIS, Victor pass up the middle complete for 5 yards to STRIBLING, De'Zhaun caught at the CMU4 and advanced to the CMU0, TOUCHDOWN WSU (Scoring play confirmed). [02:24]
1-10CMU3JANIKOWSKI, Dean PAT kick attempt is good.
Washington St. 14, Central Mich. 21
Drive Summary: 6 plays, 23 yards, 1:18
DUNKER JR., Lucas kickoff 65 yards to the CMU0, Touchback.
CMU drive start at 02:24
1-10CMU25[SG] NICHOLS, Lew rush up the middle for a loss of 1 yard to the CMU24 (WOODS, Jahad;JACKSON, Brennan).
2-11CMU24RICHARDSON, Daniel pass to the left incomplete intended for DIXON, Dallas thrown to the CMU25. PENALTY WSU Pass Interference enforced at the spot of the foul for 12 yards to the CMU36 and results in automatic 1ST DOWN [SG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).E
1-10CMU36[SG] RICHARDSON, Daniel pass up the middle complete for -1 yard to PIMPLETON, Kalil caught at the CMU37 and advanced to the CMU35 (MARSH, Armani;JACKSON, Brennan).
2-11CMU35[SG] NICHOLS, Lew rush up the middle for a gain of 11 yards to the CMU46 (MARSH, Armani), 1ST DOWN.R
1-10CMU46[SG] NICHOLS, Lew rush up the middle for a loss of 1 yard to the CMU45 (ROGERS, Justus;PULE, Antonio). [00:00]
-End of 3rd quarter, clock 0:00.
END OF 3rd QUARTER: Washington St. 14, Central Mich. 21

Time1st DownsConversions
Quarter SummaryScorePossRPXT3rd4thRushingPassingPenalties
Washington St.147:4111242-50-19-64-10-0-723-20
Central Mich.07:1922261-20-09-323-6-1-282-10

Quickie Statistics (3rd Quarter Cumulative)
Washington St. vs. Central Mich. (12/31/2021 at El Paso, Texas)

WSUCMU
Score1421
FIRST DOWNS714
RUSHES-YARDS (NET)18-2231-109
PASSING-YARDS (NET)117128
Passes Att-Comp-Int29-13-024-12-1
TOTAL OFFENSE PLAYS-YARDS47-13955-237
Fumble Returns-Yards1-00-0
Punt Returns-Yards1-103-46
Kickoff Returns-Yards3-501-21
Interception Returns-Yards1-00-0
Punts (Number-Avg)3-48.72-53.0
Fumbles-Lost0-01-1
Penalties-Yards5-305-40
Possession Time18:5626:04
Third-Down Conversions2-133-12
Fourth-Down Conversions0-21-1

Washington St.

Central Mich.

RushingNo.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
N.Watson1265-4610405.1
T.Harris1505155
V.Gabalis1101011

RushingNo.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
L.Nichols23111-19921384
D.Bracy1101011
D.Dixon1505055

PassingC-A-IYdsTDLgSack
V.Gabalis4-10-0631551
J.de Laura9-19-090323

PassingC-A-IYdsTDLgSack
D.Richardson12-23-11281260
L.Nichols0-1-0000

ReceivingNo.YdsTDTgtLg
D.Ollie211066
L.Victor2590555
T.Harris27038
C.Jackson, Jr.3320532

ReceivingNo.YdsTDTgtLg
J.Sullivan3440822
K.Pimpleton4300526
J.Wilson3411317
L.Nichols12032

PuntingNo.YdsAvgLgIn20TB
A.Boyle2NaN04010
N.Haberer730343.35600

PuntingNo.YdsAvgLgIn20TB
L.Elzinga522044.06400

Punt ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg
T.Harris110010

Punt ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg
K.Pimpleton246045

Kick ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg
T.Harris340020
L.Victor117017

Kick ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg
M.Lukes121021

TacklesUA-ATotalSacksTFL
T.Brown7-49.01.02.0
A.Marsh6-16.50.00.5
J.Rogers2-65.00.04.0
B.Jackson3-24.00.01.5
C.Smith-Wade3-13.50.01.0
J.Woods2-23.00.02.0
G.Hicks III2-12.50.00.0
T.Hill1-22.00.02.0

TacklesUA-ATotalSacksTFL
T.Brown7-49.01.02.0
K.Moretti3-45.00.03.0
A.McCoy4-04.00.01.0
T.Hairston3-03.01.02.0
J.Wesley Whiteside2-12.51.02.0
R.Simmons2-02.00.00.0
T.Incoom2-02.01.01.0
D.Hill1-11.50.00.0

QtrTimeScoring PlayV-H
1st06:51CMU - M.Meeder 49 yd FG 6-51 2:300-3
1st02:18CMU - M.Meeder 52 yd FG 8-41 3:230-6
1st00:57CMU - L.Nichols 1 yd TD RUSH (KICK by M.Meeder), 3-23 1:150-13
2nd01:48CMU - J.Wilson 15 yd TD PASS from D.Richardson (PASS by K.Pimpleton), 3-9 0:460-21
3rd04:02WSU - T.Harris 5 yd TD RUSH (KICK by D.Janikowski), 7-74 3:057-21
3rd02:24WSU - D.Stribling 5 yd TD PASS from V.Gabalis (KICK by D.Janikowski), 6-23 1:1814-21

Quickie Statistics (3rd Quarter only)
Washington St. vs. Central Mich. (12/31/2021 at El Paso, Texas)

WSUCMU
Score140
FIRST DOWNS46
RUSHES-YARDS (NET)9-69-32
PASSING-YARDS (NET)7228
Passes Att-Comp-Int10-4-06-3-1
TOTAL OFFENSE PLAYS-YARDS19-7815-60
Fumble Returns-Yards1-00-0
Punt Returns-Yards0-01-0
Kickoff Returns-Yards0-01-21
Interception Returns-Yards1-00-0
Punts (Number-Avg)2-20.00-0
Fumbles-Lost0-01-1
Penalties-Yards3-202-10
Possession Time7:417:19
Third-Down Conversions2-51-2
Fourth-Down Conversions0-10-0

Washington St.

Central Mich.

RushingNo.GainLossNetTDAvgLg
N.Watson613-4901.513
T.Harris1505155
V.Gabalis1101011

RushingNo.GainLossNetTDAvgLg
L.Nichols836-53103.923
D.Bracy1101011

PassingC-A-IYdsTDLgSack
V.Gabalis4-10-0631551

PassingC-A-IYdsTDLgSack
D.Richardson3-6-1280170

ReceivingNo.YardsTDTgtLg
D.Ollie0001
L.Victor2590455
T.Harris18028

ReceivingNo.YardsTDTgtLg
J.Sullivan1120212
K.Pimpleton1-101-1
J.Wilson1170117
L.Nichols0001

PuntingNo.YdsAvgLngIn20TB
A.Boyle2NaN04010

PuntingNo.YdsAvgLngIn20TB

Punt ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg

Punt ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg

Kick ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg
T.Harris1707

Kick ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg
M.Lukes121021

TacklesUA-ATotalSacksTFL
A.Marsh3-13.50.00.5
T.Brown2-23.00.01.0
B.Jackson1-22.00.01.5
J.Woods1-11.50.02.0
C.Smith-Wade1-01.00.00.0
J.Rogers0-21.00.01.0
C.Jackson0-10.50.00.0
F.Mauigoa0-10.50.00.0

TacklesUA-ATotalSacksTFL
T.Brown2-23.00.01.0
K.Moretti1-32.50.02.0
J.Wesley Whiteside1-11.50.01.0
A.McCoy1-01.00.00.0
T.Hairston1-01.01.01.0

QtrTimeScoring PlayV-H
3rd04:02WSU - T.Harris 5 yd TD RUSH (KICK by D.Janikowski), 7-74 3:057-21
3rd02:24WSU - D.Stribling 5 yd TD PASS from V.Gabalis (KICK by D.Janikowski), 6-23 1:1814-21

Play-by-Play Summary (4th quarter)
Washington St. vs. Central Mich. (12/31/2021 at El Paso, Texas)

-Start of 4th quarter, clock 15:00.
2-11CMU45[NHSG] RICHARDSON, Daniel pass up the middle complete for 36 yards to NICHOLS, Lew caught at the CMU46 and advanced to the WSU19 (WOODS, Jahad), 1ST DOWN.P
1-10WSU19[NHSG] BRACY, Darius rush up the middle for a gain of 11 yards to the WSU8 (MARSH, Armani;SMITH-WADE, Chau), 1ST DOWN.R
1-8WSU8[NHSG] BRACY, Darius rush up the middle for a loss of 2 yards to the WSU10 (HILL, Tyrone).
2-10WSU10[NHSG] RICHARDSON, Daniel pass up the middle incomplete intended for NICHOLS, Lew thrown to the WSU10.
3-10WSU10[NHSG] RICHARDSON, Daniel pass up the middle complete for 3 yards to SULLIVAN, JaCorey to the WSU7 (ROGERS, Justus).
4-7WSU7MEEDER, Marshall field goal attempt from 25 yards BLOCKED by STONE, JR., Ron recovered by WSU HICKS III, George at WSU23, returned by HICKS III, George 0 yards to the WSU23 [kick was spotted at WSU15], End of Play, clock 12:40. [12:40]
WSU drive start at 12:40
1-10WSU23[NHSG] WATSON, Nakia rush up the middle for no gain to the WSU23 (MORETTI, Kyle;JOHNSON, LaQuan).
2-10WSU23[NHSG] GABALIS, Victor pass to the left complete for 8 yards to STRIBLING, De'Zhaun to the WSU31, End of Play.
3-2WSU31[NHSG] QB Keeper GABALIS, Victor rush up the middle for a gain of 1 yard to the WSU32 (INCOOM, Thomas) (After review, play stands as called on the field).
4-1WSU32[NHSG] WATSON, Nakia rush up the middle for no gain to the WSU32 (BROWN, Troy); WSU turnover on downs (After review, play stands as called on the field). [10:37]
Drive Summary: 4 plays, 9 yards, 2:03
CMU drive start at 10:37
1-10WSU32[NHSG] PIMPLETON, Kalil rush up the middle for a gain of 6 yards to the WSU26 (WOODS, Jahad;BROWN, Travion).
2-4WSU26[NHSG] NICHOLS, Lew rush up the middle for a gain of 2 yards to the WSU24 (BROWN, Travion).
3-2WSU24[NHSG] RICHARDSON, Daniel pass up the middle incomplete intended for DIXON, Dallas thrown to the WSU25.
4-2WSU24MEEDER, Marshall field goal attempt from 43 yards GOOD [kick was spotted at WSU33], clock 09:11. [09:11]
Washington St. 14, Central Mich. 24
Drive Summary: 4 plays, 8 yards, 1:26
ROLSTON, Josh kickoff 19 yards to the WSU46, fair catch by HARRIS, Travell.
WSU drive start at 09:11
1-10WSU46[NHSG] GABALIS, Victor pass up the middle incomplete intended for VICTOR, Lincoln thrown to the WSU46.
2-10WSU46[NHSG] GABALIS, Victor pass to the left complete for 13 yards to VICTOR, Lincoln caught at the WSU47 and advanced to the CMU41 (JONES, Trey), 1ST DOWN.P
1-10CMU41[NHSG] GABALIS, Victor pass up the middle incomplete thrown to the CMU41.
2-10CMU41[NHSG] GABALIS, Victor pass to the right incomplete intended for OLLIE, Donovan thrown to the CMU41.
3-10CMU41[NHSG] WATSON, Nakia rush up the middle for a loss of 3 yards to the CMU44 (BROWN, Troy). [09:11]
4-13H44Timeout Official, clock 09:11. [09:11]
4-13CMU44[NHSG] GABALIS, Victor pass up the middle incomplete intended for HARRIS, Travell thrown to the CMU44; WSU turnover on downs. [07:49]
Drive Summary: 6 plays, 10 yards, 1:22
CMU drive start at 07:49
1-10CMU44[NHSG] NICHOLS, Lew rush up the middle for a gain of 4 yards to the CMU48 (STONE, JR., Ron).
2-6CMU48PIMPLETON, Kalil pass up the middle complete for 0 yards to PIMPLETON, Kalil to the CMU48 (MARSH, Armani). PENALTY CMU Holding enforced 10 yards from the CMU48 to the CMU38 [NHSG].
2-16CMU38[NHSG] NICHOLS, Lew rush up the middle for a gain of 13 yards to the WSU49 (WOODS, Jahad;SMITH-WADE, Chau).
3-3WSU49[NHSG] BRACY, Darius rush up the middle for no gain to the WSU49 (WOODS, Jahad;ROGERS, Justus).
4-3WSU49ELZINGA, Luke punt 35 yards to the WSU14, fair catch by HARRIS, Travell. [04:52]
Drive Summary: 3 plays, 7 yards, 2:57
WSU drive start at 04:52
1-10WSU14[NHSG] GABALIS, Victor pass up the middle complete for 56 yards to OLLIE, Donovan caught at the WSU15, OLLIE, Donovan fumbled at CMU35 , recovered by WSU OLLIE, Donovan at the CMU30, returned 0 yards to the CMU30, End of Play, 1ST DOWN.P
1-10CMU30[NHSG] GABALIS, Victor sacked for a loss of 2 yards at the CMU32 (INCOOM, Thomas;HAIRSTON, Troy).
2-12CMU32[NHSG] GABALIS, Victor pass up the middle complete for 6 yards to HARRIS, Travell caught at the CMU31 and advanced to the CMU26 (MCCOY, Alonzo).
3-6CMU26GABALIS, Victor pass up the middle incomplete intended for OLLIE, Donovan thrown to the CMU25. PENALTY CMU Pass Interference enforced half the distance from the goal, 13 yards to the CMU13 and results in automatic 1ST DOWN [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).E
1-10CMU13[NHSG] GABALIS, Victor pass up the middle complete for 13 yards to VICTOR, Lincoln to the CMU0, 1ST DOWN, TOUCHDOWN WSU (Scoring play confirmed). [03:13]P
1-10CMU3JANIKOWSKI, Dean PAT kick attempt is good.
Washington St. 21, Central Mich. 24
Drive Summary: 4 plays, 86 yards, 1:39
DUNKER JR., Lucas kickoff 65 yards to the CMU0, Touchback.
CMU drive start at 03:13
1-10CMU25PENALTY Before the snap, CMU Delay Of Game enforced 5 yards from the CMU25 to the CMU20.
1-15CMU20[NHSG] NICHOLS, Lew rush up the middle for a gain of 7 yards to the CMU27 (HICKS III, George). [03:13]
2-8H27Timeout Washington St., clock 03:13. [03:13]
2-8CMU27[NHSG] NICHOLS, Lew rush up the middle for a gain of 2 yards to the CMU29 (STONE, JR., Ron;HICKS III, George). [03:13]
3-6H29Timeout Washington St., clock 03:13. [03:13]
3-6CMU29[NHSG] RICHARDSON, Daniel pass up the middle complete for 3 yards to SULLIVAN, JaCorey to the CMU32 (MARSH, Armani). [03:13]
4-3H32Timeout Washington St., clock 03:13. [03:13]
4-3CMU32ELZINGA, Luke punt 54 yards to the WSU14 downed. [02:41]
Drive Summary: 3 plays, 7 yards, 0:32
WSU drive start at 02:41
1-10WSU14[NHSG] GABALIS, Victor pass up the middle complete for 5 yards to OLLIE, Donovan caught at the WSU14 and advanced to the WSU19, out of bounds.
2-5WSU19[NHSG] GABALIS, Victor pass up the middle incomplete intended for WATSON, Nakia thrown to the WSU19; QB hurried by HAIRSTON, Troy.
3-5WSU19[NHSG] GABALIS, Victor pass up the middle incomplete intended for VICTOR, Lincoln thrown to the WSU19.
4-5WSU19[SG] GABALIS, Victor pass up the middle complete for 4 yards to HOBERT, Joey caught at the WSU19 and advanced to the WSU23 (BROWN, Troy); WSU turnover on downs (After review, play stands as called on the field). [02:04]
Drive Summary: 4 plays, 9 yards, 0:37
CMU drive start at 02:04
1-10WSU23[NHSG] QB Keeper RICHARDSON, Daniel rush up the middle for a loss of 3 yards to the WSU26, End of Play.
2-13WSU26[NHSG] Kneel down by NICHOLS, Lew at WSU28 (team loss of 2).
3-15WSU28[NHSG] Kneel down by NICHOLS, Lew at WSU30 (team loss of 2). [00:00]
Drive Summary: 3 plays, -7 yards, 2:04
3-2WSU24End of game, clock 0:00.
FINAL SCORE - : Washington St. 21, Central Mich. 24

Time1st DownsConversions
Quarter SummaryScorePossRPXT3rd4thRushingPassingPenalties
Washington St.75:4103140-30-35--47-13-0-1050-0
Central Mich.39:1911020-50-012-363-5-0-423-28

Quickie Statistics (4th Quarter only)
Washington St. vs. Central Mich. (12/31/2021 at El Paso, Texas)

WSUCMU
Score73
FIRST DOWNS42
RUSHES-YARDS (NET)5--412-36
PASSING-YARDS (NET)10542
Passes Att-Comp-Int13-7-05-3-0
TOTAL OFFENSE PLAYS-YARDS18-10117-78
Fumble Returns-Yards0-00-0
Punt Returns-Yards0-00-0
Kickoff Returns-Yards0-00-0
Interception Returns-Yards0-00-0
Punts (Number-Avg)0-02-44.5
Fumbles-Lost1-00-0
Penalties-Yards0-03-28
Possession Time5:419:19
Third-Down Conversions0-30-5
Fourth-Down Conversions0-30-0

Washington St.

Central Mich.

RushingNo.GainLossNetTDAvgLg
N.Watson30-3-30-1
V.Gabalis1101011

RushingNo.GainLossNetTDAvgLg
L.Nichols52802805.613
D.Bracy311-290311
K.Pimpleton1606066

PassingC-A-IYdsTDLgSack
V.Gabalis7-13-01031561

PassingC-A-IYdsTDLgSack
D.Richardson3-5-0420360

ReceivingNo.YardsTDTgtLg
D.Ollie2610356
L.Victor2261413
T.Harris16026

ReceivingNo.YardsTDTgtLg
J.Sullivan26023
L.Nichols1360236

PuntingNo.YdsAvgLngIn20TB

PuntingNo.YdsAvgLngIn20TB
L.Elzinga28944.55400

Punt ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg

Punt ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg

Kick ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg
T.Harris1-210-21

Kick ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg

TacklesUA-ATotalSacksTFL
T.Brown4-14.50.01.0
J.Woods1-32.50.00.0
A.Marsh1-11.50.00.0
R.Stone, Jr.1-11.50.00.0
G.Hicks III1-11.50.00.0
J.Rogers1-11.50.00.0
T.Hill1-01.00.01.0
C.Smith-Wade0-21.00.00.0

TacklesUA-ATotalSacksTFL
T.Brown4-14.50.01.0
T.Incoom1-11.50.50.5
A.McCoy1-01.00.00.0
T.Jones1-01.00.00.0
L.Johnson0-10.50.00.0
T.Hairston0-10.50.50.5
K.Moretti0-10.50.00.0

QtrTimeScoring PlayV-H
4th09:11CMU - M.Meeder 43 yd FG 4-8 1:2614-24
4th03:13WSU - L.Victor 13 yd TD PASS from V.Gabalis (KICK by D.Janikowski), 4-86 1:3921-24