FINAL SCORE
DAVIDSON
14-9
1
VCU
21-7
13


March 31, 2019
The Diamond (Richmond, Va.)




FINAL STATISTICS



Official Box Score - Final
DAVIDSON at VCU
3/31/2019 at The Diamond (Richmond, Va.)

DAVIDSON 1 (14-9)

#PlayerPosabrhrbibbkpoalob
31MARDINEY, Alf300002300
4 LOWE, Greglf100001000
6JONES, Ericc/3b300002500
30 COLEMAN, W3b000000000
15 IMWALLE, Wph100000000
24FREY, Matt2b200002030
8 GRAVELY, M2b000000000
27 NOLAN, Pph000010000
13FONTES, Rdh301001000
39 JOBE, Alexph100001001
7LEBEK, Jrf311100100
5CENTRACCHIO1b300003700
21BAZIN, Maxss301001211
1CANDELARIAcf300001400
16FEDJE-JOHNSO3b200002000
10 HOSMER, Johnc100000201
Totals291311162443
VCU 13 (21-7)

#PlayerPosabrhrbibbkpoalob
8BROWNcf500113100
13CHINGss312131120
14NORWOOD3b513410003
2WITT2b622001224
16HIBBITS1b533501510
12HENSONlf412010102
6 SANCHEZpr/lf010000000
21AMISSdh423210001
15VAYc2100001001
17 SIMONc201000510
41TAYLORrf310010001
19 SCHROEDERph/rf100000100
Totals401316138627712

Score by Innings123456789RHELOB
DAVIDSON0000100001303
VCU13002304X1316012

DP - DAVIDSON 0; VCU 1.
RBI - LEBEK, J (15) ; BROWN (15) ; CHING (28) ; NORWOOD 4 (16) ; HIBBITS 5 (24) ; AMISS 2 (10) ; 2B - BAZIN, Max (5) ; CHING (11) ; AMISS (3) ; HR - LEBEK, J (3) ; HIBBITS 2 (2) ; KL - LOWE, Greg ; JONES, Eric ; FREY, Matt ; FONTES, R ; CENTRACCHIO 2 ; CANDELARIA ; FEDJE-JOHNSO ; BROWN ; HIBBITS ; HBP - FREY, Matt (8) ; VAY (1) ; LOB - DAVIDSON 3; VCU 12.

DAViphrerbbkbfabnp
34LEVY, Gabe 2.05441213110
20FENTON, Alex 4.08551221200
17LEONARD, A 1.000020530
9BLOOMBERG, P 0.234431850
12LACAGNINA, J 0.100011210

VCUiphrerbbkbfabnp
10GILLISPIE 5.021101017170
23DUNN 2.100004760
39CHENIER 1.210012760

Win - GILLISPIE (2-0). Loss - LEVY, Gabe (1-1). Save - None.
WP - LEVY, Gabe (3) ; FENTON, Alex (6) ; LEONARD, A (3) ; HB - LEVY, Gabe (1) ; DUNN (3) ;
Inherited runners/scored - LACAGNINA, J 3/1; Groundouts/Flyouts - LEVY, Gabe 1/3; FENTON, Alex 6/4; LEONARD, A 0/3; BLOOMBERG, P 0/1; LACAGNINA, J 0/0; GILLISPIE 2/3; DUNN 2/0; CHENIER 1/2;

Umpires - HP: Brad Newton; 1B: Mike Grace; 2B: ; 3B: Gregory Woodle.
Start: 1 p.m.. Duration: 2:49. Attendance: 337
Weather: Dark; Gloomy



Play By Play (Full) - FinalDAVIDSON at VCU
3/31/2019 at The Diamond (Richmond, Va.)


Score by Innings123456789RHELOB
DAVIDSON0000100001303
VCU13002304X1316012

DAVIDSON starters:
31/lf/MARDINEY, A; 6/c/JONES, Eric; 24/2b/FREY, Matt; 13/dh/FONTES, R; 7/rf/LEBEK, J; 5/1b/CENTRACCHIO; 21/ss/BAZIN, Max; 1/cf/CANDELARIA; 16/3b/FEDJE-JOHNSO; 34/p/LEVY, Gabe;

VCU starters:
8/cf/BROWN; 13/ss/CHING; 14/3b/NORWOOD; 2/2b/WITT; 16/1b/HIBBITS; 12/lf/HENSON; 21/dh/AMISS; 15/c/VAY; 41/rf/TAYLOR; 10/p/GILLISPIE;


1st Inning
Top of 1st - DAV batting
MARDINEY, A struck out swinging.
JONES, Eric grounded out to ss.
FREY, Matt struck out swinging.

Bottom of 1st - VCU batting
BROWN struck out looking.
CHING doubled to right center.
NORWOOD singled to center field, RBI; CHING scored.
WITT singled up the middle; NORWOOD advanced to second.
HIBBITS popped up to ss.
HENSON flied out to lf.

This InningRHEL
DAV0000
VCU1302
2nd Inning
Top of 2nd - DAV batting
FONTES, R singled, bunt.
LEBEK, J popped up to p.
CENTRACCHIO struck out swinging.
BAZIN, Max struck out swinging.

Bottom of 2nd - VCU batting
AMISS singled up the middle.
VAY hit by pitch; AMISS advanced to second.
VAY advanced to second; AMISS advanced to third on a wild pitch.
TAYLOR walked.
BROWN grounded out to 1b unassisted, RBI; TAYLOR advanced to second; VAY advanced to third; AMISS scored.
CHING struck out swinging.
NORWOOD singled through the left side, 2 RBI; TAYLOR scored; VAY scored.
NORWOOD stole second.
WITT lined out to ss.

This InningRHEL
DAV0101
VCU3201
3rd Inning
Top of 3rd - DAV batting
CANDELARIA flied out to cf to right center.
FEDJE-JOHNSO struck out looking.
MARDINEY, A flied out to lf.

Bottom of 3rd - VCU batting
FENTON, Alex to p for LEVY, Gabe.
HIBBITS struck out looking.
HENSON flied out to lf.
AMISS singled to center field.
VAY grounded out to 2b.

This InningRHEL
DAV0000
VCU0101
4th Inning
Top of 4th - DAV batting
JONES, Eric struck out looking.
FREY, Matt struck out looking.
FONTES, R struck out looking.

Bottom of 4th - VCU batting
TAYLOR flied out to cf to left center.
BROWN struck out swinging.
CHING singled.
NORWOOD grounded out to 1b unassisted.

This InningRHEL
DAV0000
VCU0101
5th Inning
Top of 5th - DAV batting
LEBEK, J homered to left field, RBI.
CENTRACCHIO struck out looking.
BAZIN, Max grounded out to p.
CANDELARIA struck out looking.

Bottom of 5th - VCU batting
WITT flied out to cf.
HIBBITS singled through the right side.
HENSON singled to third base; HIBBITS advanced to second.
AMISS doubled to left center, 2 RBI; HENSON scored; HIBBITS scored.
VAY grounded out to 2b; AMISS advanced to third.
TAYLOR flied out to cf.

This InningRHEL
DAV1100
VCU2301
6th Inning
Top of 6th - DAV batting
DUNN to p for GILLISPIE.
SIMON to c for VAY.
FEDJE-JOHNSO struck out swinging.
MARDINEY, A struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b.
JONES, Eric struck out swinging.

Bottom of 6th - VCU batting
BROWN grounded out to 1b unassisted.
CHING walked.
NORWOOD singled through the left side; CHING advanced to second.
NORWOOD advanced to second; CHING advanced to third on a wild pitch.
WITT reached on a fielder's choice; NORWOOD advanced to third; CHING out at home ss to c.
HIBBITS homered to right field, 3 RBI; WITT scored; NORWOOD scored.
HENSON singled up the middle.
AMISS grounded out to 2b.

This InningRHEL
DAV0000
VCU3301
7th Inning
Top of 7th - DAV batting
FREY, Matt hit by pitch.
FONTES, R reached on a fielder's choice; FREY, Matt out at second 1b to ss.
LEBEK, J hit into double play ss to 2b to 1b; FONTES, R out on the play.

Bottom of 7th - VCU batting
LEONARD, A to p for FENTON, Alex.
JONES, Eric to 3b.
HOSMER, John to c for FEDJE-JOHNSO.
SIMON flied out to cf.
TAYLOR flied out to lf.
BROWN walked.
BROWN advanced to second on a wild pitch.
CHING walked.
NORWOOD popped up to 1b.

This InningRHEL
DAV0000
VCU0002
8th Inning
Top of 8th - DAV batting
CENTRACCHIO struck out looking.
CHENIER to p for DUNN.
BAZIN, Max doubled to left center.
CANDELARIA grounded out to 2b; BAZIN, Max advanced to third.
HOSMER, John popped up to 2b.

Bottom of 8th - VCU batting
LOWE, Greg to lf for MARDINEY, A.
COLEMAN, W to 3b for JONES, Eric.
GRAVELY, M to 2b for FREY, Matt.
BLOOMBERG, P to p for LEONARD, A.
WITT singled through the right side.
HIBBITS homered to right center, 2 RBI; WITT scored.
HENSON walked.
SANCHEZ pinch ran for HENSON.
AMISS walked; SANCHEZ advanced to second.
SIMON singled to right center; AMISS advanced to second; SANCHEZ advanced to third.
SCHROEDER pinch hit for TAYLOR.
SCHROEDER flied out to rf.
BROWN struck out swinging.
CHING walked, RBI; SIMON advanced to second; AMISS advanced to third; SANCHEZ scored.
LACAGNINA, J to p for BLOOMBERG, P.
NORWOOD walked, RBI; CHING advanced to second; SIMON advanced to third; AMISS scored.
WITT struck out swinging.

This InningRHEL
DAV0101
VCU4303
9th Inning
Top of 9th - DAV batting
SANCHEZ to lf.
SCHROEDER to rf.
LOWE, Greg struck out looking.
IMWALLE, W pinch hit for COLEMAN, W.
IMWALLE, W fouled out to rf.
NOLAN, P to 2b for GRAVELY, M.
NOLAN, P pinch hit.
NOLAN, P walked.
JOBE, Alex pinch hit for FONTES, R.
JOBE, Alex struck out swinging.

This InningRHEL
DAV0001



Scoring Innings - Final
DAVIDSON at VCU
3/31/2019 at The Diamond (Richmond, Va.)


Score by Innings123456789RHELOB
DAVIDSON0000100001303
VCU13002304X1316012

DAVIDSON starters:
31/lf/MARDINEY, A; 6/c/JONES, Eric; 24/2b/FREY, Matt; 13/dh/FONTES, R; 7/rf/LEBEK, J; 5/1b/CENTRACCHIO; 21/ss/BAZIN, Max; 1/cf/CANDELARIA; 16/3b/FEDJE-JOHNSO; 34/p/LEVY, Gabe;

VCU starters:
8/cf/BROWN; 13/ss/CHING; 14/3b/NORWOOD; 2/2b/WITT; 16/1b/HIBBITS; 12/lf/HENSON; 21/dh/AMISS; 15/c/VAY; 41/rf/TAYLOR; 10/p/GILLISPIE;


Bottom of 1st - VCU batting
BROWN struck out looking.
CHING doubled to right center.
NORWOOD singled to center field, RBI; CHING scored.
WITT singled up the middle; NORWOOD advanced to second.
HIBBITS popped up to ss.
HENSON flied out to lf.
1 R, 3 H, 0 E, 2 LOB.

Bottom of 2nd - VCU batting
AMISS singled up the middle.
VAY hit by pitch; AMISS advanced to second.
VAY advanced to second; AMISS advanced to third on a wild pitch.
TAYLOR walked.
BROWN grounded out to 1b unassisted, RBI; TAYLOR advanced to second; VAY advanced to third; AMISS scored.
CHING struck out swinging.
NORWOOD singled through the left side, 2 RBI; TAYLOR scored; VAY scored.
NORWOOD stole second.
WITT lined out to ss.
3 R, 2 H, 0 E, 1 LOB.

Top of 5th - DAV batting
LEBEK, J homered to left field, RBI.
CENTRACCHIO struck out looking.
BAZIN, Max grounded out to p.
CANDELARIA struck out looking.
1 R, 1 H, 0 E, 0 LOB.

Bottom of 5th - VCU batting
WITT flied out to cf.
HIBBITS singled through the right side.
HENSON singled to third base; HIBBITS advanced to second.
AMISS doubled to left center, 2 RBI; HENSON scored; HIBBITS scored.
VAY grounded out to 2b; AMISS advanced to third.
TAYLOR flied out to cf.
2 R, 3 H, 0 E, 1 LOB.

Bottom of 6th - VCU batting
BROWN grounded out to 1b unassisted.
CHING walked.
NORWOOD singled through the left side; CHING advanced to second.
NORWOOD advanced to second; CHING advanced to third on a wild pitch.
WITT reached on a fielder's choice; NORWOOD advanced to third; CHING out at home ss to c.
HIBBITS homered to right field, 3 RBI; WITT scored; NORWOOD scored.
HENSON singled up the middle.
AMISS grounded out to 2b.
3 R, 3 H, 0 E, 1 LOB.

Bottom of 8th - VCU batting
LOWE, Greg to lf for MARDINEY, A.
COLEMAN, W to 3b for JONES, Eric.
GRAVELY, M to 2b for FREY, Matt.
BLOOMBERG, P to p for LEONARD, A.
WITT singled through the right side.
HIBBITS homered to right center, 2 RBI; WITT scored.
HENSON walked.
SANCHEZ pinch ran for HENSON.
AMISS walked; SANCHEZ advanced to second.
SIMON singled to right center; AMISS advanced to second; SANCHEZ advanced to third.
SCHROEDER pinch hit for TAYLOR.
SCHROEDER flied out to rf.
BROWN struck out swinging.
CHING walked, RBI; SIMON advanced to second; AMISS advanced to third; SANCHEZ scored.
LACAGNINA, J to p for BLOOMBERG, P.
NORWOOD walked, RBI; CHING advanced to second; SIMON advanced to third; AMISS scored.
WITT struck out swinging.
4 R, 3 H, 0 E, 3 LOB.