FINAL SCORE
Harding
32-20
8
Southern Arkansas
29-20
6
#theGAC Baseball Championships - Game 4


May 05, 2019
David Allen Memorial (Enid, Okla.)




FINAL STATISTICS



Official Box Score - Final
Harding at Southern Arkansas
5/5/2019 at David Allen Memorial (Enid, Okla.)

Harding 8 (32-20)

#PlayerPosabrhrbibbkpoalob
20N. Fertiglf612100103
24M. Humphreys1b4112001204
3L. Van Dover2b512100221
12C. Kellyss423100010
4Butterfield3b300010360
15B. Baileydh311000002
7 C. Smithpr000000000
34 E. Hansenph100000000
5 Pitaniellopr000000000
16B. Brausscf401100401
10J. Thomasrf311020200
14B. Perrettc413110330
Totals3781474271311
Southern Arkansas 6 (29-20)

#PlayerPosabrhrbibbkpoalob
5Austin Baker2b/ss500000553
11J. McCurdyrf332210200
32Brett McGeedh400011000
13Koenigsederlf500001202
8Cooper King3b/ss312110230
28Zach Muldoonc411002112
20Josh Walker1b/3b4120011120
6D. Wrightcf301100200
7Devin Beardss200100130
14 J. Hanlinph000100000
3 Roberto Diazss000000110
29 Cole Boydph100001000
18 M. Peterson1b000000000
Totals346863627177

Score by Innings123456789RHELOB
Harding003040001814011
Southern Arkansas0210011016837

E - Koenigseder ; Cooper King ; D. Wright ; DP - Harding 0; Southern Arkansas 2.
RBI - N. Fertig (40) ; M. Humphreys 2 (39) ; L. Van Dover (35) ; C. Kelly (28) ; B. Brauss (20) ; B. Perrett (24) ; J. McCurdy 2 (27) ; Cooper King (40) ; D. Wright (34) ; Devin Beard (16) ; J. Hanlin (17) ; 2B - L. Van Dover (20) ; Josh Walker (7) ; HR - C. Kelly (2) ; J. McCurdy 2 (11) ; IBB - J. Thomas ; HBP - M. Humphreys (19) ; Butterfield (8) ; B. Bailey (5) ; J. McCurdy (6) ; D. Wright (10) ; SH - C. Kelly (8) ; B. Brauss (11) ; SF - J. Hanlin (3) ; CS - C. Smith (2) ; GDP - N. Fertig ; J. Thomas ; LOB - Harding 11; Southern Arkansas 7.

HUiphrerbbkbfabnp
30L. McCall 5.154432252178
32R. Yakel 3.232204151342

SAUiphrerbbkbfabnp
38R. Bilodeau 4.287430262089
31Kortendick 4.161110201758

Win - L. McCall (3-4). Loss - R. Bilodeau (1-2). Save - R. Yakel (6).
WP - L. McCall 3 (18) ; R. Bilodeau 2 (13) ; HB - L. McCall (7) ; R. Yakel (2) ; R. Bilodeau (10) ; Kortendick 2 (6) ; SFA - R. Yakel ;
Inherited runners/scored - R. Yakel 2/1; Kortendick 2/2; Groundouts/Flyouts - L. McCall 8/7; R. Yakel 3/5; R. Bilodeau 9/4; Kortendick 6/4; PItches/strikes - L. McCall 78/44; R. Yakel 42/32; R. Bilodeau 89/51; Kortendick 58/35;

Umpires - HP: Darin Tyson; 1B: Brad Clark; 2B: Bryant Hodge; 3B: Greg Stanzak.
Start: 12:30 pm. Duration: 2:41. Attendance: 388



Play By Play (Full) - FinalHarding at Southern Arkansas
5/5/2019 at David Allen Memorial (Enid, Okla.)


Score by Innings123456789RHELOB
Harding003040001814011
Southern Arkansas0210011016837

Harding starters:
20/lf/N. Fertig; 24/1b/M. Humphreys; 3/2b/L. Van Dover; 12/ss/C. Kelly; 4/3b/Butterfield; 15/dh/B. Bailey; 16/cf/B. Brauss; 10/rf/J. Thomas; 14/c/B. Perrett; 30/p/L. McCall;

Southern Arkansas starters:
5/2b/Austin Baker; 11/rf/J. McCurdy; 32/dh/Brett McGee; 13/lf/Koenigseder; 8/3b/Cooper King; 28/c/Zach Muldoon; 20/1b/Josh Walker; 6/cf/D. Wright; 7/ss/Devin Beard; 38/p/R. Bilodeau;


1st Inning
Top of 1st - HU batting
N. Fertig grounded out to 2b (3-1 BBBK).
M. Humphreys grounded out to 2b (0-2 KK).
L. Van Dover grounded out to 3b (0-0).

Bottom of 1st - SAU batting
Austin Baker grounded out to ss (1-2 KKB).
J. McCurdy walked (3-0 BBBB).
Brett McGee flied out to cf (0-0).
J. McCurdy advanced to second on a wild pitch.
Koenigseder popped up to 2b (3-1 BBFB).

This InningRHEL
HU0000
SAU0001
2nd Inning
Top of 2nd - HU batting
C. Kelly singled to right field, out at second 1b to ss (0-1 F).
Butterfield walked (3-1 BBBKB).
B. Bailey lined out to rf (1-1 BF).
B. Brauss flied out to rf (2-0 BB).

Bottom of 2nd - SAU batting
Cooper King popped up to 2b (1-1 BK).
Zach Muldoon singled to right field (1-1 KB).
Josh Walker singled through the right side (0-0); Zach Muldoon advanced to second.
D. Wright singled through the left side, RBI (0-1 K); Josh Walker advanced to second; Zach Muldoon scored.
D. Wright advanced to second; Josh Walker advanced to third on a wild pitch.
Devin Beard grounded out to 2b, RBI (1-0 B); D. Wright advanced to third; Josh Walker scored.
Austin Baker grounded out to 3b (0-1 K).

This InningRHEL
HU0101
SAU2301
3rd Inning
Top of 3rd - HU batting
J. Thomas grounded out to 3b (1-0 B).
B. Perrett walked (3-0 BBBB).
N. Fertig singled through the right side (1-2 FSFB); B. Perrett advanced to third.
N. Fertig advanced to second on a wild pitch.
M. Humphreys singled up the middle, 2 RBI (3-1 KBBB); N. Fertig scored; B. Perrett scored.
M. Humphreys advanced to second on a wild pitch.
L. Van Dover singled to left field, RBI (2-2 KFFBB); M. Humphreys scored.
C. Kelly singled to left field (1-0 B); L. Van Dover advanced to second.
Butterfield grounded out to 3b (3-2 BBSBF); C. Kelly advanced to second; L. Van Dover advanced to third.
B. Bailey flied out to cf (2-2 KKBB).

Bottom of 3rd - SAU batting
J. McCurdy hit by pitch (0-0).
J. McCurdy stole second.
Brett McGee fouled out to 3b (2-2 KBBF).
Koenigseder flied out to cf (3-2 KBBKBF).
Cooper King singled to right field, RBI (1-0 B); J. McCurdy scored.
Cooper King advanced to second on a wild pitch.
Zach Muldoon struck out swinging, grounded out to c unassisted (1-2 KKBFS).

This InningRHEL
HU3402
SAU1101
4th Inning
Top of 4th - HU batting
B. Brauss grounded out to p, bunt (0-0).
J. Thomas walked (3-2 KKFBBBB).
B. Perrett singled through the left side (3-1 BFBB); J. Thomas advanced to second.
N. Fertig reached on a fielder's choice (0-1 S); B. Perrett out at second ss to 2b; J. Thomas advanced to third.
M. Humphreys reached on a fielder's choice (0-2 FF); N. Fertig out at second ss to 2b.

Bottom of 4th - SAU batting
Josh Walker fouled out to 3b (1-0 B).
D. Wright grounded out to 3b (0-2 KK).
Devin Beard grounded out to 3b (0-0).

This InningRHEL
HU0102
SAU0000
5th Inning
Top of 5th - HU batting
L. Van Dover doubled down the lf line (0-1 F).
C. Kelly reached on a throwing error by 3b, SAC, bunt, advanced to second on the error (1-1 BF); L. Van Dover scored.
Butterfield flied out to cf (1-2 FFB); C. Kelly advanced to third.
B. Bailey hit by pitch (0-0).
B. Brauss grounded out to 1b unassisted, SAC, bunt, RBI (1-0 B); B. Bailey advanced to second; C. Kelly scored, unearned.
J. Thomas singled up the middle (0-1 S); B. Bailey advanced to third.
Kortendick to p for R. Bilodeau.
B. Perrett singled through the left side, RBI (2-2 BKBS); J. Thomas advanced to second; B. Bailey scored, unearned.
N. Fertig singled to center field, advanced to second on a fielding error by cf, RBI (1-0 B); B. Perrett advanced to third; J. Thomas scored, unearned.
M. Humphreys flied out to lf (1-2 BFF).

Bottom of 5th - SAU batting
Austin Baker grounded out to 3b (1-0 B).
J. McCurdy grounded out to 3b (1-0 B).
Brett McGee walked (3-0 BBBB).
Koenigseder flied out to cf (3-1 BBKBB).

This InningRHEL
HU4422
SAU0001
6th Inning
Top of 6th - HU batting
L. Van Dover flied out to lf (2-2 BFFB).
C. Kelly lined out to 1b (0-2 KS).
Butterfield grounded out to ss (1-2 KFB).

Bottom of 6th - SAU batting
Cooper King walked (3-1 BKBBB).
Zach Muldoon struck out swinging (0-2 KSS).
Josh Walker doubled to left center (0-2 KF); Cooper King advanced to third.
R. Yakel to p for L. McCall.
D. Wright hit by pitch (0-1 F).
J. Hanlin pinch hit for Devin Beard.
J. Hanlin flied out to lf, SF, RBI (0-0); Cooper King scored.
Austin Baker out at first p to 2b to 1b (1-1 KB).

This InningRHEL
HU0000
SAU1102
7th Inning
Top of 7th - HU batting
Roberto Diaz to ss for J. Hanlin.
B. Bailey singled to center field (1-0 B).
C. Smith pinch ran for B. Bailey.
C. Smith out at second c to ss, caught stealing.
B. Brauss singled to left field (1-1 KB).
J. Thomas grounded into double play 2b to 1b (1-1 BF); B. Brauss out on the play.

Bottom of 7th - SAU batting
J. McCurdy homered to left field, RBI (1-0 B).
Brett McGee lined out to 3b (0-2 KK).
Koenigseder struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (1-2 BKSS).
Cooper King singled through the left side (0-0).
Zach Muldoon flied out to rf (0-1 K).

This InningRHEL
HU0200
SAU1201
8th Inning
Top of 8th - HU batting
B. Perrett singled to third base (0-0).
N. Fertig grounded into double play ss to 2b to 1b (0-1 S); B. Perrett out on the play.
M. Humphreys hit by pitch (0-0).
L. Van Dover lined out to 2b (1-1 BK).

Bottom of 8th - SAU batting
Josh Walker struck out swinging, grounded out to c unassisted (1-2 KBSS).
D. Wright flied out to cf (0-0).
Cole Boyd pinch hit for Roberto Diaz.
Cole Boyd struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (1-2 SBKS).

This InningRHEL
HU0101
SAU0000
9th Inning
Top of 9th - HU batting
Cooper King to ss.
Josh Walker to 3b.
M. Peterson to 1b for Cole Boyd.
C. Kelly homered to left field, RBI (2-1 BFB).
Austin Baker to ss.
Cooper King to 2b.
Butterfield hit by pitch (0-0).
E. Hansen pinch hit for C. Smith.
E. Hansen reached on a fielder's choice (1-1 BS); Butterfield out at second ss to 2b.
Pitaniello pinch ran for E. Hansen.
B. Brauss reached on a dropped fly by lf, advanced to second (0-0); Pitaniello advanced to third.
J. Thomas intentionally walked (3-0 BBBB).
B. Perrett reached on a fielder's choice (2-2 BKSB); J. Thomas advanced to second; B. Brauss advanced to third; Pitaniello out at home 3b to c.
N. Fertig reached on a fielder's choice (1-0 B); B. Perrett out at second p to 2b.

Bottom of 9th - SAU batting
Austin Baker flied out to rf (2-2 KBSB).
J. McCurdy homered to left field, RBI (0-2 KK).
Brett McGee struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (1-2 FFBS).
Koenigseder grounded out to 3b (1-1 BF).

This InningRHEL
HU1113
SAU1100



Scoring Innings - Final
Harding at Southern Arkansas
5/5/2019 at David Allen Memorial (Enid, Okla.)


Score by Innings123456789RHELOB
Harding003040001814011
Southern Arkansas0210011016837

Harding starters:
20/lf/N. Fertig; 24/1b/M. Humphreys; 3/2b/L. Van Dover; 12/ss/C. Kelly; 4/3b/Butterfield; 15/dh/B. Bailey; 16/cf/B. Brauss; 10/rf/J. Thomas; 14/c/B. Perrett; 30/p/L. McCall;

Southern Arkansas starters:
5/2b/Austin Baker; 11/rf/J. McCurdy; 32/dh/Brett McGee; 13/lf/Koenigseder; 8/3b/Cooper King; 28/c/Zach Muldoon; 20/1b/Josh Walker; 6/cf/D. Wright; 7/ss/Devin Beard; 38/p/R. Bilodeau;


Bottom of 2nd - SAU batting
Cooper King popped up to 2b (1-1 BK).
Zach Muldoon singled to right field (1-1 KB).
Josh Walker singled through the right side (0-0); Zach Muldoon advanced to second.
D. Wright singled through the left side, RBI (0-1 K); Josh Walker advanced to second; Zach Muldoon scored.
D. Wright advanced to second; Josh Walker advanced to third on a wild pitch.
Devin Beard grounded out to 2b, RBI (1-0 B); D. Wright advanced to third; Josh Walker scored.
Austin Baker grounded out to 3b (0-1 K).
2 R, 3 H, 0 E, 1 LOB.

Top of 3rd - HU batting
J. Thomas grounded out to 3b (1-0 B).
B. Perrett walked (3-0 BBBB).
N. Fertig singled through the right side (1-2 FSFB); B. Perrett advanced to third.
N. Fertig advanced to second on a wild pitch.
M. Humphreys singled up the middle, 2 RBI (3-1 KBBB); N. Fertig scored; B. Perrett scored.
M. Humphreys advanced to second on a wild pitch.
L. Van Dover singled to left field, RBI (2-2 KFFBB); M. Humphreys scored.
C. Kelly singled to left field (1-0 B); L. Van Dover advanced to second.
Butterfield grounded out to 3b (3-2 BBSBF); C. Kelly advanced to second; L. Van Dover advanced to third.
B. Bailey flied out to cf (2-2 KKBB).
3 R, 4 H, 0 E, 2 LOB.

Bottom of 3rd - SAU batting
J. McCurdy hit by pitch (0-0).
J. McCurdy stole second.
Brett McGee fouled out to 3b (2-2 KBBF).
Koenigseder flied out to cf (3-2 KBBKBF).
Cooper King singled to right field, RBI (1-0 B); J. McCurdy scored.
Cooper King advanced to second on a wild pitch.
Zach Muldoon struck out swinging, grounded out to c unassisted (1-2 KKBFS).
1 R, 1 H, 0 E, 1 LOB.

Top of 5th - HU batting
L. Van Dover doubled down the lf line (0-1 F).
C. Kelly reached on a throwing error by 3b, SAC, bunt, advanced to second on the error (1-1 BF); L. Van Dover scored.
Butterfield flied out to cf (1-2 FFB); C. Kelly advanced to third.
B. Bailey hit by pitch (0-0).
B. Brauss grounded out to 1b unassisted, SAC, bunt, RBI (1-0 B); B. Bailey advanced to second; C. Kelly scored, unearned.
J. Thomas singled up the middle (0-1 S); B. Bailey advanced to third.
Kortendick to p for R. Bilodeau.
B. Perrett singled through the left side, RBI (2-2 BKBS); J. Thomas advanced to second; B. Bailey scored, unearned.
N. Fertig singled to center field, advanced to second on a fielding error by cf, RBI (1-0 B); B. Perrett advanced to third; J. Thomas scored, unearned.
M. Humphreys flied out to lf (1-2 BFF).
4 R, 4 H, 2 E, 2 LOB.

Bottom of 6th - SAU batting
Cooper King walked (3-1 BKBBB).
Zach Muldoon struck out swinging (0-2 KSS).
Josh Walker doubled to left center (0-2 KF); Cooper King advanced to third.
R. Yakel to p for L. McCall.
D. Wright hit by pitch (0-1 F).
J. Hanlin pinch hit for Devin Beard.
J. Hanlin flied out to lf, SF, RBI (0-0); Cooper King scored.
Austin Baker out at first p to 2b to 1b (1-1 KB).
1 R, 1 H, 0 E, 2 LOB.

Bottom of 7th - SAU batting
J. McCurdy homered to left field, RBI (1-0 B).
Brett McGee lined out to 3b (0-2 KK).
Koenigseder struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (1-2 BKSS).
Cooper King singled through the left side (0-0).
Zach Muldoon flied out to rf (0-1 K).
1 R, 2 H, 0 E, 1 LOB.

Top of 9th - HU batting
Cooper King to ss.
Josh Walker to 3b.
M. Peterson to 1b for Cole Boyd.
C. Kelly homered to left field, RBI (2-1 BFB).
Austin Baker to ss.
Cooper King to 2b.
Butterfield hit by pitch (0-0).
E. Hansen pinch hit for C. Smith.
E. Hansen reached on a fielder's choice (1-1 BS); Butterfield out at second ss to 2b.
Pitaniello pinch ran for E. Hansen.
B. Brauss reached on a dropped fly by lf, advanced to second (0-0); Pitaniello advanced to third.
J. Thomas intentionally walked (3-0 BBBB).
B. Perrett reached on a fielder's choice (2-2 BKSB); J. Thomas advanced to second; B. Brauss advanced to third; Pitaniello out at home 3b to c.
N. Fertig reached on a fielder's choice (1-0 B); B. Perrett out at second p to 2b.
1 R, 1 H, 1 E, 3 LOB.

Bottom of 9th - SAU batting
Austin Baker flied out to rf (2-2 KBSB).
J. McCurdy homered to left field, RBI (0-2 KK).
Brett McGee struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (1-2 FFBS).
Koenigseder grounded out to 3b (1-1 BF).
1 R, 1 H, 0 E, 0 LOB.