Notre Dame vs. South Dakota*


2/11/2017
LBSU Softball Cpx. (Long Beach, Calif.)



Final Stats






#22 Notre Dame
(2-1)
2
South Dakota
(1-4)
1
Win - Brooks (1-1).
Loss - Wiegand (0-1).
Save - None.


Umpires - HP: Kent Jacobsen; 1B: James Walker III; 2B: ; 3B: Dennis Weren.
Start: 9:00 am. Duration: 1:39. Attendance: 0
Weather: Overcast.


Official Box Score - Final
South Dakota at Notre Dame
2/11/2017 at LBSU Softball Cpx. (Long Beach, Calif.)

South Dakota 1 (1-4)

Playerabrhrbibbkpoalob
Fowler lf200000200
Limon ph100001002
Vasa rf300000201
Warnock cf301000100
Keil ss311000221
Winckler dp301101000
Fields 1b200010500
Slater pr000000000
Rogers c201000200
Steinfeldt 2b301000200
Holscher 3b300000221
Totals25151121855
Notre Dame 2 (2-1)

Playerabrhrbibbkpoalob
Wester cf211000100
A. Wester lf311100100
Reed 2b303100330
Rochford 3b301000131
Brooks p301000023
Sullivan dp100010000
Bonamy 1b301001920
Purcell ss200001151
Bouquet ph100000000
Bigler rf200000211
White ph100000001
Heide c000000300
Totals242821221167

Score by Innings1234567RHELOB
South Dakota00000101515
Notre Dame001010X2817

E - Holscher ; Reed ; DP - South Dakota 1; Notre Dame 0.
RBI - Winckler (2) ; A. Wester (2) ; Reed (3) ; 2B - Winckler (2) ; Reed (2) ; Brooks (2) ; Bonamy (3) ; KL - Limon ; Winckler ; Purcell ; HBP - Wester (2) ; SH - Rogers (3) ; Sullivan (2) ; LOB - South Dakota 5; Notre Dame 7.

USDiphrerbbkbfabnp
Wiegand 4.182102222081
Green 1.2000105415

NDiphrerbbkbfabnp
Brooks 7.051112272578

Win - Brooks (1-1). Loss - Wiegand (0-1). Save - None.
HB - Wiegand (3) ;
Inherited runners/scored - Green 2/0; Groundouts/Flyouts - Wiegand 3/7; Green 2/2; Brooks 13/5; PItches/strikes - Wiegand 81/52; Green 15/8; Brooks 78/49;

Umpires - HP: Kent Jacobsen; 1B: James Walker III; 2B: ; 3B: Dennis Weren.
Start: 9:00 am. Duration: 1:39. Attendance: 0
Weather: Overcast


Play By Play (Full) - Final
South Dakota at Notre Dame
2/11/2017 at LBSU Softball Cpx. (Long Beach, Calif.)


Score by Innings1234567RHELOB
South Dakota00000101515
Notre Dame001010X2817

South Dakota starters: 10/lf/Fowler; 7/rf/Vasa; 1/cf/Warnock; 2/ss/Keil; 8/dp/Winckler; 24/1b/Fields; 23/c/Rogers; 6/2b/Steinfeldt; 5/3b/Holscher; 17/p/Wiegand;
Notre Dame starters: 21/cf/Wester; 37/lf/A. Wester; 20/2b/Reed; 55/3b/Rochford; 16/p/Brooks; 15/dp/Sullivan; 28/1b/Bonamy; 9/ss/Purcell; 18/rf/Bigler; 7/c/Heide;

USD 1st - Fowler popped up to ss (2-1).; Vasa grounded out to 3b (1-1).; Warnock singled to right field (0-0).; Keil flied out to rf (1-0).;
0 R, 1 H, 0 E, 1 LOB.

ND 1st - Wester grounded out to ss (3-1).; A. Wester grounded out to 3b (0-1).; Reed doubled to center field (1-0).; Rochford flied out to lf (0-0).;
0 R, 1 H, 0 E, 1 LOB.

USD 2nd - Winckler struck out looking (0-2).; Fields grounded out to 2b (1-1).; Rogers grounded out to 2b (0-0).;
0 R, 0 H, 0 E, 0 LOB.

ND 2nd - Brooks doubled down the lf line (1-1).; Sullivan out at first p to 2b, SAC, bunt (0-1); Brooks advanced to third.; Bonamy struck out swinging (0-2).; Purcell struck out looking (3-2).;
0 R, 1 H, 0 E, 1 LOB.

USD 3rd - Steinfeldt reached on a fielding error by 2b (1-1).; Holscher reached on a fielder's choice (0-0); Steinfeldt out at second ss to 2b.; Fowler grounded out to p (0-1); Holscher advanced to second.; Vasa grounded out to ss (1-2).;
0 R, 0 H, 1 E, 1 LOB.

ND 3rd - Bigler popped up to 2b (1-0).; Wester singled to pitcher (0-0).; Wester stole second.; A. Wester singled to left field, RBI (3-1); Wester scored.; Reed singled to left field (0-1); A. Wester advanced to second.; Rochford popped up to ss (0-0).; Brooks popped up to ss (3-2).;
1 R, 3 H, 0 E, 2 LOB.

USD 4th - Warnock grounded out to ss (2-1).; Keil flied out to rf (0-0).; Winckler flied out to lf (3-2).;
0 R, 0 H, 0 E, 0 LOB.

ND 4th - Sullivan flied out to cf (3-2).; Bonamy doubled to left field (0-0).; Purcell popped up to 3b (3-2).; Bigler flied out to rf (1-2).;
0 R, 1 H, 0 E, 1 LOB.

USD 5th - Fields walked (3-2).; Slater pinch ran for Fields.; Rogers out at first 1b to 2b, SAC, bunt (1-0); Slater advanced to second.; Steinfeldt singled through the right side (2-0); Slater advanced to third.; Holscher reached on a fielder's choice, advanced to second (1-1); Steinfeldt advanced to third; Slater out at home 1b to ss to c.; Limon pinch hit for Fowler.; Limon struck out looking (2-2).;
0 R, 1 H, 0 E, 2 LOB.

ND 5th - Fowler to lf for Limon.; Fields to 1b for Slater.; Wester hit by pitch (1-0).; Wester out at first 1b unassisted, runner left early.; A. Wester reached on a throwing error by 3b, advanced to second (2-0).; Reed singled through the right side, RBI (1-0); A. Wester scored, unearned.; Rochford singled to center field (2-2); Reed advanced to second.; Green to p for Wiegand.; Brooks hit into double play 3b to 1b (1-0); Reed out on the play.;
1 R, 2 H, 1 E, 1 LOB.

USD 6th - Vasa grounded out to 3b (1-0).; Warnock flied out to cf (0-1).; Keil singled to right field (3-1).; Winckler doubled, out at third rf to 2b to 3b, RBI (0-0); Keil scored.;
1 R, 2 H, 0 E, 0 LOB.

ND 6th - Sullivan walked (3-2).; Bonamy fouled out to lf (0-0).; Bouquet pinch hit for Purcell.; Bouquet flied out to rf (0-0).; White pinch hit for Bigler.; White grounded out to ss (2-2).;
0 R, 0 H, 0 E, 1 LOB.

USD 7th - Purcell to ss for Bouquet.; Bigler to rf for White.; Fields grounded out to p (1-2).; Rogers singled through the right side (2-1).; Steinfeldt reached on a fielder's choice (0-1); Rogers out at second 3b to 2b.; Holscher grounded out to ss (0-0).;
0 R, 1 H, 0 E, 1 LOB.