FINAL SCORE
Montevallo
21-8
4
West Georgia
17-11
2


March 24, 2018
University Field (Carrollton, GA)




FINAL STATISTICS



Official Box Score - Final
Montevallo at West Georgia
3/24/2018 at University Field (Carrollton, GA)

Montevallo 4 (21-8)

#PlayerPosabrhrbibbkpoalob
11Dukelf301010000
18Viningcf323010500
2Mullinaxdp400003000
20 Cortezpr000000000
16Federicoc403200902
3Barnettess401000103
10Bertossi3b300010012
24Davilarf211020000
0Stella1b201010601
19Sosa2b210000011
17 Bailey2b101100000
29 Garcia2b000000010
Totals284113632149
West Georgia 2 (17-11)

#PlayerPosabrhrbibbkpoalob
30A. Taylorss400004302
21A. Ellisonrf300001211
7M. Chambers3b311101120
5S. Smithcf100001001
25 M. Slappeycf201000000
13Stallworthlf300000000
20M. Walkerc311000621
11C. Hendersondp200010001
22L. Close1b300002500
2S. Stella2b302100220
Totals272521921106

Score by Innings1234567RHELOB
Montevallo0010120411110
West Georgia01100002516

E - Barnette ; S. Stella ; DP - Montevallo 0; West Georgia 0.
RBI - Federico 2 (27) ; Bailey (20) ; M. Chambers (16) ; S. Stella (13) ; 2B - Federico 2 (11) ; M. Slappey (2) ; M. Walker (7) ; HR - M. Chambers (5) ; KL - A. Taylor ; A. Ellison ; HBP - A. Ellison (5) ; SH - Stella (2) ; CS - Bertossi (5) ; Davila (5) ; LOB - Montevallo 10; West Georgia 6.

UMSBiphrerbbkbfabnp
22Bonanno 1.000003430
9Boyd 1.021112650
27A. Ingram 1.021100550
28McMilan 2.000002660
14Pratt 2.010002880

UWGSiphrerbbkbfabnp
10R. Moncus 3.04114114100
12D. Easterly 2.0322211190
6K. Foote 2.0410011090

Win - McMilan (6-1). Loss - D. Easterly (2-4). Save - Pratt (2).
WP - Boyd (5) ; HB - Bonanno (3) ;
Inherited runners/scored - K. Foote 1/1; Groundouts/Flyouts - Bonanno 0/0; Boyd 0/1; A. Ingram 0/3; McMilan 1/3; Pratt 3/1; R. Moncus 1/3; D. Easterly 1/4; K. Foote 3/2;

Umpires - HP: Steve Marcus; 1B: Shane Head; 2B: ; 3B: .
Start: 1:00 PM. Duration: 1:58. Attendance: 122
Weather: Cloudy and Comfortable



Play By Play (Full) - FinalMontevallo at West Georgia
3/24/2018 at University Field (Carrollton, GA)


Score by Innings1234567RHELOB
Montevallo0010120411110
West Georgia01100002516

Montevallo starters:
11/lf/Duke; 18/cf/Vining; 2/dp/Mullinax; 16/c/Federico; 3/ss/Barnette; 10/3b/Bertossi; 24/rf/Davila; 0/1b/Stella; 19/2b/Sosa; 22/p/Bonanno;

West Georgia starters:
30/ss/A. Taylor; 21/rf/A. Ellison; 7/3b/M. Chambers; 5/cf/S. Smith; 13/lf/Stallworth; 20/c/M. Walker; 11/dp/C. Henderson; 22/1b/L. Close; 2/2b/S. Stella; 10/p/R. Moncus;


1st Inning
Top of 1st - UMSB batting
Duke walked.
Vining singled to shortstop; Duke advanced to second.
Mullinax struck out swinging.
Federico singled to shortstop; Vining advanced to third; Duke advanced to third, out at home 2b to c.
Barnette popped up to p.

Bottom of 1st - UWGS batting
A. Taylor struck out swinging.
A. Ellison hit by pitch.
M. Chambers struck out swinging.
S. Smith struck out swinging.

This InningRHEL
UMSB0202
UWGS0001
2nd Inning
Top of 2nd - UMSB batting
M. Slappey to cf for S. Smith.
Bertossi walked.
Bertossi out at second c to 2b, caught stealing.
Davila walked.
Stella singled to pitcher; Davila advanced to second.
Sosa fouled out to c.
Davila out at second c to ss, caught stealing.

Bottom of 2nd - UWGS batting
Boyd to p for Bonanno.
Stallworth popped up to ss.
M. Walker doubled to left field.
M. Walker advanced to third on a wild pitch.
C. Henderson walked.
L. Close struck out swinging.
S. Stella singled to second base, RBI; C. Henderson advanced to third; M. Walker scored.
A. Taylor struck out looking.

This InningRHEL
UMSB0101
UWGS1202
3rd Inning
Top of 3rd - UMSB batting
Duke popped up to p, bunt.
Vining walked.
Mullinax reached on a fielder's choice; Vining advanced to second.
Cortez pinch ran for Mullinax.
Federico doubled to right center, RBI; Cortez advanced to third, out at home rf to 2b to c; Vining scored.
Barnette grounded out to p.

Bottom of 3rd - UWGS batting
A. Ingram to p for Boyd.
A. Ellison lined out to cf.
M. Chambers homered to center field, RBI.
M. Slappey doubled down the rf line.
Stallworth flied out to cf.
M. Walker fouled out to 1b.

This InningRHEL
UMSB1101
UWGS1201
4th Inning
Top of 4th - UMSB batting
D. Easterly to p for R. Moncus.
Bertossi flied out to rf.
Davila popped up to ss.
Stella walked.
Sosa lined out to 3b.

Bottom of 4th - UWGS batting
McMilan to p for A. Ingram.
C. Henderson lined out to cf.
L. Close grounded out to 3b.
S. Stella flied out to cf.

This InningRHEL
UMSB0001
UWGS0000
5th Inning
Top of 5th - UMSB batting
Duke grounded out to 3b.
Vining singled to center field.
Mullinax to dp for Cortez.
Mullinax struck out swinging.
Federico doubled to left field, RBI; Vining scored.
Barnette singled to left field; Federico advanced to third.
Bertossi fouled out to 1b.

Bottom of 5th - UWGS batting
A. Taylor struck out swinging.
A. Ellison struck out looking.
M. Chambers popped up to 1b.

This InningRHEL
UMSB1302
UWGS0000
6th Inning
Top of 6th - UMSB batting
Davila walked.
K. Foote to p for D. Easterly.
Davila stole second.
Stella out at first p to 2b, SAC, bunt; Davila advanced to third.
Bailey pinch hit.
Bailey to 2b for Sosa.
Bailey singled to left field, RBI; Davila scored.
Sosa to 2b for Bailey.
Duke singled to third base; Sosa advanced to second.
Vining singled to second base, advanced to second on a throwing error by 2b; Duke advanced to third; Sosa scored, unearned.
Mullinax struck out swinging.
Federico flied out to rf.

Bottom of 6th - UWGS batting
Pratt to p for McMilan.
M. Slappey grounded out to p.
Stallworth grounded out to 2b.
M. Walker reached on an error by ss.
C. Henderson flied out to cf.

This InningRHEL
UMSB2312
UWGS0011
7th Inning
Top of 7th - UMSB batting
Barnette grounded out to 3b.
Bertossi grounded out to p.
Davila singled to center field.
Stella popped up to ss.

Bottom of 7th - UWGS batting
Garcia to 2b for Sosa.
L. Close struck out swinging.
S. Stella singled to third base.
A. Taylor struck out swinging.
A. Ellison grounded out to 2b.

This InningRHEL
UMSB0101
UWGS0101



Scoring Innings - Final
Montevallo at West Georgia
3/24/2018 at University Field (Carrollton, GA)


Score by Innings1234567RHELOB
Montevallo0010120411110
West Georgia01100002516

Montevallo starters:
11/lf/Duke; 18/cf/Vining; 2/dp/Mullinax; 16/c/Federico; 3/ss/Barnette; 10/3b/Bertossi; 24/rf/Davila; 0/1b/Stella; 19/2b/Sosa; 22/p/Bonanno;

West Georgia starters:
30/ss/A. Taylor; 21/rf/A. Ellison; 7/3b/M. Chambers; 5/cf/S. Smith; 13/lf/Stallworth; 20/c/M. Walker; 11/dp/C. Henderson; 22/1b/L. Close; 2/2b/S. Stella; 10/p/R. Moncus;


Bottom of 2nd - UWGS batting
Boyd to p for Bonanno.
Stallworth popped up to ss.
M. Walker doubled to left field.
M. Walker advanced to third on a wild pitch.
C. Henderson walked.
L. Close struck out swinging.
S. Stella singled to second base, RBI; C. Henderson advanced to third; M. Walker scored.
A. Taylor struck out looking.
1 R, 2 H, 0 E, 2 LOB.

Top of 3rd - UMSB batting
Duke popped up to p, bunt.
Vining walked.
Mullinax reached on a fielder's choice; Vining advanced to second.
Cortez pinch ran for Mullinax.
Federico doubled to right center, RBI; Cortez advanced to third, out at home rf to 2b to c; Vining scored.
Barnette grounded out to p.
1 R, 1 H, 0 E, 1 LOB.

Bottom of 3rd - UWGS batting
A. Ingram to p for Boyd.
A. Ellison lined out to cf.
M. Chambers homered to center field, RBI.
M. Slappey doubled down the rf line.
Stallworth flied out to cf.
M. Walker fouled out to 1b.
1 R, 2 H, 0 E, 1 LOB.

Top of 5th - UMSB batting
Duke grounded out to 3b.
Vining singled to center field.
Mullinax to dp for Cortez.
Mullinax struck out swinging.
Federico doubled to left field, RBI; Vining scored.
Barnette singled to left field; Federico advanced to third.
Bertossi fouled out to 1b.
1 R, 3 H, 0 E, 2 LOB.

Top of 6th - UMSB batting
Davila walked.
K. Foote to p for D. Easterly.
Davila stole second.
Stella out at first p to 2b, SAC, bunt; Davila advanced to third.
Bailey pinch hit.
Bailey to 2b for Sosa.
Bailey singled to left field, RBI; Davila scored.
Sosa to 2b for Bailey.
Duke singled to third base; Sosa advanced to second.
Vining singled to second base, advanced to second on a throwing error by 2b; Duke advanced to third; Sosa scored, unearned.
Mullinax struck out swinging.
Federico flied out to rf.
2 R, 3 H, 1 E, 2 LOB.