UNC Pembroke vs. Barton


2/11/2017
LRA Field (Pembroke, N.C.)



Final Stats






UNC Pembroke
(7-2)
13
Barton
(2-2)
0
Win - Strickland (2-0).
Loss - M. Meeks (0-1).
Save - None.


Umpires - HP: Greg Gardner; 1B: Doug Speight; 2B: ; 3B: .
Start: 2:02 pm. Duration: 1:36. Attendance: 187
Weather: 72 degrees, sunny, SW 17 mph.


Official Box Score - Final
Barton at UNC Pembroke
2/11/2017 at LRA Field (Pembroke, N.C.)

Barton 0 (2-2)

Playerabrhrbibbkpoalob
M. Kelly cf300000100
T. Martin ss300001000
T. Bowden c200000112
K. Conner 1b100000301
S. Hearp 3b101010130
S. Santmyers 1b/c200000300
M. Meeks p100000000
M. Pedley p100000010
S. Speight rf201000101
H. Jones dp/p100000012
B. Jacobs 2b200000200
A. Burkett lf000000000
Totals19020111266
UNC Pembroke 13 (7-2)

Playerabrhrbibbkpoalob
Johnson 3b232110140
Armfield ph100000000
Norton dp131120000
Walters cf222300000
Watkins 2b222310100
Wetherington 2b000000010
Gerhart ss211110140
Auld 1b201101600
Brown ph/1b101200200
Epperson rf211000101
Mason ph/rf100000102
Nelson c211100100
Thomas ph100001000
Coxe lf100000000
Hoch lf100000100
Totals211312135215103

Score by Innings12345RHELOB
Barton000000226
UNC Pembroke3550X131223

E - M. Kelly ; A. Burkett ; Johnson ; Gerhart ; DP - Barton 0; UNC Pembroke 0.
RBI - Johnson (8) ; Norton (3) ; Walters 3 (19) ; Watkins 3 (9) ; Gerhart (12) ; Auld (9) ; Brown 2 (5) ; Nelson (5) ; 2B - Walters 2 (7) ; Gerhart (3) ; Auld (4) ; Epperson (2) ; HR - Johnson (2) ; Watkins (2) ; KL - T. Martin ; HBP - H. Jones (2) ; SH - Coxe (2) ; SF - Walters (2) ; CS - Auld (2) ; LOB - Barton 6; UNC Pembroke 3.

BARTONiphrerbbkbfabnp
M. Meeks 2.011101011171658
M. Pedley 1.1100015520
H. Jones 0.2033406029

UNCPiphrerbbkbfabnp
Strickland 4.020010171551
Leviner 1.0000014416

Win - Strickland (2-0). Loss - M. Meeks (0-1). Save - None.
HB - Strickland (2) ; SFA - H. Jones ;
Inherited runners/scored - M. Pedley 3/2; H. Jones 1/1; Groundouts/Flyouts - M. Meeks 1/3; M. Pedley 3/0; H. Jones 1/1; Strickland 9/3; Leviner 1/1; PItches/strikes - M. Meeks 58/38; M. Pedley 20/15; H. Jones 29/10; Strickland 51/34; Leviner 16/12;

Umpires - HP: Greg Gardner; 1B: Doug Speight; 2B: ; 3B: .
Start: 2:02 pm. Duration: 1:36. Attendance: 187
Weather: 72 degrees, sunny, SW 17 mph


Play By Play (Full) - Final
Barton at UNC Pembroke
2/11/2017 at LRA Field (Pembroke, N.C.)


Score by Innings12345RHELOB
Barton000000226
UNC Pembroke3550X131223

Barton starters: 22/cf/M. Kelly; 10/ss/T. Martin; 24/c/T. Bowden; 0/3b/S. Hearp; 17/1b/S. Santmyers; 2/p/M. Meeks; 1/rf/S. Speight; 3/dp/H. Jones; 23/2b/B. Jacobs; 15/lf/A. Burkett;
UNC Pembroke starters: 18/3b/Johnson; 3/dp/Norton; 7/cf/Walters; 12/2b/Watkins; 6/ss/Gerhart; 22/1b/Auld; 8/rf/Epperson; 9/c/Nelson; 10/lf/Coxe; 14/p/Strickland;

BARTON 1st - M. Kelly grounded out to p (1-1 KB).; T. Martin grounded out to ss (0-1 K).; T. Bowden grounded out to 3b (1-2 SBKF).;
0 R, 0 H, 0 E, 0 LOB.

UNCP 1st - Johnson homered to left center, RBI (3-2 BBKBK).; Norton walked (3-1 BBBKB).; Norton stole second.; Walters doubled to left center, advanced to third on a throwing error by cf, RBI (0-1 S); Norton scored.; Watkins singled to center field, RBI (0-0); Walters scored.; Gerhart flied out to cf (0-1 K); Watkins advanced to second.; Auld struck out swinging (0-2 KFS).; Epperson popped up to 1b (0-1 K).;
3 R, 3 H, 1 E, 1 LOB.

BARTON 2nd - S. Hearp singled through the left side (0-1 K).; S. Santmyers reached on a fielder's choice, bunt (0-0); S. Hearp out at second 3b to ss.; M. Meeks grounded out to 3b (1-1 KB); S. Santmyers advanced to second.; S. Speight grounded out to ss (0-0).;
0 R, 1 H, 0 E, 1 LOB.

UNCP 2nd - Nelson popped up to 2b (2-2 BKFB).; Coxe grounded out to 3b (1-1 BK).; Johnson singled to left field (2-1 BKB).; Johnson stole second.; Norton singled to left center, RBI (2-2 BFBKF); Johnson scored.; Walters doubled to left center, RBI (1-0 B); Norton scored.; Watkins homered to center field, 2 RBI (2-1 BBK); Walters scored.; Gerhart doubled to left field (0-1 F).; Auld doubled to right center, RBI (0-2 FFF); Gerhart scored.; Auld out at third c to 3b, caught stealing.;
5 R, 6 H, 0 E, 0 LOB.

BARTON 3rd - H. Jones hit by pitch (1-0 B).; B. Jacobs reached on a fielder's choice (0-0); H. Jones out at second ss to 2b.; M. Kelly flied out to rf (1-0 B).; T. Martin reached on a fielding error by ss (2-2 BKFBF); B. Jacobs advanced to third.; T. Bowden grounded out to ss (2-2 KBBFF).;
0 R, 0 H, 1 E, 2 LOB.

UNCP 3rd - K. Conner to 1b for T. Bowden.; S. Santmyers to c.; Epperson doubled to left field, advanced to third on a fielding error by lf (0-0).; Nelson singled to left field, RBI (1-2 SBF); Epperson scored.; M. Meeks to dp.; H. Jones to p.; Coxe out at first p to 2b, SAC, bunt (0-0); Nelson advanced to second.; Johnson walked (3-1 KBBBB).; Norton walked (3-2 BBFKBFB); Johnson advanced to second; Nelson advanced to third.; Walters flied out to rf, SF, RBI (3-2 FFBBBF); Norton advanced to second; Johnson advanced to third; Nelson scored.; Watkins walked (3-1 BBBKB).; Gerhart walked, RBI (3-0 BBBB); Watkins advanced to second; Norton advanced to third; Johnson scored.; M. Pedley to p for M. Meeks.; H. Jones to dp.; Brown pinch hit for Auld.; Brown singled up the middle, 2 RBI (1-1 KB); Gerhart advanced to second; Watkins scored; Norton scored.; Mason pinch hit for Epperson.; Mason grounded out to 3b (1-2 FBKF).;
5 R, 3 H, 1 E, 2 LOB.

BARTON 4th - Wetherington to 2b for Watkins.; Brown to 1b.; Mason to rf.; Hoch to lf for Coxe.; S. Hearp walked (3-1 BKBBB).; S. Santmyers fouled out to 3b (1-2 KFFB).; M. Pedley grounded out to 3b (2-2 FBBF); S. Hearp advanced to second.; S. Speight singled to center field, advanced to second on the throw (0-0); S. Hearp advanced to third.; H. Jones flied out to lf (0-0).;
0 R, 1 H, 0 E, 2 LOB.

UNCP 4th - Thomas pinch hit for Nelson.; Thomas struck out swinging (1-2 BFKS).; Hoch grounded out to 3b (2-1 BKB).; Armfield pinch hit for Johnson.; Armfield grounded out to p (0-2 FKF).;
0 R, 0 H, 0 E, 0 LOB.

BARTON 5th - Johnson to 3b for Armfield.; Nelson to c for Thomas.; Leviner to p for Strickland.; B. Jacobs grounded out to 2b (1-2 KSB).; M. Kelly reached on a throwing error by 3b, advanced to second (2-2 BSSFBF).; T. Martin struck out looking (1-2 KBSK).; K. Conner flied out to rf (0-0).;
0 R, 0 H, 1 E, 1 LOB.