FINAL SCORE
Pacific
18-16
9
Santa Clara
7-24
8


April 12, 2019
Stephen Schott (Santa Clara, Calif.)




FINAL STATISTICS



Official Box Score - Final
Pacific at Santa Clara
4/12/2019 at Stephen Schott (Santa Clara, Calif.)

Pacific 9 (18-16)

#PlayerPosabrhrbibbkpoalob
27Arakawa, Jamlf/2b411101000
2LeForestier,3b520010011
28Free, Jamesc4110221320
24Kirk, Brycedh401202002
25 Winkler, Jospr010000000
3 Hayes, Carteph101100000
12Ryan, Tylerrf/lf602303002
20Verlin, Nate1b401011832
8Sandri, Keviss522002132
10Mona, Grant2b211100210
14 Jekich, Bradph/rf201000100
1 Hoffman, Wya2b000000110
4Glover, Keatcf511001202
Totals429128412301311
Santa Clara 8 (7-24)

#PlayerPosabrhrbibbkpoalob
35DICOCHEA2b211010330
33NNEBEdh611202000
17MACNICHOLS1b622202901
9MCCARTHYlf613102203
12BOETTOc4110021120
13HENRIQUES3b410011020
41JEWrf100001200
16 MALONEYph/rf101120100
2 FADDOULpr/rf100001000
10ALLIEcf311021203
4BRIGMANss300012014
Totals37810671430911

Score by Innings12345678910RHELOB
Pacific0100310022912211
Santa Clara0240100001810511

E - Verlin, Nate ; Reynoso, Ric ; MCCARTHY ; BOETTO ; BRIGMAN 2 ; GRANT II ; DP - Pacific 1; Santa Clara 1.
RBI - Arakawa, Jam (10) ; Kirk, Bryce 2 (10) ; Hayes, Carte (13) ; Ryan, Tyler 3 (14) ; Mona, Grant (10) ; NNEBE 2 (6) ; MACNICHOLS 2 (13) ; MCCARTHY (10) ; MALONEY (5) ; 2B - Ryan, Tyler 2 (5) ; MCCARTHY (7) ; BOETTO (3) ; HR - NNEBE (2) ; MACNICHOLS 2 (9) ; MCCARTHY (1) ; IBB - Free, James ; Verlin, Nate ; MALONEY ; KL - Ryan, Tyler 2 ; Verlin, Nate ; Glover, Keat ; HENRIQUES ; HBP - DICOCHEA 2 (6) ; BRIGMAN (5) ; SH - Arakawa, Jam (3) ; Mona, Grant (4) ; DICOCHEA (2) ; BOETTO (2) ; SF - Arakawa, Jam (1) ; CS - DICOCHEA (3) ; GDP - Sandri, Kevi ; NNEBE ; LOB - Pacific 11; Santa Clara 11.

PACiphrerbbkbfabnp
9Reynoso, Ric 2.13543513965
31Abernathy, S 0.2211014416
29Birdsong, El 2.0211129833
50Rajeski, Dav 1.0000104216
13Reinertsen, 1.0200106414
33Standley, Jo 1.0100014412
22Swanson, Nic 2.0010159640

SCUiphrerbbkbfabnp
26GRANT II 5.1851142725105
40HOWARD 4.244038231775

Win - Swanson, Nic (1-0). Loss - HOWARD (0-2). Save - None.
WP - Reynoso, Ric (4) ; Rajeski, Dav (1) ; Swanson, Nic (2) ; GRANT II (3) ; HB - Reynoso, Ric (6) ; Rajeski, Dav (2) ; Swanson, Nic (2) ; SFA - HOWARD ;
Inherited runners/scored - HOWARD 2/1; Groundouts/Flyouts - Reynoso, Ric 0/1; Abernathy, S 1/0; Birdsong, El 3/1; Rajeski, Dav 2/0; Reinertsen, 2/1; Standley, Jo 0/2; Swanson, Nic 1/0; GRANT II 4/7; HOWARD 4/2; PItches/strikes - Reynoso, Ric 65/36; Abernathy, S 16/10; Birdsong, El 33/19; Rajeski, Dav 16/7; Reinertsen, 14/9; Standley, Jo 12/8; Swanson, Nic 40/26; GRANT II 105/71; HOWARD 75/60;

Umpires - HP: Ruben Candelaria; 1B: Erick Holden; 2B: Silvio Sid Aguilar; 3B: Michael Fichter.
Start: 5:58pm. Duration: 3:19. Attendance: 356
Weather: Sunny, High 60s



Play By Play (Full) - FinalPacific at Santa Clara
4/12/2019 at Stephen Schott (Santa Clara, Calif.)


Score by Innings12345678910RHELOB
Pacific0100310022912211
Santa Clara0240100001810511

Pacific starters:
27/lf/Arakawa, Jam; 2/3b/LeForestier,; 28/c/Free, James; 24/dh/Kirk, Bryce; 12/rf/Ryan, Tyler; 20/1b/Verlin, Nate; 8/ss/Sandri, Kevi; 10/2b/Mona, Grant; 4/cf/Glover, Keat; 9/p/Reynoso, Ric;

Santa Clara starters:
35/2b/DICOCHEA; 33/dh/NNEBE; 17/1b/MACNICHOLS; 9/lf/MCCARTHY; 12/c/BOETTO; 13/3b/HENRIQUES; 41/rf/JEW; 10/cf/ALLIE; 4/ss/BRIGMAN; 26/p/GRANT II;


1st Inning
Top of 1st - PAC batting
Arakawa, Jam flied out to rf (1-1 KB).
LeForestier, grounded out to 3b (2-2 BBKS).
Free, James walked (3-2 BKBBFB).
Kirk, Bryce grounded out to 1b unassisted (1-0 B).

Bottom of 1st - SCU batting
DICOCHEA hit by pitch (1-2 KBF).
NNEBE struck out swinging (1-2 KKBFS).
DICOCHEA out at second p to 1b to ss, caught stealing, picked off.
MACNICHOLS struck out swinging (3-2 BBFKBS).

This InningRHEL
PAC0001
SCU0000
2nd Inning
Top of 2nd - PAC batting
Ryan, Tyler struck out swinging (2-2 KBFBS).
Verlin, Nate flied out to lf (1-2 KKB).
Sandri, Kevi singled to shortstop (0-1 K).
Sandri, Kevi advanced to second on a wild pitch.
Mona, Grant singled to center field, RBI (1-2 BKFF); Sandri, Kevi scored.
Glover, Keat popped up to 2b (0-1 K).

Bottom of 2nd - SCU batting
MCCARTHY homered, RBI (2-0 BB).
BOETTO fouled out to 1b (2-1 KBB).
HENRIQUES walked (3-1 BBKBB).
JEW struck out swinging (0-2 KFS).
HENRIQUES failed pickoff attempt, advanced to second on a throwing error by p, advanced to third.
ALLIE walked (3-2 BKBBFFB).
ALLIE advanced to second; HENRIQUES scored on a wild pitch, unearned.
BRIGMAN struck out swinging (1-2 BSSS).

This InningRHEL
PAC1201
SCU2111
3rd Inning
Top of 3rd - PAC batting
Arakawa, Jam grounded out to p (1-2 KBFF).
LeForestier, flied out to rf (0-2 KS).
Free, James reached on an error by ss (0-1 K).
Kirk, Bryce struck out swinging (1-2 KFBS).

Bottom of 3rd - SCU batting
DICOCHEA walked (3-2 KSFBBFBB).
NNEBE homered, 2 RBI (3-1 BBFB); DICOCHEA scored.
MACNICHOLS homered, RBI (2-1 SBB).
MCCARTHY struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (1-2 SBSS).
Abernathy, S to p for Reynoso, Ric.
BOETTO doubled to left field, ground-rule (1-0 B).
HENRIQUES out at first 1b to p (1-0 B); BOETTO advanced to third.
MALONEY pinch hit for JEW.
MALONEY singled through the right side, RBI (2-2 BFSFBF); BOETTO scored.
ALLIE struck out swinging (2-2 BBFFS).

This InningRHEL
PAC0011
SCU4401
4th Inning
Top of 4th - PAC batting
MALONEY to rf.
Ryan, Tyler struck out looking (2-2 KBFBK).
Verlin, Nate singled to second base (3-2 BBFKFBF).
Sandri, Kevi grounded into double play ss to 2b to 1b (2-1 BFB); Verlin, Nate out on the play.

Bottom of 4th - SCU batting
Birdsong, El to p for Abernathy, S.
BRIGMAN struck out swinging (1-2 SSBS).
DICOCHEA popped up to p (0-2 KK).
NNEBE grounded out to ss (0-0).

This InningRHEL
PAC0100
SCU0000
5th Inning
Top of 5th - PAC batting
Mona, Grant reached on an error by ss (2-1 BKB).
Glover, Keat struck out looking (2-2 BFKBFFK).
Arakawa, Jam singled through the left side (0-0); Mona, Grant advanced to second.
LeForestier, flied out to cf (0-1 K).
Free, James singled to shortstop (3-2 SBBBF); Arakawa, Jam advanced to second; Mona, Grant advanced to third.
Kirk, Bryce singled to right field, 2 RBI (0-0); Free, James advanced to third; Arakawa, Jam scored, unearned; Mona, Grant scored, unearned.
Ryan, Tyler doubled to left field, RBI (1-2 BKS); Kirk, Bryce advanced to third; Free, James scored, unearned.
Verlin, Nate flied out to cf (1-1 SB).

Bottom of 5th - SCU batting
MACNICHOLS homered, RBI (0-0).
MCCARTHY doubled to right center (2-0 BB).
BOETTO struck out swinging (2-2 SBBFS).
HENRIQUES grounded out to 3b (2-0 BB).
MALONEY walked (3-2 SBSBBFB).
ALLIE grounded out to ss (3-2 KBBKB).

This InningRHEL
PAC3412
SCU1202
6th Inning
Top of 6th - PAC batting
Sandri, Kevi singled to center field (1-0 B).
Mona, Grant reached on an error by p, advanced to second, SAC, bunt (0-0); Sandri, Kevi advanced to third.
Glover, Keat popped up to 2b (3-2 KKBFBB).
HOWARD to p for GRANT II.
Arakawa, Jam flied out to rf, SF, RBI (0-2 SSF); Mona, Grant advanced to third; Sandri, Kevi scored, unearned.
LeForestier, grounded out to 2b (0-1 S).

Bottom of 6th - SCU batting
Rajeski, Dav to p for Birdsong, El.
BRIGMAN walked (3-2 SFBBFBB).
BRIGMAN advanced to second on a wild pitch.
DICOCHEA hit by pitch (2-0 BB).
NNEBE grounded into double play ss to 2b to 1b (1-0 B); DICOCHEA out on the play; BRIGMAN advanced to third.
MACNICHOLS grounded out to 1b unassisted (1-1 FB).

This InningRHEL
PAC1111
SCU0001
7th Inning
Top of 7th - PAC batting
Free, James struck out swinging (0-2 KSS).
Kirk, Bryce struck out swinging (0-2 KFS).
Ryan, Tyler struck out looking (0-2 KSK).

Bottom of 7th - SCU batting
Reinertsen, to p for Rajeski, Dav.
MCCARTHY singled to right field (1-0 B).
BOETTO out at first c to 2b, SAC, bunt (0-1 F); MCCARTHY advanced to second.
HENRIQUES flied out to cf (1-1 BK).
MALONEY intentionally walked (1-0 B).
FADDOUL pinch ran for MALONEY.
ALLIE singled to shortstop (2-1 KBB); FADDOUL advanced to second; MCCARTHY advanced to third.
BRIGMAN grounded out to p (0-0).

This InningRHEL
PAC0000
SCU0203
8th Inning
Top of 8th - PAC batting
FADDOUL to rf.
Verlin, Nate struck out looking (1-2 BSSK).
Sandri, Kevi struck out swinging (1-2 FFFBS).
Jekich, Brad pinch hit for Mona, Grant.
Jekich, Brad singled to right field (1-1 KB).
Glover, Keat grounded out to c (0-1 K).

Bottom of 8th - SCU batting
Arakawa, Jam to 2b.
Ryan, Tyler to lf.
Jekich, Brad to rf.
Standley, Jo to p for Reinertsen,.
DICOCHEA singled to first base (1-1 FB).
NNEBE flied out to rf (0-1 K).
MACNICHOLS struck out swinging (3-2 BBBFFS).
MCCARTHY flied out to cf (0-0).

This InningRHEL
PAC0101
SCU0101
9th Inning
Top of 9th - PAC batting
Arakawa, Jam struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (1-2 KSFBS).
LeForestier, walked (3-1 BBKBB).
Free, James struck out swinging (0-2 FKFS).
Kirk, Bryce reached on catcher's interference (2-1 BBF); LeForestier, advanced to second.
Winkler, Jos pinch ran for Kirk, Bryce.
Ryan, Tyler doubled to left center, 2 RBI (1-2 FBS); Winkler, Jos scored, unearned; LeForestier, scored, unearned.
Verlin, Nate intentionally walked (0-0).
Sandri, Kevi struck out swinging (0-2 FFS).

Bottom of 9th - SCU batting
Swanson, Nic to p for Standley, Jo.
BOETTO struck out swinging (0-2 KSS).
HENRIQUES struck out looking (3-2 FKBBBK).
FADDOUL struck out swinging (1-2 BKFS).

This InningRHEL
PAC2112
SCU0000
10th Inning
Top of 10th - PAC batting
Jekich, Brad grounded out to 2b (1-1 BF).
Glover, Keat singled to pitcher (0-1 K).
Arakawa, Jam grounded out to 3b, SAC, bunt (0-0); Glover, Keat advanced to second.
LeForestier, reached on a fielding error by lf, advanced to second (2-2 KBFBFF); Glover, Keat scored, unearned.
Free, James intentionally walked (0-0).
Hayes, Carte pinch hit for Winkler, Jos.
Hayes, Carte singled to right field, RBI (1-2 SSB); Free, James advanced to third on the throw; LeForestier, scored, unearned.
Ryan, Tyler flied out to lf (0-0).

Bottom of 10th - SCU batting
Arakawa, Jam to lf.
Hayes, Carte to dh.
Ryan, Tyler to rf.
Hoffman, Wya to 2b for Jekich, Brad.
ALLIE walked (3-2 BBKFBB).
ALLIE advanced to second on a wild pitch.
BRIGMAN hit by pitch (2-2 BBSSF).
DICOCHEA out at first 1b to 2b, SAC, bunt (0-0); BRIGMAN advanced to second; ALLIE advanced to third.
NNEBE struck out swinging (1-2 BKKS).
MACNICHOLS reached on an error by 1b, assist by 2b (1-1 BF); BRIGMAN advanced to third; ALLIE scored, unearned.
MACNICHOLS advanced to second.
MCCARTHY struck out swinging (1-2 SSBFS).

This InningRHEL
PAC2212
SCU1012



Scoring Innings - Final
Pacific at Santa Clara
4/12/2019 at Stephen Schott (Santa Clara, Calif.)


Score by Innings12345678910RHELOB
Pacific0100310022912211
Santa Clara0240100001810511

Pacific starters:
27/lf/Arakawa, Jam; 2/3b/LeForestier,; 28/c/Free, James; 24/dh/Kirk, Bryce; 12/rf/Ryan, Tyler; 20/1b/Verlin, Nate; 8/ss/Sandri, Kevi; 10/2b/Mona, Grant; 4/cf/Glover, Keat; 9/p/Reynoso, Ric;

Santa Clara starters:
35/2b/DICOCHEA; 33/dh/NNEBE; 17/1b/MACNICHOLS; 9/lf/MCCARTHY; 12/c/BOETTO; 13/3b/HENRIQUES; 41/rf/JEW; 10/cf/ALLIE; 4/ss/BRIGMAN; 26/p/GRANT II;


Top of 2nd - PAC batting
Ryan, Tyler struck out swinging (2-2 KBFBS).
Verlin, Nate flied out to lf (1-2 KKB).
Sandri, Kevi singled to shortstop (0-1 K).
Sandri, Kevi advanced to second on a wild pitch.
Mona, Grant singled to center field, RBI (1-2 BKFF); Sandri, Kevi scored.
Glover, Keat popped up to 2b (0-1 K).
1 R, 2 H, 0 E, 1 LOB.

Bottom of 2nd - SCU batting
MCCARTHY homered, RBI (2-0 BB).
BOETTO fouled out to 1b (2-1 KBB).
HENRIQUES walked (3-1 BBKBB).
JEW struck out swinging (0-2 KFS).
HENRIQUES failed pickoff attempt, advanced to second on a throwing error by p, advanced to third.
ALLIE walked (3-2 BKBBFFB).
ALLIE advanced to second; HENRIQUES scored on a wild pitch, unearned.
BRIGMAN struck out swinging (1-2 BSSS).
2 R, 1 H, 1 E, 1 LOB.

Bottom of 3rd - SCU batting
DICOCHEA walked (3-2 KSFBBFBB).
NNEBE homered, 2 RBI (3-1 BBFB); DICOCHEA scored.
MACNICHOLS homered, RBI (2-1 SBB).
MCCARTHY struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (1-2 SBSS).
Abernathy, S to p for Reynoso, Ric.
BOETTO doubled to left field, ground-rule (1-0 B).
HENRIQUES out at first 1b to p (1-0 B); BOETTO advanced to third.
MALONEY pinch hit for JEW.
MALONEY singled through the right side, RBI (2-2 BFSFBF); BOETTO scored.
ALLIE struck out swinging (2-2 BBFFS).
4 R, 4 H, 0 E, 1 LOB.

Top of 5th - PAC batting
Mona, Grant reached on an error by ss (2-1 BKB).
Glover, Keat struck out looking (2-2 BFKBFFK).
Arakawa, Jam singled through the left side (0-0); Mona, Grant advanced to second.
LeForestier, flied out to cf (0-1 K).
Free, James singled to shortstop (3-2 SBBBF); Arakawa, Jam advanced to second; Mona, Grant advanced to third.
Kirk, Bryce singled to right field, 2 RBI (0-0); Free, James advanced to third; Arakawa, Jam scored, unearned; Mona, Grant scored, unearned.
Ryan, Tyler doubled to left field, RBI (1-2 BKS); Kirk, Bryce advanced to third; Free, James scored, unearned.
Verlin, Nate flied out to cf (1-1 SB).
3 R, 4 H, 1 E, 2 LOB.

Bottom of 5th - SCU batting
MACNICHOLS homered, RBI (0-0).
MCCARTHY doubled to right center (2-0 BB).
BOETTO struck out swinging (2-2 SBBFS).
HENRIQUES grounded out to 3b (2-0 BB).
MALONEY walked (3-2 SBSBBFB).
ALLIE grounded out to ss (3-2 KBBKB).
1 R, 2 H, 0 E, 2 LOB.

Top of 6th - PAC batting
Sandri, Kevi singled to center field (1-0 B).
Mona, Grant reached on an error by p, advanced to second, SAC, bunt (0-0); Sandri, Kevi advanced to third.
Glover, Keat popped up to 2b (3-2 KKBFBB).
HOWARD to p for GRANT II.
Arakawa, Jam flied out to rf, SF, RBI (0-2 SSF); Mona, Grant advanced to third; Sandri, Kevi scored, unearned.
LeForestier, grounded out to 2b (0-1 S).
1 R, 1 H, 1 E, 1 LOB.

Top of 9th - PAC batting
Arakawa, Jam struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (1-2 KSFBS).
LeForestier, walked (3-1 BBKBB).
Free, James struck out swinging (0-2 FKFS).
Kirk, Bryce reached on catcher's interference (2-1 BBF); LeForestier, advanced to second.
Winkler, Jos pinch ran for Kirk, Bryce.
Ryan, Tyler doubled to left center, 2 RBI (1-2 FBS); Winkler, Jos scored, unearned; LeForestier, scored, unearned.
Verlin, Nate intentionally walked (0-0).
Sandri, Kevi struck out swinging (0-2 FFS).
2 R, 1 H, 1 E, 2 LOB.

Top of 10th - PAC batting
Jekich, Brad grounded out to 2b (1-1 BF).
Glover, Keat singled to pitcher (0-1 K).
Arakawa, Jam grounded out to 3b, SAC, bunt (0-0); Glover, Keat advanced to second.
LeForestier, reached on a fielding error by lf, advanced to second (2-2 KBFBFF); Glover, Keat scored, unearned.
Free, James intentionally walked (0-0).
Hayes, Carte pinch hit for Winkler, Jos.
Hayes, Carte singled to right field, RBI (1-2 SSB); Free, James advanced to third on the throw; LeForestier, scored, unearned.
Ryan, Tyler flied out to lf (0-0).
2 R, 2 H, 1 E, 2 LOB.

Bottom of 10th - SCU batting
Arakawa, Jam to lf.
Hayes, Carte to dh.
Ryan, Tyler to rf.
Hoffman, Wya to 2b for Jekich, Brad.
ALLIE walked (3-2 BBKFBB).
ALLIE advanced to second on a wild pitch.
BRIGMAN hit by pitch (2-2 BBSSF).
DICOCHEA out at first 1b to 2b, SAC, bunt (0-0); BRIGMAN advanced to second; ALLIE advanced to third.
NNEBE struck out swinging (1-2 BKKS).
MACNICHOLS reached on an error by 1b, assist by 2b (1-1 BF); BRIGMAN advanced to third; ALLIE scored, unearned.
MACNICHOLS advanced to second.
MCCARTHY struck out swinging (1-2 SSBFS).
1 R, 0 H, 1 E, 2 LOB.