FINAL SCORE
SMU
2-0 (0-0)
39
Louisiana Tech
1-1 (0-0)
37


September 18, 2021 • Joe Aillet Stadium (Ruston, Louisiana)




FINAL STATISTICS

Scoring Summary(Final)
SMU vs. Louisiana Tech
(09/18/2021 at Ruston, Louisiana)

SMU (2-0; 0-0) vs. Louisiana Tech (1-1; 0-0)
Date: 09/18/2021 • Site: Ruston, Louisiana • Stadium: Joe Aillet Stadium
Attendance:

Score by Quarters1234Total
SMU7917639
Louisiana Tech7714937


QtrTimeScoring PlayV-H
1st06:22LAT - T.Harris 62 yd TD PASS from A.Kendall (KICK by J.Barnes), 5-80 2:120-7
1st03:13SMU - R.Rice 41 yd TD PASS from T.Mordecai (KICK by B.Mazza), 9-78 3:047-7
2nd06:49LAT - S.Emilus 11 yd TD PASS from A.Kendall (KICK by J.Barnes), 13-99 6:007-14
2nd03:30SMU - D.Gray 17 yd TD PASS from T.Mordecai (PAT KICK attempt failed), 9-75 3:1913-14
2nd00:00SMU - B.Mazza 29 yd FG 10-46 2:1716-14
3rd12:09SMU - J.Kerley 18 yd TD PASS from T.Mordecai (KICK by B.Mazza), 7-78 2:4223-14
3rd10:30LAT - T.Harris 11 yd TD PASS from A.Kendall (KICK by J.Barnes), 5-75 1:3923-21
3rd07:55SMU - B.Mazza 24 yd FG 5-22 2:2426-21
3rd05:25LAT - A.Kendall 3 yd TD RUSH (KICK by J.Barnes), 6-75 2:3026-28
3rd00:24SMU - R.Rice 5 yd TD PASS from T.Mordecai (KICK by B.Mazza), 3-9 0:5433-28
4th05:07LAT - M.Williams Jr. 6 yd TD PASS from A.Kendall (PAT PASS attempt failed), 9-70 4:1333-34
4th00:36LAT - J.Barnes 47 yd FG 6-6 2:4233-37
4th00:00SMU - R.Roberson, Jr. 33 yd TD PASS from T.Mordecai 6-73 0:3639-37

Kickoff time: 03:32 PM ET • End of Game: 07:21 PM ET • Total elapsed time: 03:49
Officials: Referee: Patrick Foy; Umpire: Antonio Barrial; Linesman: Matt Mount;
Line judge: Graig Reed; Back judge: Justin Jordan; Field judge: Chris Cockrell;
Side judge: Jonathan Bullock; Center judge: Dan Lewis;
Temperature: 83 • Wind: • Weather: cloudy


Team Statistics(Final)
SMU vs. Louisiana Tech
(09/18/2021 at Ruston, Louisiana)

SMULAT
FIRST DOWNS3224
Rushing137
Passing1914
Penalty03
NET YARDS RUSHING184132
Rushing Attempts3830
Average Per Rush4.84.4
Rushing Touchdowns01
Yards Gained Rushing189142
Yards Lost Rushing510
NET YARDS PASSING395351
Completions-Attempts-Int36-50-024-41-1
Average Per Attempt7.98.6
Average Per Completion1114.6
Passing Touchdowns54
TOTAL OFFENSIVE YARDS579483
Total offensive plays8871
Average Gain Per Play6.66.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-01-0
Penalties: Number-Yards8-858-40
PUNTS-YARDS4-1675-193
Average Yards Per Punt41.838.6
Net Yards Per Punt36.837.6
Inside 2002
50+ Yards10
Touchbacks10
Fair catch23
KICKOFFS-YARDS6-3907-385
Average Yards Per Kickoff6555
Net Yards Per Kickoff44.255
Touchbacks60
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-5-00-0-0
Average Per Return50
Kickoff returns: Number-Yards-TD6-125-00-0-0
Average Per Return20.80
Interceptions: Number-Yards-TD1-35-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yards0-00-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time33:0027:00
1st Quarter10:264:34
2nd Quarter7:477:13
3rd Quarter8:595:52
4th Quarter5:169:44
Third-Down Conversions7 of 165 of 11
Fourth-Down Conversions0 of 20 of 0
Red Zone Scores-Chances5 of 64 of 4
Touchdowns34
Field Goals2 of 20 of 0
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-60-0
PAT Kicks3-44-4
Field Goals2 of 21 of 1
Points off turnovers70

Individual Statistics(Final)
SMU vs. Louisiana Tech
(09/18/2021 at Ruston, Louisiana)

SMU Louisiana Tech

RushingNo.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
U.Bentley IV13610610114.7
T.Siggers13521510183.9
T.Mordecai8554510206.4
D.Gray213013086.5
T.Lavine2808084
Totals3818951840204.8

RushingNo.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
M.Williams Jr.13661650345
G.Garner7420420176
A.Kendall6299201133.3
H.Dixon3505031.7
K.Dominique1000000
Totals30142101321344.4
PassingC-A-IYdsTDLongSack
TEAM0-2-00000
T.Mordecai36-48-03955410
Totals36-50-03955410
PassingC-A-IYdsTDLongSack
A.Kendall24-41-13514621
Totals24-41-13514621
ReceivingNo.YardsTDLongTgt
G.Calcaterra710302411
D.Gray7691179
R.Roberson, Jr.6711337
R.Rice4732414
J.Kerley3391184
U.Bentley IV211063
T.Siggers290133
A.Upshaw26043
T.McIntyre19091
N.Matthews-Harris13031
R.Daniels, Jr.12021
TEAM00000
Totals3639554147
ReceivingNo.YardsTDLongTgt
S.Harris65501713
T.Harris51022627
S.Emilus3571323
G.Hebert314085
B.Means2430276
M.Williams Jr.2191132
C.Rieder1480481
K.Maxwell19091
G.Garner14041
TEAM00000
H.Dixon00001
Totals2435146240
PuntingNo.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
B.Hall416741.85101
Totals416741.85101
PuntingNo.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
C.Barajas519338.64620
Totals519338.64620
PuntKickoffIntercept
ReturnsNoYdsLgNoYdsLgNoYdsLg
J.Kerley15034419000
U.Bentley IV00028172000
B.Epton, Jr.000100000
I.Slade-Matautia00000013535
Totals15061257213535
PuntKickoffIntercept
ReturnsNoYdsLgNoYdsLgNoYdsLg
Totals000000000
Field goalsQtrTimeDistResult
B.Mazza2nd00:0029 yardsGOOD
B.Mazza3rd07:5524 yardsGOOD
Field goalsQtrTimeDistResult
J.Barnes4th00:3647 yardsGOOD
KickoffsNo.YardsAvgTBOB
B.Hall6390 yards6560
KickoffsNo.YardsAvgTBOB
C.Barajas5288 yards57.600
J.Barnes297 yards48.500
All-purposeRunRcvKRPRIRTotal
U.Bentley IV61118100153
G.Calcaterra0103000103
J.Kerley039445088
D.Gray136900082
All-purposeRunRcvKRPRIRTotal
T.Harris0102000102
M.Williams Jr.651900084
S.Emilus05700057
S.Harris05500055

FUMBLES: SMU- . Louisiana Tech- A.Kendall 1-0 .

Defensive Statistics(Final)
SMU vs. Louisiana Tech
(09/18/2021 at Ruston, Louisiana)
#SMUSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
3D.Robinson3580.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
23S.Hailey2350.0-00.5-100-00-00-0
57M.Williams2350.0-00.5-100-00-00-0
0B.Massey3140.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
24J.Phillips, Jr.2240.0-00.0-000-00-00-1
41I.Slade-Matautia0440.0-00.0-000-01-350-0
4J.Rogers3030.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
55G.Wiley1230.0-00.0-000-00-01-0
5A.Johnson1120.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
18C.Cromartie2020.0-00.0-000-00-00-1
99H.Loveless1120.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
1B.Crossley0110.0-00.0-000-00-00-1
7B.McMorris1010.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
12I.Nwokobia1010.0-00.0-000-00-01-0
14R.Moore1010.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
39D.Brown0110.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
47E.Chatman0110.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
90N.Paul1011.0-61.0-610-00-00-3
91T.Newman0110.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
95W.Jones1010.0-00.0-000-00-00-1
96D.Levelston1010.0-00.0-000-00-00-1
97T.Coxe1010.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
Totals2726531-62.0-710-01-35206

#Louisiana TechSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
52T.Grubbs58130.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
46E.Barnett55100.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
18M.Mason1670.0-00.0-000-00-02-0
1K.Ladler4260.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
11C.Woods4260.0-01.0-000-00-00-0
0B.Buchanan4150.0-00.0-000-00-01-0
3T.Baldwin2350.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
4B.Williamson1450.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
56M.Clark1450.0-00.0-000-00-00-1
93D.Hall2240.0-01.0-400-00-00-0
90D.Jackson1230.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
95R.Lyles1230.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
9E.Hamilton2020.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
20K.Fisher1120.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
42J.Dickey0220.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
44M.Carabin1120.0-00.5-100-00-00-0
51J.Mason0220.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
96B.Bell0220.0-00.5-100-00-00-0
2Z.Hannibal1010.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
7J.Cole0110.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
17B.Calhoun1010.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
43T.Allen1010.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
54A.Walker0110.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
62A.Delfin1010.0-01.0-000-00-00-0
85W.Baker1010.0-00.0-000-00-00-0
94K.Rose0110.0-00.0-000-00-00-2
Totals4052920-04.0-500-00-0303

Participation Report(Final)
SMU vs. Louisiana Tech
(09/18/2021 at Ruston, Louisiana)

SMU

Pos##OFFENSE
WR5D.Gray
RB7U.Bentley IV
QB8T.Mordecai
WR11R.Rice
WR21R.Roberson, Jr.
OL51J.Osborne
OL52M.Bryant
OL71J.Thomas
OL75H.Howerton
OL77A.Ali
TE88G.Calcaterra

Pos##DEFENSE
LB3D.Robinson
CB5A.Johnson
CB7B.McMorris
S12I.Nwokobia
S18C.Cromartie
LB23S.Hailey
LB24J.Phillips, Jr.
DT47E.Chatman
DT57M.Williams
DT96D.Levelston
DE97T.Coxe
Louisiana Tech

Pos##OFFENSE
WR6S.Harris
RB7M.Williams Jr.
WR8J.Johnson
QB10A.Kendall
WR15B.Means
DB45T.Mansfield
OL55K.Hollins
OL57C.Fournier
OL62A.Delfin
OL64J.Mote
OL76B.Rossell

Pos##DEFENSE
DB0B.Buchanan
DB1K.Ladler
LB3T.Baldwin
DB4B.Williamson
DB11C.Woods
LB46E.Barnett
LB52T.Grubbs
DL56M.Clark
DL93D.Hall
DL94K.Rose
DL97L.Bell

SMU: 0-B.Massey; 1-J.Kerley; 1-B.Crossley; 4-T.Siggers; 4-J.Rogers; 6-A.Upshaw; 9-B.Barker; 10-T.DeArman; 13-R.Daniels, Jr.; 14-N.Matthews-Harris; 14-R.Moore; 15-K.Burns; 16-T.Denbow; 20-R.Kazadi; 22-K.Taylor; 22-B.Epton, Jr.; 25-I.Kelley; 26-S.Westfall; 30-B.Holloway; 31-T.Lavine; 32-T.Ndukwe; 33-J.Aho; 39-D.Brown; 41-I.Slade-Matautia; 42-D.Palmer; 55-G.Wiley; 57-C.Bryant; 64-C.Ervin; 70-T.Robinson; 81-B.Redding; 86-T.McIntyre; 89-G.Haskin; 90-N.Paul; 91-T.Newman; 92-B.Mazza; 93-B.Hall; 95-W.Jones; 99-H.Loveless;

Louisiana Tech: 2-Z.Hannibal; 5-G.Hebert; 7-J.Cole; 9-E.Hamilton; 14-P.Okorie; 17-B.Calhoun; 18-M.Mason; 19-S.Emilus; 20-K.Fisher; 23-H.Dixon; 24-K.Dominique; 25-G.Garner; 25-B.Wade; 30-C.Barajas; 34-M.Harris; 35-J.Barnes; 42-J.Dickey; 43-T.Allen; 44-M.Carabin; 45-J.Adams; 51-J.Mason; 54-A.Walker; 75-J.Gilbert; 79-B.Hale; 82-I.Thomas; 83-T.Harris; 85-W.Baker; 87-C.Rieder; 88-K.Maxwell; 89-T.Magee; 90-D.Jackson; 95-R.Lyles; 96-B.Bell;


Drive Chart (By Team)(Final)
SMU vs. Louisiana Tech
(09/18/2021 at Ruston, Louisiana)

Drive StartedDrive EndedConsumed
TeamQtrSpotTimeObtainedSpotTimeHow lostPl-YdsTOP
SMU1stSMU1013:28PUNTSMU4508:34PUNT12 - 354:54
SMU1stSMU2206:17KOLAT003:13 *TD9 - 783:04
SMU1stSMU3402:23PUNTLAT112:49DOWNS11 - 654:34
SMU2ndSMU2506:49KOLAT003:30 *TD9 - 753:19
SMU2ndSMU4302:17PUNTLAT1100:00 *FG10 - 462:17
SMU3rdSMU2214:51KOLAT012:09 *TD7 - 782:42
SMU3rdLAT2810:19KOLAT607:55 *FG5 - 222:24
SMU3rdSMU2105:22KOSMU4002:37PUNT6 - 192:45
SMU3rdLAT901:18INTLAT000:24 *TD3 - 90:54
SMU4thSMU3414:45PUNTSMU4913:38PUNT4 - 151:07
SMU4thSMU911:04PUNTSMU2409:20PUNT4 - 151:44
SMU4thSMU2705:01KOSMU3503:18DOWNS4 - 81:43
SMU4thSMU2700:36KOLAT000:00 *TD6 - 730:36

1st2nd3rd4th1st2nd
SMU1st Qtr2nd Qtr3rd Qtr4th Qtr1st Half2nd HalfTotal
Time of possession10:267:478:595:1618:1314:1533:00
3rd down conversions5-61-31-40-36-91-77-16
4th down conversions0-00-10-00-10-10-10-2

Drive StartedDrive EndedConsumed
TeamQtrSpotTimeObtainedSpotTimeHow lostPl-YdsTOP
LAT1stLAT2515:00KOSMU4413:28PUNT7 - 311:32
LAT1stLAT2008:34PUNTSMU006:22 *TD5 - 802:12
LAT1stLAT2503:13KOLAT2802:23PUNT3 - 30:50
LAT2ndLAT112:49DOWNSSMU006:49 *TD13 - 996:00
LAT2ndLAT2503:30KOLAT2502:17PUNT3 - 01:13
LAT3rdLAT2512:09KOSMU010:30 *TD5 - 751:39
LAT3rdLAT2507:55KOSMU005:25 *TD6 - 752:30
LAT3rdLAT2502:37PUNTLAT5001:18INT5 - 251:19
LAT3rdLAT2500:24KOLAT2814:45PUNT3 - 30:39
LAT4thLAT2013:38PUNTLAT4511:04PUNT7 - 252:34
LAT4thLAT3009:20PUNTSMU005:07 *TD9 - 704:13
LAT4thSMU3503:18DOWNSSMU2900:36 *FG6 - 62:42

1st2nd3rd4th1st2nd
Louisiana Tech1st Qtr2nd Qtr3rd Qtr4th Qtr1st Half2nd HalfTotal
Time of possession4:347:135:529:4411:4715:3627:00
3rd down conversions1-32-31-11-43-62-55-11
4th down conversions0-00-00-00-00-00-00-0

Drive Chart (By Quarter)(Final)
SMU vs. Louisiana Tech
(09/18/2021 at Ruston, Louisiana)

Drive StartedDrive EndedConsumed
TeamQtrSpotTimeObtainedSpotTimeHow lostPl-YdsTOP
LAT1stLAT2515:00KOSMU4413:28PUNT7 - 311:32
SMU1stSMU1013:28PUNTSMU4508:34PUNT12 - 354:54
LAT1stLAT2008:34PUNTSMU006:22*TD5 - 802:12
SMU1stSMU2206:17KOLAT003:13*TD9 - 783:04
LAT1stLAT2503:13KOLAT2802:23PUNT3 - 30:50
SMU1stSMU3402:23PUNTLAT112:49DOWNS11 - 654:34
LAT2ndLAT112:49DOWNSSMU006:49*TD13 - 996:00
SMU2ndSMU2506:49KOLAT003:30*TD9 - 753:19
LAT2ndLAT2503:30KOLAT2502:17PUNT3 - 01:13
SMU2ndSMU4302:17PUNTLAT1100:00*FG10 - 462:17
SMU3rdSMU2214:51KOLAT012:09*TD7 - 782:42
LAT3rdLAT2512:09KOSMU010:30*TD5 - 751:39
SMU3rdLAT2810:19KOLAT607:55*FG5 - 222:24
LAT3rdLAT2507:55KOSMU005:25*TD6 - 752:30
SMU3rdSMU2105:22KOSMU4002:37PUNT6 - 192:45
LAT3rdLAT2502:37PUNTLAT5001:18INT5 - 251:19
SMU3rdLAT901:18INTLAT000:24*TD3 - 90:54
LAT3rdLAT2500:24KOLAT2814:45PUNT3 - 30:39
SMU4thSMU3414:45PUNTSMU4913:38PUNT4 - 151:07
LAT4thLAT2013:38PUNTLAT4511:04PUNT7 - 252:34
SMU4thSMU911:04PUNTSMU2409:20PUNT4 - 151:44
LAT4thLAT3009:20PUNTSMU005:07*TD9 - 704:13
SMU4thSMU2705:01KOSMU3503:18DOWNS4 - 81:43
LAT4thSMU3503:18DOWNSSMU2900:36*FG6 - 62:42
SMU4thSMU2700:36KOLAT000:00*TD6 - 730:36

Play-by-Play Summary (1st quarter)
SMU vs. Louisiana Tech (09/18/2021 at Ruston, Louisiana)

-Start of 1st quarter, clock 15:00.
SMU won the toss and has deferred to the second half. LAT will receive and SMU will defend the south goal.
HALL, Brendan kickoff 65 yards to the LAT0, Touchback .
LAT drive start at 15:00
1-10LAT25[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass to the right complete for 14 yards to HARRIS, Smoke caught at the LAT31 and advanced to the LAT39, End of Play, 1ST DOWN.P
1-10LAT39[NHSG] WILLIAMS JR., Marcus rush up the middle for a gain of 3 yards to the LAT42 (WILLIAMS, Mike).
2-7LAT42[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass to the left incomplete intended for MEANS, Bub thrown to the SMU32.
3-7LAT42[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass to the right incomplete intended for HARRIS, Tre thrown to the SMU48. PENALTY SMU Holding on JOHNSON, Ar'mani enforced 10 yards from the end of the play at the LAT42 to the SMU48 and results in automatic 1ST DOWN.E
1-10SMU48[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass to the left incomplete intended for HARRIS, Smoke thrown to the SMU42.
2-10SMU48[NHSG] WILLIAMS JR., Marcus rush up the middle for a gain of 4 yards to the SMU44 (WILEY, Gary).
3-6SMU44[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass to the left incomplete intended for HARRIS, Smoke broken up by WILEY, Gary at the SMU41.
4-6SMU44BARAJAS, Cesar punt 34 yards to the SMU10, fair catch by KERLEY, Jordan. [13:28]
Drive Summary: 7 plays, 31 yards, 1:32
SMU drive start at 13:28
1-10SMU10[NHSG] BENTLEY IV, Ulysses rush to the right for a gain of 5 yards to the SMU15 (CLARK, Mykol;BARNETT, Ezekiel).
2-5SMU15[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass up the middle complete for 3 yards to GRAY, Danny caught at the SMU17 and advanced to the SMU18 (GRUBBS, Tyler).
3-2SMU18[NHSG] BENTLEY IV, Ulysses rush up the middle for a gain of 3 yards to the SMU21 (LADLER, Khalil;GRUBBS, Tyler), 1ST DOWN.R
1-10SMU21[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the left complete for 6 yards to CALCATERRA, Grant caught at the SMU24 and advanced to the SMU27 (GRUBBS, Tyler).
2-4SMU27[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the right complete for 2 yards to UPSHAW, Austin caught at the SMU26 and advanced to the SMU29 (GRUBBS, Tyler;BARNETT, Ezekiel).
3-2SMU29[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner scrambles to the right for a gain of 3 yards to the SMU32, out of bounds, 1ST DOWN.R
1-10SMU32[NHSG] SIGGERS, Tre rush to the right for a gain of 4 yards to the SMU36 (ALLEN, Tristan).
2-6SMU36[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the right incomplete intended for GRAY, Danny thrown to the SMU44.
3-6SMU36[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the left complete for 9 yards to ROBERSON, JR., Reggie to the SMU45 (WOODS, Cedric), 1ST DOWN.P
1-10SMU45[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the right complete for 2 yards to DANIELS, JR., Roderick caught at the SMU43 and advanced to the SMU47 (WILLIAMSON, BeeJay).
2-8SMU47MORDECAI, Tanner scrambles to the right for a gain of 2 yards to the SMU49, out of bounds. PENALTY SMU Holding on THOMAS, Jaylon enforced 10 yards from the SMU47 to the SMU37 [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
2-18SMU37[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the right incomplete intended for KERLEY, Jordan thrown to the LAT30.
3-18SMU37[NHSG] LAVINE, Tyler rush to the right for a gain of 8 yards to the SMU45 (MASON, Myles;FISHER, Kershawn).
4-10SMU45HALL, Brendan punt 35 yards to the LAT20, fair catch by HARRIS, Smoke. [08:34]
Drive Summary: 12 plays, 35 yards, 4:54
LAT drive start at 08:34
1-10LAT20[NHSG] WILLIAMS JR., Marcus rush up the middle for a gain of 3 yards to the LAT23 (ROBINSON, Delano;HAILEY, Shaine).
2-7LAT23[NHSG] WILLIAMS JR., Marcus rush to the right for a loss of 1 yard to the LAT22 (WILLIAMS, Mike;HAILEY, Shaine).
3-8LAT22[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass up the middle complete for 11 yards to HARRIS, Smoke to the LAT33 (ROGERS, Jahari), 1ST DOWN.P
1-10LAT33[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass to the left complete for 5 yards to HARRIS, Smoke to the LAT38 (MASSEY, Bryan).
2-5LAT38[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass to the left complete for 62 yards to HARRIS, Tre caught at the SMU36 and advanced to the SMU0, 1ST DOWN, TOUCHDOWN LAT (Scoring play confirmed). [06:22]P
1-3SMU3BARNES, Jacob PAT kick attempt is good.
SMU 0, Louisiana Tech 7
Drive Summary: 5 plays, 80 yards, 2:12
BARAJAS, Cesar kickoff 62 yards to the SMU3, KERLEY, Jordan return 19 yards to the SMU22 (LADLER, Khalil).
SMU drive start at 06:17
1-10SMU22[NH] GRAY, Danny rush to the right for a gain of 8 yards to the SMU30 (WILLIAMSON, BeeJay;BARNETT, Ezekiel).
2-2SMU30[NHSG] BENTLEY IV, Ulysses rush up the middle for a gain of 5 yards to the SMU35 (WOODS, Cedric;JACKSON, DJ), 1ST DOWN.R
1-10SMU35[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass up the middle complete for 3 yards to MATTHEWS-HARRIS, Nolan to the SMU38 (BALDWIN, Trey;MASON, Myles).
2-7SMU38[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the right complete for 9 yards to GRAY, Danny to the SMU47 (WOODS, Cedric), 1ST DOWN.P
1-10SMU47[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the right incomplete intended for UPSHAW, Austin thrown to the LAT43.
2-10SMU47[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the right incomplete dropped by CALCATERRA, Grant thrown to the SMU50.
3-10SMU47[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner scrambles to the right for a gain of 12 yards to the LAT41, out of bounds, 1ST DOWN.R
1-10LAT41[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the left complete for 0 yards to ROBERSON, JR., Reggie caught at the LAT42 and advanced to the LAT41 (LADLER, Khalil).
2-10LAT41[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass up the middle complete for 41 yards to RICE, Rashee caught at the LAT23 and advanced to the LAT0, 1ST DOWN, TOUCHDOWN SMU (Scoring play confirmed). [03:13]P
1-10LAT3MAZZA, Blake PAT kick attempt is good.
SMU 7, Louisiana Tech 7
Drive Summary: 9 plays, 78 yards, 3:04
HALL, Brendan kickoff 65 yards to the LAT0, Touchback .
LAT drive start at 03:13
1-10LAT25[NHSG] GARNER, Greg rush up the middle for a gain of 3 yards to the LAT28 (LOVELESS, Harrison;SLADE-MATAUTIA, Isaac).
2-7LAT28[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass up the middle incomplete thrown to the LAT36; QB hurried by JONES, Will and PAUL, Nelson.
3-7LAT28[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass to the left incomplete intended for HEBERT, Griffin thrown to the LAT35; QB hurried by PAUL, Nelson.
4-7LAT28BARAJAS, Cesar punt 38 yards to the SMU34 downed by TURNER, Marquallius. [02:23]
Drive Summary: 3 plays, 3 yards, 0:50
SMU drive start at 02:23
1-10SMU34[NHSG] BENTLEY IV, Ulysses rush up the middle for a gain of 7 yards to the SMU41 (FISHER, Kershawn).
2-3SMU41[NHSG] BENTLEY IV, Ulysses rush to the left for a gain of 7 yards to the SMU48 (HANNIBAL, Zeno), 1ST DOWN.R
1-10SMU48[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the right complete for 11 yards to GRAY, Danny caught at the LAT44 and advanced to the LAT41 (CALHOUN, Brodrick), 1ST DOWN.P
1-10LAT41[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass up the middle complete for 4 yards to UPSHAW, Austin caught at the LAT38 and advanced to the LAT37 (BUCHANAN, Baylen).
2-7LAT38[NHSG] SIGGERS, Tre rush up the middle for a gain of 3 yards to the LAT35 (CLARK, Mykol).
3-4LAT35[NHSG] SIGGERS, Tre rush up the middle for a gain of 5 yards to the LAT30 (GRUBBS, Tyler;DICKEY, Joren), 1ST DOWN. [00:00]R
-End of 1st quarter, clock 0:00.
END OF 1st QUARTER: SMU 7, Louisiana Tech 7

Time1st DownsConversions
Quarter SummaryScorePossRPXT3rd4thRushingPassingPenalties
SMU710:26640105-60-012-7011-15-0-902-20
Louisiana Tech74:3403141-30-05-124-10-0-920-0

Quickie Statistics (1st Quarter only)
SMU vs. Louisiana Tech (09/18/2021 at Ruston, Louisiana)

SMULAT
Score77
FIRST DOWNS104
RUSHES-YARDS (NET)12-705-12
PASSING-YARDS (NET)9092
Passes Att-Comp-Int15-11-010-4-0
TOTAL OFFENSE PLAYS-YARDS27-16015-104
Fumble Returns-Yards0-00-0
Punt Returns-Yards0-00-0
Kickoff Returns-Yards1-190-0
Interception Returns-Yards0-00-0
Punts (Number-Avg)1-35.02-36.0
Fumbles-Lost0-00-0
Penalties-Yards2-200-0
Possession Time10:264:34
Third-Down Conversions5-61-3
Fourth-Down Conversions0-00-0

SMU

Louisiana Tech

RushingNo.GainLossNetTDAvgLg
U.Bentley IV52702705.47
T.Siggers312012045
T.Mordecai21501507.512
D.Gray1808088

RushingNo.GainLossNetTDAvgLg
M.Williams Jr.410-1902.34
G.Garner1303033

PassingC-A-IYdsTDLgSack
T.Mordecai11-15-0901410

PassingC-A-IYdsTDLgSack
A.Kendall4-10-0921620

ReceivingNo.YardsTDTgtLg
D.Gray3230411
G.Calcaterra16026
R.Roberson, Jr.29029
R.Rice1411141

ReceivingNo.YardsTDTgtLg
S.Harris3300514
T.Harris1621262
G.Hebert0001

PuntingNo.YdsAvgLngIn20TB
B.Hall13535.03500

PuntingNo.YdsAvgLngIn20TB
C.Barajas27236.03800

Punt ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg

Punt ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg

Kick ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg
J.Kerley119019

Kick ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg

TacklesUA-ATotalSacksTFL
D.Robinson0-10.50.00.0
S.Hailey0-21.00.01.0
M.Williams0-10.50.01.0
B.Massey0-00.00.00.0

TacklesUA-ATotalSacksTFL
T.Grubbs0-31.50.00.0
E.Barnett0-31.50.00.0
M.Mason0-21.00.00.0
K.Ladler0-10.50.00.0

QtrTimeScoring PlayV-H
1st06:22LAT - T.Harris 62 yd TD PASS from A.Kendall (KICK by J.Barnes), 5-80 2:120-7
1st03:13SMU - R.Rice 41 yd TD PASS from T.Mordecai (KICK by B.Mazza), 9-78 3:047-7

Play-by-Play Summary (2nd quarter)
SMU vs. Louisiana Tech (09/18/2021 at Ruston, Louisiana)

-Start of 2nd quarter, clock 15:00.
1-10LAT30[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the left complete for 23 yards to CALCATERRA, Grant caught at the LAT11 and advanced to the LAT7 (BARNETT, Ezekiel), 1ST DOWN.P
1-7LAT7[NHSG] SIGGERS, Tre rush up the middle for a gain of 3 yards to the LAT4 (GRUBBS, Tyler).
2-4LAT4[NHSG] SIGGERS, Tre rush up the middle for a gain of 3 yards to the LAT1 (CLARK, Mykol;JACKSON, DJ).
3-1LAT1[NHSG] LAVINE, Tyler rush up the middle for no gain to the LAT1 (LYLES, Rasheed). [12:55]
4-1H1Timeout Louisiana Tech, clock 12:55. [12:55]
4-1LAT1[NHSG] BENTLEY IV, Ulysses rush up the middle for no gain to the LAT1 (BARNETT, Ezekiel;CLARK, Mykol); SMU turnover on downs. [12:49]
LAT drive start at 12:49
1-10LAT1PENALTY Before the snap, LAT False Start on HARRIS, Tre enforced half the distance from the goal, 0 yards from the LAT1 to the LAT1.
1-10LAT1[NHSG] WILLIAMS JR., Marcus rush up the middle for a gain of 1 yard to the LAT2 (PHILLIPS, JR., Jimmy).
2-9LAT2PENALTY Before the snap, LAT False Start on MAXWELL, Kyle enforced half the distance from the goal, 1 yards from the LAT2 to the LAT1.
2-10LAT1[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass to the right complete for 6 yards to HEBERT, Griffin caught at the LAT6 and advanced to the LAT7 (JOHNSON, Ar'mani).
3-4LAT7[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass to the left complete for 9 yards to MAXWELL, Kyle caught at the LAT10 and advanced to the LAT16 (CROMARTIE, Chace), 1ST DOWN.P
1-10LAT16KENDALL, Austin pass up the middle complete for 69 yards to HARRIS, Tre caught at the LAT35 and advanced to the SMU15 (CROMARTIE, Chace). PENALTY LAT Ineligible Receiver Downfield on Pass on WHITE, Dakota enforced 5 yards from the LAT16 to the LAT11 [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
1-15LAT11[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass up the middle incomplete intended for HARRIS, Smoke thrown to the LAT25.
2-15LAT11[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass to the left complete for 14 yards to EMILUS, Samuel to the LAT25, End of Play.
3-1LAT25[NHSG] WILLIAMS JR., Marcus rush up the middle for a gain of 6 yards to the LAT31 (JONES, Will), 1ST DOWN.R
1-10LAT31[NHSG] WILLIAMS JR., Marcus rush up the middle for a gain of 2 yards to the LAT33 (WILLIAMS, Mike).
2-8LAT33[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass up the middle complete for 17 yards to HARRIS, Smoke to the SMU50, End of Play, 1ST DOWN.P
1-10SMU50[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass up the middle incomplete intended for HEBERT, Griffin thrown to the SMU50; QB hurried by PHILLIPS, JR., Jimmy and LEVELSTON, DeVere.
2-10SMU50[NHSG] GARNER, Greg rush up the middle for a gain of 12 yards to the SMU38 (NWOKOBIA, Isaiah), 1ST DOWN. PENALTY SMU Personal Foul on MOORE, Richard enforced 15 yards from the end of the play at the SMU38 to the SMU23 and results in automatic 1ST DOWN.R
1-10SMU23[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass to the left complete for 8 yards to HARRIS, Tre to the SMU15, End of Play.
2-2SMU15[NHSG] WILLIAMS JR., Marcus rush to the right for a gain of 4 yards to the SMU11 (ROBINSON, Delano;BROWN, Darren), 1ST DOWN.R
1-10SMU11[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass to the right complete for 11 yards to EMILUS, Samuel caught at the SMU7 and advanced to the SMU0, 1ST DOWN, TOUCHDOWN LAT (Scoring play confirmed). [06:49]P
1-3SMU3BARNES, Jacob PAT kick attempt is good. [06:49]
SMU 7, Louisiana Tech 14
Drive Summary: 13 plays, 99 yards, 6:00
1-3V3Timeout Official, clock 06:49. [06:49]
BARAJAS, Cesar kickoff 61 yards to the SMU4, fair catch by SIGGERS, Tre .
SMU drive start at 06:49
1-10SMU25[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the right complete for 6 yards to BENTLEY IV, Ulysses caught at the SMU19 and advanced to the SMU31, out of bounds.
2-4SMU31[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the left complete for 5 yards to ROBERSON, JR., Reggie caught at the SMU29 and advanced to the SMU36 (BARNETT, Ezekiel), 1ST DOWN.P
1-10SMU36[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the right complete for 11 yards to GRAY, Danny to the SMU47, End of Play, 1ST DOWN.P
1-10SMU47[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the left complete for 9 yards to RICE, Rashee caught at the SMU49 and advanced to the LAT44 (BUCHANAN, Baylen).
2-1LAT44[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner rush to the left for a gain of 20 yards to the LAT24, out of bounds, 1ST DOWN.R
1-10LAT24[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the left incomplete intended for BENTLEY IV, Ulysses broken up by MASON, Myles at the LAT2.
2-10LAT24[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the right complete for 15 yards to ROBERSON, JR., Reggie caught at the LAT18 and advanced to the LAT9 (LADLER, Khalil;BARNETT, Ezekiel), 1ST DOWN.P
1-9LAT9[NHSG] SIGGERS, Tre rush up the middle for a gain of 2 yards to the LAT7 (GRUBBS, Tyler;HALL, Deshon).
2-7LAT7MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the left complete for 7 yards to MATTHEWS-HARRIS, Nolan caught at the LAT8 and advanced to the LAT0, TOUCHDOWN SMU, score nullified by penalty. PENALTY SMU Holding on MORRIS, Beau enforced 10 yards from the LAT7 to the LAT17 [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down). [03:37]
SMU 7, Louisiana Tech 14
2-17H17Timeout Official, clock 03:37. [03:37]
2-17LAT17[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the right complete for 17 yards to GRAY, Danny to the LAT0, 1ST DOWN, TOUCHDOWN SMU (Scoring play confirmed). [03:30]P
0-0LAT3MAZZA, Blake PAT kick attempt blocked, blocked by ALLEN, Tristan.
SMU 13, Louisiana Tech 14
Drive Summary: 9 plays, 75 yards, 3:19
HALL, Brendan kickoff 65 yards to the LAT0, Touchback .
LAT drive start at 03:30
1-10LAT25PENALTY Before the snap, LAT False Start on WILLIAMS, Samuel enforced 5 yards from the LAT25 to the LAT20.
1-15LAT20[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass to the right complete for 3 yards to HARRIS, Smoke caught at the LAT21 and advanced to the LAT23 (MASSEY, Bryan).
2-12LAT23[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin sacked for a loss of 6 yards at the LAT17, fumble on the sack (forced by PAUL, Nelson), recovered by LAT WILLIAMS JR., Marcus at the LAT17, returned 0 yards to the LAT17, End of Play.
3-18LAT17PENALTY Before the snap, LAT False Start on FOURNIER, Christopher enforced 5 yards from the LAT17 to the LAT12. [02:37]
3-23H12Timeout Louisiana Tech, clock 02:37. [02:37]
3-23LAT12[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass up the middle complete for 13 yards to WILLIAMS JR., Marcus caught at the LAT11 and advanced to the LAT25 (CROMARTIE, Chace). [02:25]
4-10H25Timeout SMU, clock 02:25. [02:25]
4-10LAT25BARAJAS, Cesar punt 37 yards to the SMU38, KERLEY, Jordan return 5 yards to the SMU43 (CARABIN, Maki). [02:17]
Drive Summary: 3 plays, 0 yards, 1:13
SMU drive start at 02:17
1-10SMU43[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass up the middle complete for 18 yards to RICE, Rashee caught at the LAT46 and advanced to the LAT39 (BALDWIN, Trey), 1ST DOWN.P
1-10LAT39[NHSG] SIGGERS, Tre rush to the left for a gain of 3 yards to the LAT36 (GRUBBS, Tyler;BALDWIN, Trey).
2-7LAT36[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass up the middle complete for 13 yards to SIGGERS, Tre caught at the LAT32 and advanced to the LAT23 (HALL, Deshon), 1ST DOWN.P
1-10LAT23[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass up the middle incomplete thrown to the LAT23; QB hurried by ROSE, Keivie.
2-10LAT23[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the left complete for 5 yards to BENTLEY IV, Ulysses caught at the LAT23 and advanced to the LAT18 (BUCHANAN, Baylen), out of bounds.
3-5LAT18[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the right complete for 6 yards to CALCATERRA, Grant caught at the LAT17 and advanced to the LAT12 (WOODS, Cedric), 1ST DOWN.P
1-10LAT12[NHSG] BENTLEY IV, Ulysses rush up the middle for a gain of 4 yards to the LAT8 (JACKSON, DJ). [00:36]
2-6H8Timeout SMU, clock 00:36. [00:36]
2-6LAT8[NHSG] SIGGERS, Tre rush up the middle for a gain of 1 yard to the LAT7 (GRUBBS, Tyler;LYLES, Rasheed). [00:31]
3-5H7Timeout SMU, clock 00:31. [00:31]
3-5LAT7[NHSG] QB Keeper MORDECAI, Tanner rush up the middle for a loss of 4 yards to the LAT11 (HALL, Deshon).
4-9LAT11MAZZA, Blake field goal attempt from 29 yards GOOD [kick was spotted at LAT19], clock 00:00. [00:00]
SMU 16, Louisiana Tech 14
Drive Summary: 10 plays, 46 yards, 2:17
-End of first half, clock 0:00.
END OF 2nd QUARTER: SMU 16, Louisiana Tech 14

Time1st DownsConversions
Quarter SummaryScorePossRPXT3rd4thRushingPassingPenalties
SMU97:4718091-30-110-3211-13-0-1282-25
Louisiana Tech77:1333172-30-06-198-10-0-815-16

Quickie Statistics (Halftime Cumulative)
SMU vs. Louisiana Tech (09/18/2021 at Ruston, Louisiana)

SMULAT
Score1614
FIRST DOWNS1911
RUSHES-YARDS (NET)22-10211-31
PASSING-YARDS (NET)218173
Passes Att-Comp-Int28-22-020-12-0
TOTAL OFFENSE PLAYS-YARDS50-32031-204
Fumble Returns-Yards0-00-0
Punt Returns-Yards1-50-0
Kickoff Returns-Yards1-190-0
Interception Returns-Yards0-00-0
Punts (Number-Avg)1-35.02-36.0
Fumbles-Lost0-01-0
Penalties-Yards4-455-16
Possession Time18:1311:47
Third-Down Conversions6-93-6
Fourth-Down Conversions0-10-0

SMU

Louisiana Tech

RushingNo.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
U.Bentley IV731031074.4
T.Siggers824024053
T.Mordecai435-4310207.8
D.Gray1808088

RushingNo.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
M.Williams Jr.823-122062.8
G.Garner2150150127.5

PassingC-A-IYdsTDLgSack
T.Mordecai22-28-02182410

PassingC-A-IYdsTDLgSack
A.Kendall12-20-01672620

ReceivingNo.YdsTDTgtLg
D.Gray5511617
G.Calcaterra3350423
R.Roberson, Jr.4290415
R.Rice3681341

ReceivingNo.YdsTDTgtLg
S.Harris5500817
T.Harris2701362
G.Hebert16036
S.Emilus2251214

PuntingNo.YdsAvgLgIn20TB
B.Hall13535.03500

PuntingNo.YdsAvgLgIn20TB
C.Barajas310936.33800

Punt ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg
J.Kerley1505

Punt ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg

Kick ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg
J.Kerley119019

Kick ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg

TacklesUA-ATotalSacksTFL
D.Robinson0-21.00.00.0
S.Hailey0-21.00.01.0
M.Williams0-10.50.01.0
B.Massey0-00.00.00.0

TacklesUA-ATotalSacksTFL
T.Grubbs0-63.00.00.0
E.Barnett0-52.50.00.0
M.Mason0-21.00.00.0
K.Ladler0-21.00.00.0

QtrTimeScoring PlayV-H
1st06:22LAT - T.Harris 62 yd TD PASS from A.Kendall (KICK by J.Barnes), 5-80 2:120-7
1st03:13SMU - R.Rice 41 yd TD PASS from T.Mordecai (KICK by B.Mazza), 9-78 3:047-7
2nd06:49LAT - S.Emilus 11 yd TD PASS from A.Kendall (KICK by J.Barnes), 13-99 6:007-14
2nd03:30SMU - D.Gray 17 yd TD PASS from T.Mordecai 9-75 3:1913-14
2nd00:00SMU - B.Mazza 29 yd FG 10-46 2:1716-14

Quickie Statistics (2nd Quarter only)
SMU vs. Louisiana Tech (09/18/2021 at Ruston, Louisiana)

SMULAT
Score97
FIRST DOWNS97
RUSHES-YARDS (NET)10-326-19
PASSING-YARDS (NET)12881
Passes Att-Comp-Int13-11-010-8-0
TOTAL OFFENSE PLAYS-YARDS23-16016-100
Fumble Returns-Yards0-00-0
Punt Returns-Yards1-50-0
Kickoff Returns-Yards0-00-0
Interception Returns-Yards0-00-0
Punts (Number-Avg)0-01-37.0
Fumbles-Lost0-01-0
Penalties-Yards2-255-16
Possession Time7:477:13
Third-Down Conversions1-32-3
Fourth-Down Conversions0-10-0

SMU

Louisiana Tech

RushingNo.GainLossNetTDAvgLg
U.Bentley IV2404024
T.Siggers51201202.43
T.Mordecai220-4160820

RushingNo.GainLossNetTDAvgLg
M.Williams Jr.41301303.36
G.Garner11201201212

PassingC-A-IYdsTDLgSack
T.Mordecai11-13-01281230

PassingC-A-IYdsTDLgSack
A.Kendall8-10-0751170

ReceivingNo.YardsTDTgtLg
D.Gray2281217
G.Calcaterra2290223
R.Roberson, Jr.2200215
R.Rice2270218

ReceivingNo.YardsTDTgtLg
S.Harris2200317
T.Harris18018
G.Hebert16026
S.Emilus2251214

PuntingNo.YdsAvgLngIn20TB

PuntingNo.YdsAvgLngIn20TB
C.Barajas13737.03700

Punt ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg
J.Kerley1505

Punt ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg

Kick ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg

Kick ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg

TacklesUA-ATotalSacksTFL
D.Robinson0-10.50.00.0
M.Williams0-00.00.00.0
B.Massey0-00.00.00.0

TacklesUA-ATotalSacksTFL
T.Grubbs0-31.50.00.0
E.Barnett0-21.00.00.0
K.Ladler0-10.50.00.0

QtrTimeScoring PlayV-H
2nd06:49LAT - S.Emilus 11 yd TD PASS from A.Kendall (KICK by J.Barnes), 13-99 6:007-14
2nd03:30SMU - D.Gray 17 yd TD PASS from T.Mordecai 9-75 3:1913-14
2nd00:00SMU - B.Mazza 29 yd FG 10-46 2:1716-14

Play-by-Play Summary (3rd quarter)
SMU vs. Louisiana Tech (09/18/2021 at Ruston, Louisiana)

At the start of the second half, SMU will receive and LAT will defend the south goal.
-Start of 3rd quarter, clock 15:00.
BARAJAS, Cesar kickoff 62 yards to the SMU3, KERLEY, Jordan return 19 yards to the SMU22 (BARNETT, Ezekiel).
SMU drive start at 14:51
1-10SMU22[NHSG] SIGGERS, Tre rush up the middle for a gain of 18 yards to the SMU40 (LADLER, Khalil), 1ST DOWN.R
1-10SMU40[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass up the middle complete for 9 yards to MCINTYRE, Tommy caught at the SMU46 and advanced to the SMU49 (GRUBBS, Tyler).
2-1SMU49[NHSG] SIGGERS, Tre rush up the middle for a gain of 3 yards to the LAT48 (GRUBBS, Tyler), 1ST DOWN.R
1-10LAT48[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the left complete for 9 yards to ROBERSON, JR., Reggie caught at the LAT48 and advanced to the LAT39 (BUCHANAN, Baylen).
2-1LAT39[NHSG] GRAY, Danny rush to the right for a gain of 5 yards to the LAT34 (GRUBBS, Tyler;WILLIAMSON, BeeJay), 1ST DOWN.R
1-10LAT34[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the left complete for 16 yards to KERLEY, Jordan caught at the LAT37 and advanced to the LAT18 (LADLER, Khalil), 1ST DOWN.P
1-10LAT18[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the right complete for 18 yards to KERLEY, Jordan caught at the LAT20 and advanced to the LAT0, 1ST DOWN, TOUCHDOWN SMU (Scoring play confirmed). [12:09]P
1-10LAT3MAZZA, Blake PAT kick attempt is good.
SMU 23, Louisiana Tech 14
Drive Summary: 7 plays, 78 yards, 2:42
HALL, Brendan kickoff 65 yards to the LAT0, Touchback .
LAT drive start at 12:09
1-10LAT25[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass to the right incomplete intended for HARRIS, Smoke thrown to the LAT32.
2-10LAT25[NHSG] WILLIAMS JR., Marcus rush to the left for a gain of 34 yards to the SMU41 (LEVELSTON, DeVere), 1ST DOWN.R
1-10SMU41[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass to the left complete for 27 yards to MEANS, Bub to the SMU14, End of Play, 1ST DOWN.P
1-10SMU14[NHSG] DIXON, Harlan rush up the middle for a gain of 3 yards to the SMU11 (PHILLIPS, JR., Jimmy;WILEY, Gary).
2-7SMU11[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass to the left complete for 11 yards to HARRIS, Tre caught at the SMU14 and advanced to the SMU0, 1ST DOWN, TOUCHDOWN LAT (Scoring play confirmed). [10:30]P
1-3SMU3BARNES, Jacob PAT kick attempt is good. [10:30]
SMU 23, Louisiana Tech 21
Drive Summary: 5 plays, 75 yards, 1:39
1-3V3Timeout Official, clock 10:30. [10:30]
BARAJAS, Cesar kickoff 65 yards to the SMU0, BENTLEY IV, Ulysses return 72 yards to the LAT28 (WOODS, Cedric).
SMU drive start at 10:19
1-10LAT28[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the left complete for 24 yards to CALCATERRA, Grant caught at the LAT11 and advanced to the LAT4 (WILLIAMSON, BeeJay;MASON, Myles), 1ST DOWN.P
1-4LAT4[NH] SIGGERS, Tre rush up the middle for a loss of 1 yard to the LAT5 (BELL, Ben;CARABIN, Maki).
2-5LAT5[NHSG] BENTLEY IV, Ulysses rush up the middle for a gain of 4 yards to the LAT1 (MASON, Myles;MASON, Joseph). [09:10]
3-1LAT1PENALTY Before the snap, SMU Illegal Substitution enforced 5 yards from the LAT1 to the LAT6.
3-6LAT6[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner scrambles to the left for no gain to the LAT6 (BARNETT, Ezekiel).
4-6LAT6MAZZA, Blake field goal attempt from 24 yards GOOD [kick was spotted at LAT14], clock 07:55. [07:55]
SMU 26, Louisiana Tech 21
Drive Summary: 5 plays, 22 yards, 2:24
0-0V35Timeout Official, clock 07:55. [07:55]
HALL, Brendan kickoff 65 yards to the LAT0, Touchback .
LAT drive start at 07:55
1-10LAT25[NHSG] GARNER, Greg rush up the middle for a gain of 3 yards to the LAT28 (HAILEY, Shaine).
2-7LAT28[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass up the middle complete for 4 yards to GARNER, Greg caught at the LAT25 and advanced to the LAT32 (ROBINSON, Delano;PHILLIPS, JR., Jimmy).
3-3LAT32[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass to the left complete for 16 yards to MEANS, Bub caught at the LAT36 and advanced to the LAT48 (MASSEY, Bryan;ROBINSON, Delano), 1ST DOWN.P
1-10LAT48[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass to the left complete for 48 yards to RIEDER, Carson caught at the SMU33 and advanced to the SMU4 (ROGERS, Jahari), 1ST DOWN.P
1-4SMU4[NHSG] GARNER, Greg rush up the middle for a gain of 1 yard to the SMU3 (ROBINSON, Delano).
2-3SMU3[NHSG] QB Keeper KENDALL, Austin rush to the right for a gain of 3 yards to the SMU0, TOUCHDOWN LAT (Scoring play confirmed). [05:25]
1-3SMU3BARNES, Jacob PAT kick attempt is good.
SMU 26, Louisiana Tech 28
Drive Summary: 6 plays, 75 yards, 2:30
BARNES, Jacob kickoff 50 yards to the SMU15, KERLEY, Jordan return 6 yards to the SMU21 (WOODS, Cedric;DICKEY, Joren).
SMU drive start at 05:22
1-10SMU21[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the right complete for 3 yards to GRAY, Danny caught at the SMU19 and advanced to the SMU24 (MASON, Myles;BALDWIN, Trey).
2-7SMU24[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the left complete for 5 yards to KERLEY, Jordan to the SMU29 (HAMILTON, Elijah).
3-2SMU29[NHSG] BENTLEY IV, Ulysses rush up the middle for a gain of 4 yards to the SMU33 (COLE, Jaiden;MASON, Joseph), 1ST DOWN.R
1-10SMU33[NHSG] BENTLEY IV, Ulysses rush up the middle for a gain of 3 yards to the SMU36 (BAKER, Willie).
2-7SMU36[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the left incomplete intended for ROBERSON, JR., Reggie thrown to the SMU43; QB hurried by ROSE, Keivie.
3-7SMU36[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner scrambles to the left for a gain of 4 yards to the SMU40 (HAMILTON, Elijah).
4-3SMU40HALL, Brendan punt 35 yards to the LAT25, fair catch by HARRIS, Smoke. [02:37]
Drive Summary: 6 plays, 19 yards, 2:45
LAT drive start at 02:37
1-10LAT25[NHSG] GARNER, Greg rush up the middle for a gain of 2 yards to the LAT27 (SLADE-MATAUTIA, Isaac;WILLIAMS, Mike).
2-8LAT27[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass to the left complete for 8 yards to HEBERT, Griffin to the LAT35, End of Play, 1ST DOWN.P
1-10LAT35[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass to the left incomplete intended for HARRIS, Tre thrown to the SMU47. PENALTY SMU Pass Interference on JOHNSON, Ar'mani enforced 15 yards to the LAT50 and results in automatic 1ST DOWN.E
1-10LAT50[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass up the middle incomplete intended for HARRIS, Smoke thrown to the LAT50; QB hurried by CROSSLEY, Brandon.
2-10LAT50[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass up the middle intercepted by SLADE-MATAUTIA, Isaac at the SMU46 intended for HARRIS, Smoke. Slade-Matautia return for 35 yards to the LAT19 (DELFIN, Abraham). PENALTY LAT Personal Foul on FOURNIER, Christopher enforced half the distance from the goal, 9 yards after the change of possession from the end of the play at the LAT19 to the LAT10. [01:18]
Drive Summary: 5 plays, 25 yards, 1:19
SMU drive start at 01:18
1-9LAT9[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the left incomplete intended for CALCATERRA, Grant thrown to the LAT0.
2-9LAT9[NHSG] BENTLEY IV, Ulysses rush up the middle for a gain of 4 yards to the LAT5 (BUCHANAN, Baylen;WALKER, Allen). [00:28]
3-5H5Timeout SMU, clock 00:28. [00:28]
3-5LAT5[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass up the middle complete for 5 yards to RICE, Rashee to the LAT0, TOUCHDOWN SMU (Scoring play confirmed). [00:24]
0-0LAT3PENALTY Before the snap, SMU False Start on THOMAS, Jaylon enforced 5 yards from the LAT3 to the LAT8.
1-10LAT8MAZZA, Blake PAT kick attempt is good.
SMU 33, Louisiana Tech 28
Drive Summary: 3 plays, 9 yards, 0:54
HALL, Brendan kickoff 65 yards to the LAT0, Touchback .
LAT drive start at 00:24
1-10LAT25[NHSG] WILLIAMS JR., Marcus rush up the middle for a gain of 3 yards to the LAT28 (MOORE, Richard).
-End of 3rd quarter, clock 0:00.
END OF 3rd QUARTER: SMU 33, Louisiana Tech 28

Time1st DownsConversions
Quarter SummaryScorePossRPXT3rd4thRushingPassingPenalties
SMU178:5943071-40-010-448-10-0-893-25
Louisiana Tech145:5215171-10-07-496-10-1-1141-9

Quickie Statistics (3rd Quarter Cumulative)
SMU vs. Louisiana Tech (09/18/2021 at Ruston, Louisiana)

SMULAT
Score3328
FIRST DOWNS2618
RUSHES-YARDS (NET)32-14618-80
PASSING-YARDS (NET)307287
Passes Att-Comp-Int38-30-030-18-1
TOTAL OFFENSE PLAYS-YARDS70-45348-367
Fumble Returns-Yards0-00-0
Punt Returns-Yards1-50-0
Kickoff Returns-Yards4-1160-0
Interception Returns-Yards1-350-0
Punts (Number-Avg)1-35.02-36.0
Fumbles-Lost0-01-0
Penalties-Yards7-706-25
Possession Time27:1217:39
Third-Down Conversions7-134-7
Fourth-Down Conversions0-10-0

SMU

Louisiana Tech

RushingNo.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
U.Bentley IV1146046074.2
T.Siggers1145-1440184
T.Mordecai639-4350205.8
D.Gray213013086.5

RushingNo.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
M.Williams Jr.1060-1590345.9
G.Garner5210210124.2
A.Kendall1303133
H.Dixon1303033

PassingC-A-IYdsTDLgSack
T.Mordecai30-38-03074410

PassingC-A-IYdsTDLgSack
A.Kendall18-30-12813620

ReceivingNo.YdsTDTgtLg
D.Gray6541717
G.Calcaterra4590624
R.Roberson, Jr.5380615
R.Rice4732441

ReceivingNo.YdsTDTgtLg
S.Harris55001117
T.Harris3812562
G.Hebert214048
S.Emilus2251214

PuntingNo.YdsAvgLgIn20TB
B.Hall27035.03500

PuntingNo.YdsAvgLgIn20TB
C.Barajas310936.33800

Punt ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg
J.Kerley1505

Punt ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg

Kick ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg
U.Bentley IV172072
J.Kerley344019

Kick ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg

TacklesUA-ATotalSacksTFL
D.Robinson0-42.00.00.0
S.Hailey0-21.00.01.0
M.Williams0-21.00.01.0
B.Massey0-10.50.00.0

TacklesUA-ATotalSacksTFL
T.Grubbs0-73.50.00.0
E.Barnett0-52.50.00.0
M.Mason0-52.50.00.0
K.Ladler0-21.00.00.0

QtrTimeScoring PlayV-H
1st06:22LAT - T.Harris 62 yd TD PASS from A.Kendall (KICK by J.Barnes), 5-80 2:120-7
1st03:13SMU - R.Rice 41 yd TD PASS from T.Mordecai (KICK by B.Mazza), 9-78 3:047-7
2nd06:49LAT - S.Emilus 11 yd TD PASS from A.Kendall (KICK by J.Barnes), 13-99 6:007-14
2nd03:30SMU - D.Gray 17 yd TD PASS from T.Mordecai 9-75 3:1913-14
2nd00:00SMU - B.Mazza 29 yd FG 10-46 2:1716-14
3rd12:09SMU - J.Kerley 18 yd TD PASS from T.Mordecai (KICK by B.Mazza), 7-78 2:4223-14
3rd10:30LAT - T.Harris 11 yd TD PASS from A.Kendall (KICK by J.Barnes), 5-75 1:3923-21
3rd07:55SMU - B.Mazza 24 yd FG 5-22 2:2426-21
3rd05:25LAT - A.Kendall 3 yd TD RUSH (KICK by J.Barnes), 6-75 2:3026-28
3rd00:24SMU - R.Rice 5 yd TD PASS from T.Mordecai (KICK by B.Mazza), 3-9 0:5433-28

Quickie Statistics (3rd Quarter only)
SMU vs. Louisiana Tech (09/18/2021 at Ruston, Louisiana)

SMULAT
Score1714
FIRST DOWNS77
RUSHES-YARDS (NET)10-447-49
PASSING-YARDS (NET)89114
Passes Att-Comp-Int10-8-010-6-1
TOTAL OFFENSE PLAYS-YARDS20-13317-163
Fumble Returns-Yards0-00-0
Punt Returns-Yards0-00-0
Kickoff Returns-Yards3-970-0
Interception Returns-Yards1-350-0
Punts (Number-Avg)1-35.00-0
Fumbles-Lost0-00-0
Penalties-Yards3-251-9
Possession Time8:595:52
Third-Down Conversions1-41-1
Fourth-Down Conversions0-00-0

SMU

Louisiana Tech

RushingNo.GainLossNetTDAvgLg
U.Bentley IV41501503.84
T.Siggers321-12006.718
T.Mordecai2404024
D.Gray1505055

RushingNo.GainLossNetTDAvgLg
M.Williams Jr.237037018.534
G.Garner3606023
A.Kendall1303133
H.Dixon1303033

PassingC-A-IYdsTDLgSack
T.Mordecai8-10-0892240

PassingC-A-IYdsTDLgSack
A.Kendall6-10-11141480

ReceivingNo.YardsTDTgtLg
D.Gray13013
G.Calcaterra1240224
R.Roberson, Jr.19029
R.Rice15115

ReceivingNo.YardsTDTgtLg
S.Harris0003
T.Harris1111211
G.Hebert18018

PuntingNo.YdsAvgLngIn20TB
B.Hall13535.03500

PuntingNo.YdsAvgLngIn20TB

Punt ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg

Punt ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg

Kick ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg
U.Bentley IV172072
J.Kerley225019

Kick ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg

TacklesUA-ATotalSacksTFL
D.Robinson0-21.00.00.0
S.Hailey0-00.00.00.0
M.Williams0-10.50.00.0
B.Massey0-10.50.00.0

TacklesUA-ATotalSacksTFL
T.Grubbs0-10.50.00.0
E.Barnett0-00.00.00.0
M.Mason0-31.50.00.0
K.Ladler0-00.00.00.0

QtrTimeScoring PlayV-H
3rd12:09SMU - J.Kerley 18 yd TD PASS from T.Mordecai (KICK by B.Mazza), 7-78 2:4223-14
3rd10:30LAT - T.Harris 11 yd TD PASS from A.Kendall (KICK by J.Barnes), 5-75 1:3923-21
3rd07:55SMU - B.Mazza 24 yd FG 5-22 2:2426-21
3rd05:25LAT - A.Kendall 3 yd TD RUSH (KICK by J.Barnes), 6-75 2:3026-28
3rd00:24SMU - R.Rice 5 yd TD PASS from T.Mordecai (KICK by B.Mazza), 3-9 0:5433-28

Play-by-Play Summary (4th quarter)
SMU vs. Louisiana Tech (09/18/2021 at Ruston, Louisiana)

-Start of 4th quarter, clock 15:00.
2-7LAT28[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass to the right incomplete intended for MEANS, Bub broken up by NWOKOBIA, Isaiah at the SMU43.
3-7LAT28[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass to the right incomplete intended for HARRIS, Smoke thrown to the LAT32; QB hurried by CROMARTIE, Chace.
4-7LAT28BARAJAS, Cesar punt 38 yards to the SMU34, fair catch by KERLEY, Jordan. [14:45]
SMU drive start at 14:45
1-10SMU34[NHSG] BENTLEY IV, Ulysses rush up the middle for a gain of 11 yards to the SMU45 (MASON, Myles), 1ST DOWN.R
1-10SMU45[NHSG] BENTLEY IV, Ulysses rush up the middle for a gain of 4 yards to the SMU49 (GRUBBS, Tyler;BELL, Ben).
2-6SMU49[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the left incomplete intended for SIGGERS, Tre thrown to the SMU50; QB hurried by CLARK, Mykol.
3-6SMU49[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass up the middle incomplete intended for CALCATERRA, Grant broken up by BUCHANAN, Baylen at the LAT48.
4-6SMU49HALL, Brendan punt 51 yards to the LAT0, Touchback. [13:38]
Drive Summary: 4 plays, 15 yards, 1:07
1-10V20Timeout Official, clock 13:38. [13:38]
LAT drive start at 13:38
1-10LAT20[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass to the right incomplete intended for MEANS, Bub thrown to the SMU40.
2-10LAT20[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass to the left complete for 10 yards to HARRIS, Tre caught at the LAT18 and advanced to the LAT30 (JOHNSON, Ar'mani;CHATMAN, Elijah), 1ST DOWN.P
1-10LAT30[NHSG] DOMINIQUE, Kevin rush up the middle for no gain to the LAT30 (ROBINSON, Delano;WILLIAMS, Mike).
2-10LAT30[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin scrambles to the right for a gain of 13 yards to the LAT43, End of Play, 1ST DOWN.R
1-10LAT43[NHSG] DIXON, Harlan rush up the middle for a gain of 2 yards to the LAT45 (LOVELESS, Harrison).
2-8LAT45[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass up the middle incomplete intended for DIXON, Harlan thrown to the LAT45; QB hurried by PAUL, Nelson.
3-8LAT45[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass to the left complete for 0 yards to HEBERT, Griffin to the LAT45 (HAILEY, Shaine).
4-8LAT45BARAJAS, Cesar punt 46 yards to the SMU9, fair catch by KERLEY, Jordan. [11:04]
Drive Summary: 7 plays, 25 yards, 2:34
SMU drive start at 11:04
1-10SMU9[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the right complete for 15 yards to GRAY, Danny caught at the SMU7 and advanced to the SMU24 (BARNETT, Ezekiel), 1ST DOWN.P
1-10SMU24[NHSG] SIGGERS, Tre rush up the middle for a gain of 4 yards to the SMU28 (CLARK, Mykol;HALL, Deshon).
2-6SMU28[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the right incomplete intended for CALCATERRA, Grant broken up by MASON, Myles at the SMU33.
3-6SMU28[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the right complete for -4 yards to SIGGERS, Tre to the SMU24, End of Play.
4-10SMU24HALL, Brendan punt 46 yards to the LAT30 downed by VOYLES, Cole. [09:20]
Drive Summary: 4 plays, 15 yards, 1:44
LAT drive start at 09:20
1-10LAT30[NHSG] WILLIAMS JR., Marcus rush to the right for a gain of 5 yards to the LAT35 (ROBINSON, Delano).
2-5LAT35[NHSG] WILLIAMS JR., Marcus rush up the middle for no gain to the LAT35 (PHILLIPS, JR., Jimmy).
3-5LAT35[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin scrambles up the middle for a gain of 6 yards to the LAT41 (ROBINSON, Delano), 1ST DOWN.R
1-10LAT41[NHSG] GARNER, Greg rush to the right for a gain of 4 yards to the LAT45 (COXE, Turner).
2-6LAT45[NHSG] GARNER, Greg rush to the left for a gain of 17 yards to the SMU38 (ROGERS, Jahari), 1ST DOWN.R
1-10SMU38[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass to the left incomplete intended for MEANS, Bub thrown to the SMU15.
2-10SMU38[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass to the right complete for 32 yards to EMILUS, Samuel to the SMU6, End of Play, 1ST DOWN.P
1-6SMU6[NHSG] DIXON, Harlan rush up the middle for no gain to the SMU6 (MASSEY, Bryan).
2-6SMU6[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass to the left complete for 6 yards to WILLIAMS JR., Marcus caught at the SMU8 and advanced to the SMU0, TOUCHDOWN LAT (Scoring play confirmed). [05:07]
Drive Summary: 9 plays, 70 yards, 4:13
BARNES, Jacob kickoff 47 yards to the SMU18, BENTLEY IV, Ulysses return 9 yards to the SMU27 (BALDWIN, Trey).
SMU drive start at 05:01
1-10SMU27[NHSG] SIGGERS, Tre rush up the middle for a gain of 3 yards to the SMU30 (ROSE, Keivie;LYLES, Rasheed).
2-7SMU30[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the right incomplete intended for GRAY, Danny thrown to the LAT37.
3-7SMU30MORDECAI, Tanner pass up the middle complete for 13 yards to CALCATERRA, Grant caught at the SMU42 and advanced to the SMU43, End of Play. PENALTY SMU Pass Interference on CALCATERRA, Grant enforced 15 yards to the SMU15 [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
3-22SMU15[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass up the middle complete for 19 yards to CALCATERRA, Grant to the SMU34, End of Play.
4-3SMU34[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner scrambles to the left for a gain of 1 yard to the SMU35, End of Play; SMU turnover on downs. [03:18]
Drive Summary: 4 plays, 8 yards, 1:43
LAT drive start at 03:18
1-10SMU35[SG] WILLIAMS JR., Marcus rush up the middle for a gain of 1 yard to the SMU34 (NEWMAN, Terrance;SLADE-MATAUTIA, Isaac).
2-9SMU34[SG] KENDALL, Austin pass to the left complete for 11 yards to HARRIS, Tre caught at the SMU26 and advanced to the SMU23 (MCMORRIS, Bryce), 1ST DOWN.P
1-10SMU23WILLIAMS JR., Marcus rush to the right for a gain of 23 yards to the SMU0, TOUCHDOWN LAT, score nullified by penalty. PENALTY LAT Holding on WHITE, Dakota enforced 10 yards from the SMU23 to the SMU33 [SG]. NO PLAY (replay the down). [01:41]
SMU 33, Louisiana Tech 34
1-20SMU33[SG] QB Keeper KENDALL, Austin rush up the middle for a loss of 3 yards to the SMU36, End of Play.
2-23SMU36PENALTY Before the snap, LAT False Start on ROSSELL, Biron enforced 5 yards from the SMU36 to the SMU41. [01:37]
2-28V41Timeout SMU, clock 01:37. [01:37]
2-28SMU41[SG] QB Keeper KENDALL, Austin rush up the middle for a gain of 7 yards to the SMU34 (SLADE-MATAUTIA, Isaac;WILEY, Gary). [01:30]
3-21V34Timeout Louisiana Tech, clock 01:30. [01:30]
3-21SMU34[NHSG] KENDALL, Austin pass to the right complete for 5 yards to HARRIS, Smoke caught at the SMU36 and advanced to the SMU29 (HAILEY, Shaine;CROSSLEY, Brandon). [01:41]
4-16V29Timeout Louisiana Tech, clock 01:41. [01:41]
4-16SMU29BARNES, Jacob field goal attempt from 47 yards GOOD [kick was spotted at SMU37], clock 00:36. [00:36]
SMU 33, Louisiana Tech 37
Drive Summary: 6 plays, 6 yards, 2:42
0-0H35Timeout Louisiana Tech, clock 00:36. [00:36]
BARAJAS, Cesar kickoff 38 yards to the SMU27, EPTON, JR., Brandon return 0 yards to the SMU27 , End of Play.
SMU drive start at 00:36
1-10SMU27[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass up the middle complete for 11 yards to CALCATERRA, Grant caught at the SMU35 and advanced to the SMU38 (MASON, Myles;WILLIAMSON, BeeJay), 1ST DOWN.P
1-10SMU38[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner scrambles up the middle for a gain of 15 yards to the LAT47, End of Play, 1ST DOWN.R
1-10LAT47[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass spiked, incomplete. Clock stopped.
2-10LAT47[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass up the middle complete for 14 yards to CALCATERRA, Grant caught at the LAT43 and advanced to the LAT33, End of Play, 1ST DOWN.P
1-10LAT33[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass spiked, incomplete. Clock stopped.
2-10LAT33[NHSG] MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the left complete for 33 yards to ROBERSON, JR., Reggie to the LAT0, 1ST DOWN, TOUCHDOWN SMU (Scoring play confirmed). [00:00]P
SMU 39, Louisiana Tech 37
Drive Summary: 6 plays, 73 yards, 0:36
1-10LAT0End of game, clock 0:00.
FINAL SCORE - : SMU 39, Louisiana Tech 37

Time1st DownsConversions
Quarter SummaryScorePossRPXT3rd4thRushingPassingPenalties
SMU65:1624060-30-16-386-12-0-881-15
Louisiana Tech99:4433061-40-012-526-11-0-642-15

Quickie Statistics (4th Quarter only)
SMU vs. Louisiana Tech (09/18/2021 at Ruston, Louisiana)

SMULAT
Score69
FIRST DOWNS66
RUSHES-YARDS (NET)6-3812-52
PASSING-YARDS (NET)8864
Passes Att-Comp-Int12-6-011-6-0
TOTAL OFFENSE PLAYS-YARDS18-12623-116
Fumble Returns-Yards0-00-0
Punt Returns-Yards0-00-0
Kickoff Returns-Yards2-90-0
Interception Returns-Yards0-00-0
Punts (Number-Avg)2-48.52-42.0
Fumbles-Lost0-00-0
Penalties-Yards1-152-15
Possession Time5:169:44
Third-Down Conversions0-31-4
Fourth-Down Conversions0-10-0

SMU

Louisiana Tech

RushingNo.GainLossNetTDAvgLg
U.Bentley IV21501507.511
T.Siggers270703.54
T.Mordecai2160160815

RushingNo.GainLossNetTDAvgLg
M.Williams Jr.3606025
G.Garner221021010.517
A.Kendall426-32305.813
H.Dixon2202012

PassingC-A-IYdsTDLgSack
T.Mordecai6-12-0881330

PassingC-A-IYdsTDLgSack
A.Kendall6-11-0641320

ReceivingNo.YardsTDTgtLg
D.Gray1150215
G.Calcaterra3440519
R.Roberson, Jr.1331133

ReceivingNo.YardsTDTgtLg
S.Harris15025
T.Harris2210211
G.Hebert10010
S.Emilus1320132

PuntingNo.YdsAvgLngIn20TB
B.Hall29748.55100

PuntingNo.YdsAvgLngIn20TB
C.Barajas28442.04600

Punt ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg

Punt ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg

Kick ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg
U.Bentley IV1909
B.Epton, Jr.1000

Kick ReturnsNo.YardsTDLg

TacklesUA-ATotalSacksTFL
D.Robinson0-10.50.00.0
S.Hailey0-10.50.00.0
M.Williams0-10.50.00.0
B.Massey0-00.00.00.0

TacklesUA-ATotalSacksTFL
T.Grubbs0-10.50.00.0
E.Barnett0-00.00.00.0
M.Mason0-10.50.00.0

QtrTimeScoring PlayV-H
4th05:07LAT - M.Williams Jr. 6 yd TD PASS from A.Kendall 9-70 4:1333-34
4th00:36LAT - J.Barnes 47 yd FG 6-6 2:4233-37
4th00:00SMU - R.Roberson, Jr. 33 yd TD PASS from T.Mordecai 6-73 0:3639-37