FINAL SCORE
UT Arlington
8-7
3
University of Tulsa
10-7
11


March 03, 2018
Lovelace Stadium (Denton, Texas)




FINAL STATISTICS



Official Box Score - Final
UT Arlington at University of Tulsa
3/3/2018 at Lovelace Stadium (Denton, Texas)

UT Arlington 3 (8-7)

#PlayerPosabrhrbibbkpoalob
2Mendoza,S2b312000200
5Rude,Krf210000100
19Walton,Wss302101000
16Garcia,A1b300000301
77Wright,Rc301000302
7Miller,Mdh200000000
9Murphy,K3b200000010
8Curry,Lcf212100400
11Newton,Clf200000002
Totals2237211315
University of Tulsa 11 (10-7)

#PlayerPosabrhrbibbkpoalob
55HOLLINGSWORTcf311002103
17NEAL,M2b311210210
12ESTOCADO,S3b422400152
6STAFFORD,T1b310011801
58KOSMATA,Sdh311000000
72 POCHOP,Sph010010000
15MEINEN,Hrf333110000
22SPELL,Rc302210110
2HUGHES,Sss212210010
13SMITH,Jlf100010202
Totals25111211731588

Score by Innings12345RHELOB
UT Arlington110013705
University of Tulsa03134111228

E - ESTOCADO,S ; MEINEN,H ; DP - UT Arlington 0; University of Tulsa 0.
RBI - Walton,W (4) ; Curry,L (3) ; NEAL,M 2 (11) ; ESTOCADO,S 4 (14) ; MEINEN,H (4) ; SPELL,R 2 (4) ; HUGHES,S 2 (5) ; 2B - Walton,W 2 (3) ; KOSMATA,S (1) ; SPELL,R (1) ; HR - Curry,L (1) ; ESTOCADO,S 2 (5) ; MEINEN,H (1) ; KL - HOLLINGSWORT ; HBP - HOLLINGSWORT (1) ; SMITH,J (2) ; SH - Rude,K (4) ; LOB - UT Arlington 5; University of Tulsa 8.

UTAiphrerbbkbfabnp
20Phillips,R 3.08664223170
33Chavez,A 1.1455311180

TLSiphrerbbkbfabnp
25WATSON,E 5.07320123220

Win - WATSON,E (7-2). Loss - Phillips,R (4-3). Save - None.
HB - Phillips,R 2 (8) ;


Umpires - HP: Richard Boyer; 1B: Doug Swonger; 2B: ; 3B: Troy Kuykendall.
Start: 10:00. Duration: 01:45. Attendance: 117
Weather: 56, sunny



Play By Play (Full) - FinalUT Arlington at University of Tulsa
3/3/2018 at Lovelace Stadium (Denton, Texas)


Score by Innings12345RHELOB
UT Arlington110013705
University of Tulsa03134111228

UT Arlington starters:
2/2b/Mendoza,S; 5/rf/Rude,K; 19/ss/Walton,W; 16/1b/Garcia,A; 77/c/Wright,R; 7/dh/Miller,M; 9/3b/Murphy,K; 8/cf/Curry,L; 11/lf/Newton,C; 20/p/Phillips,R;

University of Tulsa starters:
55/cf/HOLLINGSWORT; 17/2b/NEAL,M; 12/3b/ESTOCADO,S; 6/1b/STAFFORD,T; 58/dh/KOSMATA,S; 15/rf/MEINEN,H; 22/c/SPELL,R; 2/ss/HUGHES,S; 13/lf/SMITH,J; 25/p/WATSON,E;


1st Inning
Top of 1st - UTA batting
Mendoza,S singled to right center.
Rude,K out at first 3b to 2b, SAC, bunt; Mendoza,S advanced to second.
Walton,W doubled down the lf line, RBI; Mendoza,S scored.
Garcia,A grounded out to 3b; Walton,W advanced to third.
Wright,R grounded out to 1b unassisted.

Bottom of 1st - TLS batting
HOLLINGSWORT hit by pitch.
NEAL,M popped up to rf.
ESTOCADO,S grounded out to 3b; HOLLINGSWORT advanced to second.
STAFFORD,T popped up to 2b.

This InningRHEL
UTA1201
TLS0001
2nd Inning
Top of 2nd - UTA batting
Miller,M grounded out to 1b unassisted.
Murphy,K grounded out to ss.
Curry,L homered to center field, RBI.
Newton,C flied out to lf.

Bottom of 2nd - TLS batting
KOSMATA,S doubled to center field.
MEINEN,H singled to right field; KOSMATA,S advanced to third.
SPELL,R popped up to 2b.
HUGHES,S singled up the middle, RBI; MEINEN,H advanced to second; KOSMATA,S scored.
SMITH,J walked; HUGHES,S advanced to second; MEINEN,H advanced to third.
HOLLINGSWORT struck out looking.
NEAL,M singled up the middle, 2 RBI; SMITH,J advanced to second; HUGHES,S scored; MEINEN,H scored.
ESTOCADO,S popped up to cf.

This InningRHEL
UTA1100
TLS3402
3rd Inning
Top of 3rd - UTA batting
Mendoza,S singled to left field.
Rude,K grounded out to 3b; Mendoza,S advanced to second.
Walton,W struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b; Mendoza,S advanced to third.
Garcia,A flied out to lf.

Bottom of 3rd - TLS batting
STAFFORD,T flied out to cf.
KOSMATA,S popped up to cf.
MEINEN,H singled to center field.
SPELL,R walked; MEINEN,H advanced to second.
HUGHES,S singled through the left side, RBI; SPELL,R advanced to second; MEINEN,H scored.
SMITH,J hit by pitch; HUGHES,S advanced to second; SPELL,R advanced to third.
HOLLINGSWORT struck out swinging.

This InningRHEL
UTA0101
TLS1203
4th Inning
Top of 4th - UTA batting
Wright,R singled to right center.
Miller,M popped up to c.
Murphy,K reached on a fielder's choice; Wright,R out at second 3b to 2b.
Curry,L singled up the middle, advanced to second on the throw; Murphy,K advanced to third.
Newton,C popped up to cf.

Bottom of 4th - TLS batting
NEAL,M walked.
ESTOCADO,S homered to left field, 2 RBI; NEAL,M scored.
Chavez,A to p for Phillips,R.
STAFFORD,T struck out swinging.
KOSMATA,S grounded out to 1b unassisted.
MEINEN,H homered to center field, RBI.
SPELL,R doubled to right field.
HUGHES,S walked.
SMITH,J grounded out to 1b unassisted.

This InningRHEL
UTA0202
TLS3302
5th Inning
Top of 5th - UTA batting
Mendoza,S grounded out to 2b.
Rude,K reached on an error by 3b, advanced to third, scored on an error by rf, unearned.
Walton,W doubled down the rf line.
Garcia,A popped up to 3b.
Wright,R grounded out to 3b.

Bottom of 5th - TLS batting
HOLLINGSWORT singled up the middle.
NEAL,M popped up to cf.
ESTOCADO,S homered to left field, 2 RBI; HOLLINGSWORT scored.
STAFFORD,T walked.
POCHOP,S pinch hit for KOSMATA,S.
POCHOP,S walked; STAFFORD,T advanced to second.
Phillips,R to p for Chavez,A.
MEINEN,H walked; POCHOP,S advanced to second; STAFFORD,T advanced to third.
SPELL,R singled down the lf line, 2 RBI; MEINEN,H advanced to third; POCHOP,S scored; STAFFORD,T scored.

This InningRHEL
UTA1121
TLS4302



Scoring Innings - Final
UT Arlington at University of Tulsa
3/3/2018 at Lovelace Stadium (Denton, Texas)


Score by Innings12345RHELOB
UT Arlington110013705
University of Tulsa03134111228

UT Arlington starters:
2/2b/Mendoza,S; 5/rf/Rude,K; 19/ss/Walton,W; 16/1b/Garcia,A; 77/c/Wright,R; 7/dh/Miller,M; 9/3b/Murphy,K; 8/cf/Curry,L; 11/lf/Newton,C; 20/p/Phillips,R;

University of Tulsa starters:
55/cf/HOLLINGSWORT; 17/2b/NEAL,M; 12/3b/ESTOCADO,S; 6/1b/STAFFORD,T; 58/dh/KOSMATA,S; 15/rf/MEINEN,H; 22/c/SPELL,R; 2/ss/HUGHES,S; 13/lf/SMITH,J; 25/p/WATSON,E;


Top of 1st - UTA batting
Mendoza,S singled to right center.
Rude,K out at first 3b to 2b, SAC, bunt; Mendoza,S advanced to second.
Walton,W doubled down the lf line, RBI; Mendoza,S scored.
Garcia,A grounded out to 3b; Walton,W advanced to third.
Wright,R grounded out to 1b unassisted.
1 R, 2 H, 0 E, 1 LOB.

Top of 2nd - UTA batting
Miller,M grounded out to 1b unassisted.
Murphy,K grounded out to ss.
Curry,L homered to center field, RBI.
Newton,C flied out to lf.
1 R, 1 H, 0 E, 0 LOB.

Bottom of 2nd - TLS batting
KOSMATA,S doubled to center field.
MEINEN,H singled to right field; KOSMATA,S advanced to third.
SPELL,R popped up to 2b.
HUGHES,S singled up the middle, RBI; MEINEN,H advanced to second; KOSMATA,S scored.
SMITH,J walked; HUGHES,S advanced to second; MEINEN,H advanced to third.
HOLLINGSWORT struck out looking.
NEAL,M singled up the middle, 2 RBI; SMITH,J advanced to second; HUGHES,S scored; MEINEN,H scored.
ESTOCADO,S popped up to cf.
3 R, 4 H, 0 E, 2 LOB.

Bottom of 3rd - TLS batting
STAFFORD,T flied out to cf.
KOSMATA,S popped up to cf.
MEINEN,H singled to center field.
SPELL,R walked; MEINEN,H advanced to second.
HUGHES,S singled through the left side, RBI; SPELL,R advanced to second; MEINEN,H scored.
SMITH,J hit by pitch; HUGHES,S advanced to second; SPELL,R advanced to third.
HOLLINGSWORT struck out swinging.
1 R, 2 H, 0 E, 3 LOB.

Bottom of 4th - TLS batting
NEAL,M walked.
ESTOCADO,S homered to left field, 2 RBI; NEAL,M scored.
Chavez,A to p for Phillips,R.
STAFFORD,T struck out swinging.
KOSMATA,S grounded out to 1b unassisted.
MEINEN,H homered to center field, RBI.
SPELL,R doubled to right field.
HUGHES,S walked.
SMITH,J grounded out to 1b unassisted.
3 R, 3 H, 0 E, 2 LOB.

Top of 5th - UTA batting
Mendoza,S grounded out to 2b.
Rude,K reached on an error by 3b, advanced to third, scored on an error by rf, unearned.
Walton,W doubled down the rf line.
Garcia,A popped up to 3b.
Wright,R grounded out to 3b.
1 R, 1 H, 2 E, 1 LOB.

Bottom of 5th - TLS batting
HOLLINGSWORT singled up the middle.
NEAL,M popped up to cf.
ESTOCADO,S homered to left field, 2 RBI; HOLLINGSWORT scored.
STAFFORD,T walked.
POCHOP,S pinch hit for KOSMATA,S.
POCHOP,S walked; STAFFORD,T advanced to second.
Phillips,R to p for Chavez,A.
MEINEN,H walked; POCHOP,S advanced to second; STAFFORD,T advanced to third.
SPELL,R singled down the lf line, 2 RBI; MEINEN,H advanced to third; POCHOP,S scored; STAFFORD,T scored.
4 R, 3 H, 0 E, 2 LOB.