FINAL SCORE
Penn State
0-1
1
#8 Ohio State
2-0
3


January 05, 2019 • Columbus, Ohio




FINAL STATISTICS

Ohio State vs. Penn State
Official Volleyball Box Score (Final)
Penn State vs #8 Ohio State (1/5/2019 at Columbus, Ohio)

AttackServeBlock
##Penn StateSKETAPctAstSASEREDigBSBABEBHEPts
4Braswell, Luke4114.00035100902013.0
8Donorovich, Jason47112.5002121203009.5
13McLaren, Matthew411429.24101138010012.5
15Tuman, Canyon4116.0000020203002.5
16Mende, Calvin418537.35101315020020.0
17Falck Lauten, Henri1033-1.0000000000000.0
6Bogner, Cole31011.0000000000001.0
9Smith, Lee38119.3681010001008.5
12Wildman, Brett4045-.8000031100000.0
19Fisher, Cal31011.0000000100001.0
20Bantle, Will4001.0002003500000.0
Totals44820118.2374041210330120158.0

TOTAL TEAM BLOCKS: 6.0SIDEOUT PCT: 62.1%POINT SCORING PCT: 28.6%

Team Attack By Set
SetKETAPct
16724-.042
217328.500
312434.235
413632.219
GAME SCORES1234Records:
Penn State (1)132521240-1
Ohio State (3)252025262-0

AttackServeBlock
##Ohio StateSKETAPctAstSASEREDigBSBABEBHEPts
3Thomas, Sanil4001.00046031710001.0
6Lallemand, Martin44316.0620123500005.0
8Devilbiss, Reese412225.40002407040116.0
11Leeson, Blake49014.64302201040013.0
16Hanes, Jake424546.41304609010028.5
21Gerwig, Austin4315.4000010001003.5
1Samarin, Aaron4000.0003000700000.0
4Meidel, Luke1000.0001000000000.0
5Mikesch, Parker3000.0000000100000.0
19Stevens, Jack4000.0000010000000.0
22Skinner, Kyle1001.0000100100001.0
Totals45211108.3805010194381100168.0

TOTAL TEAM BLOCKS: 6.0SIDEOUT PCT: 71.4%POINT SCORING PCT: 37.9%

Team Attack By Set
SetKETAPct
110225.320
213426.346
316224.583
413333.303
Site: St. John Arena (Columbus, Ohio)
Date:1/5/2019 - Attendance: 1287 - Time: 2:11
Referees: Gary Hajek; Josh Hall; Ruchelle Dunwoody; Shane White;

Ohio State vs. Penn State
Play-by-Play Summary (1st set)
Penn State vs #8 Ohio State (1/5/2019 at Columbus, Ohio)

ScorePlays: Set 1ServePoint
PSU starters: Mende, Calvin; Falck Lauten, Henrik; McLaren, Matthew; Donorovich, Jason; Tuman, Canyon; Braswell, Luke; libero Bantle, Will.
OSU starters: Thomas, Sanil; Lallemand, Martin; Devilbiss, Reese; Leeson, Blake; Hanes, Jake; Gerwig, Austin; libero Samarin, Aaron.
0-1[McLaren, Matthew] Kill by Hanes, Jake (from Thomas, Sanil). S:PSU P:OSU
1-1[Thomas, Sanil] Service error. S:OSU P:PSU
1-2[Tuman, Canyon] Attack error by Falck Lauten, Henrik (block by Devilbiss, Reese; Leeson, Blake). S:PSU P:OSU
1-3[Devilbiss, Reese] Kill by Lallemand, Martin (from Thomas, Sanil). S:OSU P:OSU
2-3[Devilbiss, Reese] Kill by Mende, Calvin (from Donorovich, Jason). S:OSU P:PSU
2-4[Mende, Calvin] Attack error by Falck Lauten, Henrik. S:PSU P:OSU
2-5[Leeson, Blake] Service ace (Mende, Calvin). S:OSU P:OSU
3-5[Leeson, Blake] Kill by Donorovich, Jason (from Braswell, Luke). S:OSU P:PSU
3-6[Falck Lauten, Henrik] Kill by Hanes, Jake (from Thomas, Sanil). S:PSU P:OSU
3-7[Hanes, Jake] Service ace (Bantle, Will). S:OSU P:OSU
4-7[Hanes, Jake] Service error. S:OSU P:PSU
4-8[Donorovich, Jason] Kill by Devilbiss, Reese (from Thomas, Sanil). S:PSU P:OSU
5-8[Lallemand, Martin] Attack error by Devilbiss, Reese. S:OSU P:PSU
5-9[Braswell, Luke] Kill by Hanes, Jake (from Thomas, Sanil). S:PSU P:OSU
5-10[Gerwig, Austin] Attack error by Falck Lauten, Henrik. S:OSU P:OSU
6-10[Gerwig, Austin] Service error. S:OSU P:PSU
6-11[McLaren, Matthew] Kill by Devilbiss, Reese (from Thomas, Sanil). S:PSU P:OSU
PSU subs: Wildman, Brett.
6-12[Thomas, Sanil] Kill by Leeson, Blake (from Thomas, Sanil). S:OSU P:OSU
7-12[Thomas, Sanil] Attack error by Devilbiss, Reese (block by Tuman, Canyon; Mende, Calvin). S:OSU P:PSU
7-13[Tuman, Canyon] Attack error by Wildman, Brett. S:PSU P:OSU
7-14[Devilbiss, Reese] Attack error by Wildman, Brett (block by Leeson, Blake; Hanes, Jake). S:OSU P:OSU
8-14[Devilbiss, Reese] Service error. S:OSU P:PSU
8-15[Mende, Calvin] Attack error by Wildman, Brett. S:PSU P:OSU
9-15[Leeson, Blake] Kill by Mende, Calvin (from Braswell, Luke). S:OSU P:PSU
9-16[Wildman, Brett] Service error. S:PSU P:OSU
9-17[Hanes, Jake] Service ace (Bantle, Will). S:OSU P:OSU
9-18[Hanes, Jake] Service ace (McLaren, Matthew). S:OSU P:OSU
Timeout Penn State. S:OSU
9-19[Hanes, Jake] Kill by Lallemand, Martin (from Thomas, Sanil). S:OSU P:OSU
10-19[Hanes, Jake] Kill by McLaren, Matthew (from Bantle, Will). S:OSU P:PSU
10-20[Donorovich, Jason] Service error. S:PSU P:OSU
10-21[Lallemand, Martin] Service ace (Wildman, Brett). S:OSU P:OSU
11-21[Lallemand, Martin] Kill by McLaren, Matthew (from Braswell, Luke). S:OSU P:PSU
11-22[Braswell, Luke] Kill by Hanes, Jake (from Thomas, Sanil). S:PSU P:OSU
OSU subs: Stevens, Jack; Gerwig, Austin.
11-23[Stevens, Jack] Kill by Devilbiss, Reese (from Thomas, Sanil). S:OSU P:OSU
12-23[Stevens, Jack] Kill by Mende, Calvin (from Braswell, Luke). S:OSU P:PSU
12-24[McLaren, Matthew] Attack error by Wildman, Brett. S:PSU P:OSU
13-24[Thomas, Sanil] Service error. S:OSU P:PSU
PSU subs: Tuman, Canyon; Bogner, Cole.
13-25[Bogner, Cole] Ball handling error by Braswell, Luke. S:PSU P:OSU


Ohio State vs. Penn State
Play-by-Play Summary (2nd set)
Penn State vs #8 Ohio State (1/5/2019 at Columbus, Ohio)

ScorePlays: Set 2ServePoint
OSU starters: Leeson, Blake; Thomas, Sanil; Devilbiss, Reese; Hanes, Jake; Lallemand, Martin; Gerwig, Austin; libero Samarin, Aaron.
PSU starters: Braswell, Luke; McLaren, Matthew; Tuman, Canyon; Smith, Lee; Donorovich, Jason; Mende, Calvin; libero Bantle, Will.
1-0[Thomas, Sanil] Kill by McLaren, Matthew (from Braswell, Luke). S:OSU P:PSU
2-0[McLaren, Matthew] Service ace (Thomas, Sanil). S:PSU P:PSU
3-0[McLaren, Matthew] Kill by Mende, Calvin (from Braswell, Luke). S:PSU P:PSU
3-1[McLaren, Matthew] Kill by Hanes, Jake (from Thomas, Sanil). S:PSU P:OSU
4-1[Devilbiss, Reese] Kill by Mende, Calvin (from Braswell, Luke). S:OSU P:PSU
4-2[Tuman, Canyon] Kill by Leeson, Blake (from Thomas, Sanil). S:PSU P:OSU
5-2[Leeson, Blake] Kill by Smith, Lee (from Donorovich, Jason). S:OSU P:PSU
6-2[Mende, Calvin] Attack error by Lallemand, Martin (block by Donorovich, Jason; Braswell, Luke). S:PSU P:PSU
6-3[Mende, Calvin] Kill by Hanes, Jake (from Thomas, Sanil). S:PSU P:OSU
7-3[Hanes, Jake] Kill by Smith, Lee (from Braswell, Luke). S:OSU P:PSU
7-4[Smith, Lee] Kill by Hanes, Jake (from Thomas, Sanil). S:PSU P:OSU
7-5[Lallemand, Martin] Attack error by Mende, Calvin. S:OSU P:OSU
8-5[Lallemand, Martin] Kill by Mende, Calvin (from Braswell, Luke). S:OSU P:PSU
9-5[Donorovich, Jason] Service ace (Lallemand, Martin). S:PSU P:PSU
10-5[Donorovich, Jason] Attack error by Gerwig, Austin. S:PSU P:PSU
Timeout Ohio State. S:PSU
11-5[Bogner, Cole] Attack error by Hanes, Jake (block by McLaren, Matthew; Tuman, Canyon). S:PSU P:PSU
11-6[Donorovich, Jason] Kill by Hanes, Jake (from Thomas, Sanil). S:PSU P:OSU
12-6[Gerwig, Austin] Kill by McLaren, Matthew (from Braswell, Luke). S:OSU P:PSU
12-7[Braswell, Luke] Kill by Hanes, Jake (from Thomas, Sanil). S:PSU P:OSU
13-7[Thomas, Sanil] Kill by McLaren, Matthew (from Braswell, Luke). S:OSU P:PSU
14-7[McLaren, Matthew] Kill by Tuman, Canyon (from Braswell, Luke). S:PSU P:PSU
14-8[McLaren, Matthew] Kill by Hanes, Jake (from Samarin, Aaron). S:PSU P:OSU
15-8[Devilbiss, Reese] Kill by Mende, Calvin (from Braswell, Luke). S:OSU P:PSU
PSU subs: Wildman, Brett; Tuman, Canyon.
15-9[Wildman, Brett] Service error. S:PSU P:OSU
OSU subs: Mikesch, Parker; Leeson, Blake.
15-10[Mikesch, Parker] Kill by Devilbiss, Reese (from Thomas, Sanil). S:OSU P:OSU
16-10[Mikesch, Parker] Kill by Donorovich, Jason (from Braswell, Luke). S:OSU P:PSU
16-11[Mende, Calvin] Service error. S:PSU P:OSU
17-11[Hanes, Jake] Kill by Smith, Lee (from Braswell, Luke). S:OSU P:PSU
17-12[Smith, Lee] Kill by Lallemand, Martin (from Thomas, Sanil). S:PSU P:OSU
18-12[Lallemand, Martin] Service error. S:OSU P:PSU
18-13[Donorovich, Jason] Attack error by McLaren, Matthew. S:PSU P:OSU
OSU subs: Leeson, Blake; Stevens, Jack.
18-14[Stevens, Jack] Kill by Hanes, Jake (from Thomas, Sanil). S:OSU P:OSU
19-14[Stevens, Jack] Kill by Mende, Calvin (from Braswell, Luke). S:OSU P:PSU
OSU subs: Gerwig, Austin.
19-15[Braswell, Luke] Attack error by Mende, Calvin (block by Devilbiss, Reese; Leeson, Blake). S:PSU P:OSU
20-15[Thomas, Sanil] Kill by Smith, Lee (from Braswell, Luke). S:OSU P:PSU
20-16[McLaren, Matthew] Kill by Leeson, Blake (from Thomas, Sanil). S:PSU P:OSU
20-17[Devilbiss, Reese] Kill by Hanes, Jake (from Thomas, Sanil). S:OSU P:OSU
21-17[Devilbiss, Reese] Kill by Mende, Calvin (from Braswell, Luke). S:OSU P:PSU
21-18[Tuman, Canyon] Service error. S:PSU P:OSU
22-18[Leeson, Blake] Service error. S:OSU P:PSU
22-19[Fisher, Cal] Kill by Hanes, Jake (from Samarin, Aaron). S:PSU P:OSU
PSU subs: Mende, Calvin.
22-20[Hanes, Jake] Service ace (McLaren, Matthew). S:OSU P:OSU
Timeout Penn State. S:OSU
23-20[Hanes, Jake] Kill by Smith, Lee (from Braswell, Luke). S:OSU P:PSU
24-20[Smith, Lee] Kill by Mende, Calvin (from Braswell, Luke). S:PSU P:PSU
25-20[Smith, Lee] Attack error by Lallemand, Martin. S:PSU P:PSU


Ohio State vs. Penn State
Play-by-Play Summary (3rd set)
Penn State vs #8 Ohio State (1/5/2019 at Columbus, Ohio)

ScorePlays: Set 3ServePoint
OSU starters: Thomas, Sanil; Devilbiss, Reese; Gerwig, Austin; Hanes, Jake; Lallemand, Martin; Leeson, Blake; libero Samarin, Aaron.
PSU starters: McLaren, Matthew; Tuman, Canyon; Smith, Lee; Mende, Calvin; Braswell, Luke; Donorovich, Jason; libero Bantle, Will.
0-1[McLaren, Matthew] Kill by Hanes, Jake (from Thomas, Sanil). S:PSU P:OSU
0-2[Thomas, Sanil] Kill by Devilbiss, Reese (from Thomas, Sanil). S:OSU P:OSU
0-3[Thomas, Sanil] Attack error by McLaren, Matthew. S:OSU P:OSU
1-3[Thomas, Sanil] Service error. S:OSU P:PSU
2-3[Tuman, Canyon] Attack error by Hanes, Jake (block by Smith, Lee; Donorovich, Jason). S:PSU P:PSU
2-4[Tuman, Canyon] Kill by Hanes, Jake (from Thomas, Sanil). S:PSU P:OSU
2-5[Devilbiss, Reese] Service ace (Bantle, Will). S:OSU P:OSU
3-5[Devilbiss, Reese] Kill by Mende, Calvin (from Bantle, Will). S:OSU P:PSU
3-6[Mende, Calvin] Kill by Leeson, Blake (from Thomas, Sanil). S:PSU P:OSU
4-6[Leeson, Blake] Service error. S:OSU P:PSU
4-7[Smith, Lee] Service error. S:PSU P:OSU
4-8[Hanes, Jake] Attack error by Mende, Calvin. S:OSU P:OSU
5-8[Hanes, Jake] Service error. S:OSU P:PSU
5-9[Donorovich, Jason] Kill by Gerwig, Austin (from Thomas, Sanil). S:PSU P:OSU
5-10[Lallemand, Martin] Kill by Gerwig, Austin (from Thomas, Sanil). S:OSU P:OSU
6-10[Lallemand, Martin] Kill by Mende, Calvin (from Braswell, Luke). S:OSU P:PSU
6-11[Braswell, Luke] Attack error by Tuman, Canyon. S:PSU P:OSU
7-11[Gerwig, Austin] Kill by Mende, Calvin (from Braswell, Luke). S:OSU P:PSU
7-12[McLaren, Matthew] Service error. S:PSU P:OSU
7-13[Thomas, Sanil] Attack error by Smith, Lee (block by Devilbiss, Reese; Leeson, Blake). S:OSU P:OSU
8-13[Thomas, Sanil] Kill by Smith, Lee (from Braswell, Luke). S:OSU P:PSU
9-13[Tuman, Canyon] Kill by Smith, Lee. S:PSU P:PSU
10-13[Tuman, Canyon] Kill by McLaren, Matthew (from Braswell, Luke). S:PSU P:PSU
11-13[Tuman, Canyon] Ball handling error by Devilbiss, Reese. S:PSU P:PSU
Timeout Ohio State. S:PSU
11-14[Tuman, Canyon] Bad set by Mende, Calvin. S:PSU P:OSU
12-14[Devilbiss, Reese] Kill by Donorovich, Jason (from Braswell, Luke). S:OSU P:PSU
PSU subs: Fisher, Cal; Mende, Calvin.
12-15[Fisher, Cal] Kill by Leeson, Blake (from Thomas, Sanil). S:PSU P:OSU
13-15[Leeson, Blake] Kill by Donorovich, Jason. S:OSU P:PSU
14-15[Smith, Lee] Attack error by Lallemand, Martin (block by Donorovich, Jason; Braswell, Luke). S:PSU P:PSU
14-16[Smith, Lee] Kill by Gerwig, Austin (from Thomas, Sanil). S:PSU P:OSU
15-16[Hanes, Jake] Service error. S:OSU P:PSU
15-17[Donorovich, Jason] Kill by Hanes, Jake (from Thomas, Sanil). S:PSU P:OSU
16-17[Lallemand, Martin] Service error. S:OSU P:PSU
17-17[Braswell, Luke] Service ace (Lallemand, Martin). S:PSU P:PSU
18-17[Braswell, Luke] Kill by McLaren, Matthew. S:PSU P:PSU
Timeout Ohio State. S:PSU
18-18[Braswell, Luke] Kill by Devilbiss, Reese (from Thomas, Sanil). S:PSU P:OSU
OSU subs: Stevens, Jack; Gerwig, Austin.
18-19[Stevens, Jack] Kill by Leeson, Blake (from Thomas, Sanil). S:OSU P:OSU
19-19[Stevens, Jack] Kill by McLaren, Matthew (from Braswell, Luke). S:OSU P:PSU
19-20[McLaren, Matthew] Kill by Leeson, Blake (from Thomas, Sanil). S:PSU P:OSU
19-21[Thomas, Sanil] Kill by Hanes, Jake (from Thomas, Sanil). S:OSU P:OSU
20-21[Thomas, Sanil] Kill by Mende, Calvin (from Braswell, Luke). S:OSU P:PSU
PSU subs: Wildman, Brett; Tuman, Canyon.
20-22[Wildman, Brett] Kill by Hanes, Jake (from Thomas, Sanil). S:PSU P:OSU
OSU subs: Lallemand, Martin.
20-23[Devilbiss, Reese] Kill by Hanes, Jake (from Thomas, Sanil). S:OSU P:OSU
Timeout Penn State. S:OSU
21-23[Devilbiss, Reese] Kill by Mende, Calvin (from Braswell, Luke). S:OSU P:PSU
21-24[Mende, Calvin] Service error. S:PSU P:OSU
OSU subs: Meidel, Luke.
21-25[Meidel, Luke] Kill by Hanes, Jake (from Meidel, Luke). S:OSU P:OSU


Ohio State vs. Penn State
Play-by-Play Summary (4th set)
Penn State vs #8 Ohio State (1/5/2019 at Columbus, Ohio)

ScorePlays: Set 4ServePoint
OSU starters: Lallemand, Martin; Gerwig, Austin; Hanes, Jake; Devilbiss, Reese; Thomas, Sanil; Leeson, Blake; libero Samarin, Aaron.
PSU starters: Mende, Calvin; Braswell, Luke; Tuman, Canyon; McLaren, Matthew; Donorovich, Jason; Smith, Lee; libero Bantle, Will.
0-1[Thomas, Sanil] Kill by Leeson, Blake. S:OSU P:OSU
1-1[Thomas, Sanil] Attack error by Hanes, Jake (block by Mende, Calvin; Tuman, Canyon). S:OSU P:PSU
2-1[McLaren, Matthew] Kill by Smith, Lee. S:PSU P:PSU
2-2[McLaren, Matthew] Kill by Devilbiss, Reese (from Thomas, Sanil). S:PSU P:OSU
2-3[Devilbiss, Reese] Kill by Lallemand, Martin. S:OSU P:OSU
3-3[Devilbiss, Reese] Service error. S:OSU P:PSU
4-3[Tuman, Canyon] Kill by Mende, Calvin (from Braswell, Luke). S:PSU P:PSU
5-3[Tuman, Canyon] Kill by Donorovich, Jason. S:PSU P:PSU
5-4[Tuman, Canyon] Service error. S:PSU P:OSU
5-5[Leeson, Blake] Service ace (TEAM). S:OSU P:OSU
6-5[Leeson, Blake] Kill by Donorovich, Jason (from Braswell, Luke). S:OSU P:PSU
7-5[Mende, Calvin] Service ace (Lallemand, Martin). S:PSU P:PSU
7-6[Mende, Calvin] Service error. S:PSU P:OSU
8-6[Hanes, Jake] Service error. S:OSU P:PSU
8-7[Smith, Lee] Attack error by Donorovich, Jason. S:PSU P:OSU
8-8[Lallemand, Martin] Attack error by Mende, Calvin (block by Devilbiss, Reese; Gerwig, Austin). S:OSU P:OSU
9-8[Lallemand, Martin] Kill by McLaren, Matthew (from Braswell, Luke). S:OSU P:PSU
9-9[Donorovich, Jason] Service error. S:PSU P:OSU
10-9[Gerwig, Austin] Kill by McLaren, Matthew (from Braswell, Luke). S:OSU P:PSU
10-10[Braswell, Luke] Kill by Hanes, Jake (from Thomas, Sanil). S:PSU P:OSU
11-10[Thomas, Sanil] Kill by Bogner, Cole. S:OSU P:PSU
11-11[McLaren, Matthew] Kill by Hanes, Jake (from Samarin, Aaron). S:PSU P:OSU
11-12[Devilbiss, Reese] Service ace (McLaren, Matthew). S:OSU P:OSU
12-12[Devilbiss, Reese] Service error. S:OSU P:PSU
PSU subs: Wildman, Brett.
13-12[Wildman, Brett] Kill by Mende, Calvin. S:PSU P:PSU
13-13[Wildman, Brett] Service error. S:PSU P:OSU
14-13[Leeson, Blake] Attack error by Hanes, Jake. S:OSU P:PSU
PSU subs: Fisher, Cal.
15-13[Fisher, Cal] Attack error by Hanes, Jake. S:PSU P:PSU
Timeout Ohio State. S:PSU
16-13[Fisher, Cal] Kill by Fisher, Cal (from Braswell, Luke). S:PSU P:PSU
16-14[Fisher, Cal] Kill by Hanes, Jake (from Thomas, Sanil). S:PSU P:OSU
17-14[Hanes, Jake] Service error. S:OSU P:PSU
17-15[Smith, Lee] Kill by Devilbiss, Reese (from Thomas, Sanil). S:PSU P:OSU
OSU subs: Skinner, Kyle.
17-16[Skinner, Kyle] Attack error by Braswell, Luke. S:OSU P:OSU
18-16[Skinner, Kyle] Kill by McLaren, Matthew (from Smith, Lee). S:OSU P:PSU
18-17[Donorovich, Jason] Kill by Devilbiss, Reese (from Thomas, Sanil). S:PSU P:OSU
OSU subs: Stevens, Jack.
18-18[Stevens, Jack] Attack error by McLaren, Matthew. S:OSU P:OSU
19-18[Stevens, Jack] Service error. S:OSU P:PSU
19-19[Braswell, Luke] Attack error by Mende, Calvin. S:PSU P:OSU
20-19[Thomas, Sanil] Kill by Mende, Calvin (from Braswell, Luke). S:OSU P:PSU
20-20[McLaren, Matthew] Kill by Devilbiss, Reese (from Thomas, Sanil). S:PSU P:OSU
21-20[Devilbiss, Reese] Service error. S:OSU P:PSU
21-21[Tuman, Canyon] Kill by Leeson, Blake (from Thomas, Sanil). S:PSU P:OSU
22-21[Mikesch, Parker] Kill by Donorovich, Jason (from Braswell, Luke). S:OSU P:PSU
23-21[Mende, Calvin] Kill by Braswell, Luke. S:PSU P:PSU
23-22[Mende, Calvin] Kill by Hanes, Jake (from Thomas, Sanil). S:PSU P:OSU
24-22[Hanes, Jake] Service error. S:OSU P:PSU
24-23[Smith, Lee] Kill by Devilbiss, Reese (from Thomas, Sanil). S:PSU P:OSU
24-24[Skinner, Kyle] Kill by Devilbiss, Reese (from Thomas, Sanil). S:OSU P:OSU
Timeout Penn State. S:OSU
24-25[Skinner, Kyle] Service ace (Donorovich, Jason). S:OSU P:OSU
Timeout Penn State. S:OSU
24-26[Skinner, Kyle] Attack error by McLaren, Matthew (block by Thomas, Sanil). S:OSU P:OSU